1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Loading screen isn't long enough

Discussion in 'CivBE - General Discussions' started by gamemaster3000, Nov 1, 2015.

  1. gamemaster3000

    gamemaster3000 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    I like to psych myself up a little before the game, but don't have any time with the quick load times.
     
  2. SupremacyKing2

    SupremacyKing2 Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4,273
    Location:
    Indiana
    Are you being funny or do you just have a very fast computer? Cause the load times are pretty slow on my computer.
     
  3. Lucius_

    Lucius_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    I have an intel i5 4670, which is pretty up there in speed (though not an i7 obviously), and my load times are really, really long. Of course, loading times are all relevant though and a matter of perspective.
     
  4. GenyaArikado

    GenyaArikado Judge of Love

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    641
    If that wasnt sarcasm, you could just not press the play buttom as soon as it loads lol
     
  5. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    UK
    Having trouble taking this seriously, with the big green "play" button an' all.
     
  6. Makavcio

    Makavcio Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    534
    You need to use special font for sarcasm on the internet.

    Imho, loading times are ok. As long as you're not playing an Apollo game on a massive map, it's just a few moments. I've got i5-3550@4Ghz and I cannot complain even in such circumstances. Anyhow, one load per 1h session would't kill anyone even if it was 2 minutes.
     
  7. hevans900

    hevans900 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Kappa 4Head EleGiggle. Not enough sarcasm on these forums :D
     
  8. Olodune

    Olodune Emperor GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,083
    I alt-tab out of the loading screens which doesn't exactly accelerate the process :lol:

    I'm willing to sacrifice loading times for smooth gameplay and for more accessible modding.

    A bit of an aside: is it possible to run two instances of BERT through steam?
     
  9. rastak

    rastak Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,551
    Location:
    Minnesota
    He's gotta be kidding....
     
  10. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    UK
    Steam generally stops that happening; I'm not sure there are application overrides except for games that rely on something legacy / middleware like DOSBox?
     
  11. Red Menace

    Red Menace Prepare to be Menaced

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    stop asking questions.
    you seem to have an Evil number of posts. :lol: I would think so I've hated loading screens sine Civ V, Civ IV's were just the right amount of not there.

    I myself have an i7 and an SSD it loads pretty much anything but BE instantly, even Total War loads fast.
    In BE it loads the Menu in around 2 seconds sometimes longer depending on background processes, it loads up games in about 8 seconds which is annoying. later on when I have a ton of units it takes a few seconds more, I'm not patient. :lol:
     
  12. Svetkavitsa

    Svetkavitsa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Utah, USA
    I got an SSD about a month ago, and my BE and CiV loading times dropped to 10% to 20% of their original times. I think that makes the single biggest difference in loading times on these games.
     
  13. Gorbles

    Gorbles Load Balanced

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2014
    Messages:
    3,758
    Location:
    UK
    Core i7s don't provide much, if any, of a gaming advantage over i5s, for general record.

    I have an i5 and only my OS is mounted on an SSD; my games are on other drives. BE is no slower or faster than most other comparable games, including Dawn of War 2, CiV, Rome 2: Total War and XCOM.

    Let's go back to the silly stuff now please :D
     
  14. Barathor

    Barathor Emperor

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,202
    The game itself just loads way too fast. Before I get a chance to lose myself staring into all the twinkling stars and at the cool looking satellites (they could've taken the easy route and just copy+pasted the same object image and altered it a bit - but they didn't! Same goes for the load screen images.) it's already ready to go.

    Spoiler :
    Haha... Seriously, though, sarcasm aside, the main menu trumps all of it and is absolutely beautiful -- it's worth the wait; as is the game while loading/generating.

    I'm also using an i7 and have my OS/apps on one SSD and all my gaming apps on another SSD and it still feels like BE takes a much longer time to load up compared to many other games.
     
  15. Ryika

    Ryika Lazy Wannabe Artista

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9,395
    I find the loading time is perfect. Gives me exactly the time I need to plan my 90 turn domination or 150 turn peaceful game. If games ever reach a reasonable length then the loading times will of course need to be increased.
     
  16. poom3619

    poom3619 Ping Pang Poom!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,421
    Location:
    /r/civ battle royale
    I personally find loading screen too long, but I would just then alt-tab out, open game XML with Civilopedia and communique texts and read it while the game load.
     
  17. ggmoyang

    ggmoyang King

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    993
    Location:
    Rep. of Korea
  18. Red Menace

    Red Menace Prepare to be Menaced

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2014
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    stop asking questions.
    it does and the SSD only feeds my impatience :lol:. I've seen the difference an SSD makes and its incredible but BE for some reason when starting/loading a game is much longer than loading the menu. which is strange only because Civ V is the same for both. Loading Civ V without in SSD is painful, its way faster to load a late game save than to even get into the menu.
    I'm really not a fan of Loading screens. and really the only reason for them to be pretty is because they exist. which is a good enough reason.
     
  19. CountAccountant

    CountAccountant Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2013
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    USA
    I'm encountering the same issue. It's so frustrating! First, I missed all of the great elevator scenes in Mass Effect, now this.
     
  20. Westwall

    Westwall Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2014
    Messages:
    1,336
    It's funny because even after the ridiculous loading time, the map still isn't ready and constantly needs to buffer or smooth out or whatever, which is really annoying.

    It's even worse than in Civ 5 and yet another indication of poor coding.
     

Share This Page