1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Main Download Information

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by 45°38'N-13°47'E, Dec 3, 2009.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I noticed in the last update you had TWO civics screens listed one in the main python and the other in the Screens folder?
     
  2. TechXLtd

    TechXLtd Prime Directorate

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Out of curiosity, what megapack did you install? I'm using 2 of them and my games are just fine. I may have a 335 second (5.58 minutes) load time but it's worth it. I did manage to shave a minute off by "turning off" certain civs in the WoC but I tend to walk off after starting Civ anyway.
     
  3. Blackflag421

    Blackflag421 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    A New Dawn: so fast you won't believe it's RoM!
     
  4. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Thanks.

    Thanks to Dexy, I have an official patch on the OP. The Main download pack has been updated on the OP, so newcoming users do not need the patch.

    As usual, Patches are save game compatible.
     
  5. mussbu

    mussbu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Cleve-Land
    No - it's damn fast!! I use to have time between turns to pet the cat, grab a beer, hit the john. (Not neccessarily in that order).:D
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    How about next to the name of the modcomp put whether its SDK or Python or just plain XML related, would make it easier for those that only want certain items/modcomps that YOU'LL are making. Just a thought.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Would it be possible for non-installer version of the patches for us modmoders who are building content and don't want to move everything out and back in again. I lost some work doing this with your betas :)
     
  8. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The patch just copies the CvGameCoreDLL into the right spot, it doesn't do anything fancy. Why, what happened?
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Nothing, I was too busy testing to install it and not expecting it to be save game compatible.
     
  10. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I urge people to actually read the OP. ;)
     
  11. 00konichiwa00

    00konichiwa00 Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Location:
    Norway
    I installed this patch or modmod (or whatever it is called), but this error message comes up. is there anything I have to do, like removing files or something.
    I remember I read something, but can't find that information anymore.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    The installer should do everything for you. What did the error message say?
     
  13. civhelp121

    civhelp121 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    United States
    hi, I have one question about instaling it, if we can't install 1.52 without 1.5, but 1.5 isn't here, where can I download 1.5 now that the other forum is now longer used? (thanks for being patient, I know I have a lot of questions)
     
  14. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    No, you can't install the 1.52 patch without 1.50. I updated the main pack to 1.52, so that new users, like yourself, do not need the patch, it comes pre-patched.
     
  15. dudeSDCA

    dudeSDCA Prince

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    400
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    /agree -- I'm amazed at speed.

    And thanks for the 1.52 patch! I was getting a CTD when changing to republic (fixed borders) and it worked like a charm!
     
  16. Civ Fuehrer

    Civ Fuehrer Eat, Sleep, Mod

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    CA, USA
    Affo, you might want to keep v 1.51 patch up for those who have 1.50 and can't upgrade to 1.52 but don't want to download the entire folder again.
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,296
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I.... Just.... Can't.... Keep.... Up...... with the changes! lol

    @afforess,

    Could you tell me how I can have both RoM2.81 and RoM2.81 AND1.52 BOTH in the BtS Mods folder?
    It's getting tiresome cutting and pasting the 2 in and out of the BtS Mod folder when I want to play either The Mod or The ModMod. I'd like to have both reside in BtS Mod folder and not conflict.

    JosEPh :)
     
  18. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    You can patch straight from 1.50 to 1.52.

    Have two folders in the mod's folders, one called "Rise of Mankind", that's the one your playing. The other one called something like "Rise of Mankind - AND". When you want to switch, rename the second one back to "Rise of Mankind" and the first one to "Rise of Mankind 2.81"

    That's how I do it.
     
  19. civ_king

    civ_king Deus Caritas Est

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    16,368
    :confused: there is a wait time between turns, when I blink I'm on the next turn
     
  20. Blackflag421

    Blackflag421 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    When you hit 1000ad or so you'll start noticing it, which is still much, much faster than normal RoM... where I usually read manga between turns cuz it takes so long by that time.
     

Share This Page