1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

MAKE YOUR OWN UNITS - FLICster Version 1.0.1 (build 18) now available!

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Moeniir, Nov 25, 2001.

  1. Sims2789

    Sims2789 Fool me once...

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2002
    Messages:
    7,874
    Location:
    California
    you should make it be able to handle Leaderhead animations also! Good Work!!!! :) :) :)
     
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  3. nostalgicsaga

    nostalgicsaga Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    San Diego
    I downloaded your editor, i can see the image clearly, but how do you edit the image, or see it as a storyboard?
     
  4. Dark Sheer

    Dark Sheer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Penang, Malaysia
    After you open the flc, just use the function to export it as a storyboard. It is one of the button in the last tab.
     
  5. wangyushi

    wangyushi Knight of Honor

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Thanks!
     
  6. Boewulf

    Boewulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia & United Arab Emirates
    FLICster1.0.0.17_FullSetup won't SetUp (nor.18 Patch). Error message = "SETUP.LST file can't be found/copied": but it's sitting right there next to the Set-Up file!

    Readme's warn re; comdlg32.ocx, mscomct2.ocx & mscomctl.ocx, (for using small zip only) all of which are in the zip/extracted folder 1.0.0.17 .

    I have nothing like these existant on my PC... Should I have?

    Can anyone tell me the problem? I can't install FLICster!
     
  7. Boewulf

    Boewulf Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Australia & United Arab Emirates
    After successfully downloading "FLICster1.0.0.17_FullSetup" [& "flicster1[1].0.1.18_patch"], the setup on 1.0.0.17 won't work. I get an error message saying the SETUP.LST file can't be found/copied, but it's sitting right there next to the Set-Up file (Have Un-Zipped folder properly).

    I have downloaded four times from 3 diff' sites to make sure... still same problem.

    I noted the warning about the files comdlg32.ocx, mscomct2.ocx & mscomctl.ocx, (if you are going to use the small zip only, which I'm not) all of which are in the zip/extracted folder 1.0.0.17 . I have nothing like these on my PC though... Should I have?

    Can any one help :confused: ? Downloaded onto my work computer and worked just fine :cry: !!!
     
  8. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    How do you make a single frame (no directions) unit with flcster?

    How do you do single direction only animation (like paradrop)? did I miss something on flcster, I dont see that option.
     
  9. zulu9812

    zulu9812 The Newbie Nightmare

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Messages:
    6,389
    Location:
    Athens of the North
    for a single direction animation, you still need a storyboard, but this time just copy and paste the one row over and over until you have 8 rows - all of the same direction
     
  10. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    yeah I did that before, I was hoping to avoid that. I've seen some posts out here that didnt do that. Even like Balou's paradrop anim and the old airbase
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    i see certain graphics are hard coded to be one direction, like the disorder graphics and i assume paradrop.
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  13. SuperHeavy Tank

    SuperHeavy Tank Civ 3 General

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Location:
    Australia
    help

    when ever i make my default animation the colors don't look right
    and when ever i try it in the game it freezes
     
  14. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Hm... could you upload the unit? Also, what does the 1.0.1 patch fix?
     
  15. Zeekater

    Zeekater hasn't been using drugs

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,245
    Location:
    Belgium
    Programs used:
    flicster v1.0.1 build 18
    ImageForge3 (pcx editor)


    Just downloaded this very usefull program and went throught the readme that goes with the install. I used the ptw german rifleman as an example. I followed the instructions perfectly, but not this bit:

    BE SURE TO CHOOSE "MAINTAIN INDEXES"

    since ImageForge didn't have this feature (I looked), but since it didn't give any problems, the storyboard showed just fine, I continued. I changed the unit by selecting the magenta color and adding some stripes trought the unit, as seen in the first screenshot. Then I saved the pcx, and went to flicter to see the changes.
    THIS is where it showed with the colors all wrong (see 2nd screenshot)
    I even exported it, and now I have a flc with the colors all wrong. Anybody have an idea what may be causing this.

    THX VERY MUCH FOR YOUR HELP

    ps, sorry if this is the wrong place to ask


    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/x_germanRM_attack_a.pcx
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/palette.pcx
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/wrongcolors.pcx
    http://www.civfanatics.net/uploads6/german_rifleman_flc.zip

    edit: changed to links, because IMG seemed to give red x's
    edit2: added the flc in a zip file
     
  16. Zeekater

    Zeekater hasn't been using drugs

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    2,245
    Location:
    Belgium
    Forget what I just asked, I solved the problem myself already :)
    It seems that ImageForge has a setting: 'optimize palette when saving', when I turned this off, it worked fine.

    THX ANYWAY
     
  17. kulade

    kulade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,545
    :mad: I downloaded this months ago and it still isn't working! After I edit the storyboard and double click the popup it shuts off! What program should i use to edit the storyboard? I was using microsoft paint, but that never worked. Help!!!:help: :suicide:
     
  18. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Use photoshop, or Paintshop Pro.
     
  19. kulade

    kulade Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    4,545
    I don't have either. Could someone tell me where to get them?
     
  20. Gogf

    Gogf Indescribable

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    10,163
    Location:
    Plane Of Fish Sticks
    Search for them on Google. Then find the demo. Jasc.com is Paintshop Pro, IIRC.
     

Share This Page