1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Main Download Information

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Socialist hospitals are more efficient, that's for the +1 :health:, but they are also less... caring. The government doesn't care about patients as much as the private sector. That's a whole different debate though, so if you want you really want to protest it, start a discussion thread.

    The lower classes hate you. Represented by unhappiness and unhealthiness.
    Because I made them that way.
     
  2. Axil

    Axil Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    from the land of the Ddraig coch
    I'd be surprised if the PC can't compute everything (Core i& 920 @ 4GHZ and HD5870 x 2) but I wonder it it's detailed craphic setting will try that and report bacK . I wonder if it's due to using the Mega civ pack but this worked perfectly with 2.80
     
  3. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I've found that Megapack users have this issue. I recommend unpacking the art files, that seems to fix the issue most of the time.
     
  4. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Good job on 1.50 and congrats on the fourm!:goodjob::hatsoff::clap:

    I have updated my sig.:D
     
  5. Axil

    Axil Prince

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Messages:
    330
    Location:
    from the land of the Ddraig coch
    Thanks , That indeed was the issue I just reinstalled ROM without the mega Civ pack and everything is fine :)
     
  6. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    When I install this mod ith ROM2.81 I am getting a window pop up just as the installer finsishes. It aska what program I want to use to open the woc.jar file. The installer says it has finished.
     
  7. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You can close it. The installer says on the last panel that you can close the WoC application.
     
  8. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    ok. I saw that but ws wondering if the WoC application had even opened as it was asking for a program to open it.
     
  9. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    It's opened by the installer, because it's used to merge audio files together, for custom audio.
     
  10. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    so with the installer you dont need winrar, 7zip etc installed?
     
  11. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Exactly. It's easier for users too, because it's customizable.
     
  12. paperfire

    paperfire Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Are there any other good modmods you recommend that go well with A New Dawn?
     
  13. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
  14. Ganja

    Ganja Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2002
    Messages:
    74
    Great. Thanks for all the hard work in making this. i was waiting for the release. Now I have 4 days off to play :)
     
  15. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    New Patch: 1.50 -> 1.51

    It's just a CTD fix, so if you're not having issues, you don't need to redownload. I included a patcher on the OP, in case you don't feel like redownloading the entire 75mb installer, but I also changed the main download to version 1.51, so new users do not need to patch.
     
  16. Nitram15

    Nitram15 Pro Libertate!

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,855
    Location:
    Hungary
    There is me too!
    THX!
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I have one for Militia and Espionage, but havent made it completely for RoM yet but i have it working IN RoM(my copy), plus one made by DancingHoskuld Subdue Animals for RoM is working now..

    I wouldnt even think about using RoM withOUT these included.
     
  18. mussbu

    mussbu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Cleve-Land
    Afforess, you move fast! :) I'm looking forward to installing and playing over the weekend.

    Q. Can 1.51 install over the old 1.41, or do I have to uninstall that one first?
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'd uninstall 1.41 first. You can use the uninstaller but...

    I'm not always sure my uninstallers work 100% of the time, so for an error free install, I'd delete your Rise of Mankind folder, copy a fresh install over, patch it, then install A New Dawn.
     
  20. mussbu

    mussbu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Cleve-Land
    Will do. Looking forward to getting this going. Thanks for all your efforts.
     

Share This Page