1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MapView 2.0 - Civilization 4 Editor

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Gr3yHound, Jan 5, 2009.

  1. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    MapView does not do anything with Civ4 then reading some xml files. It's pretty much impossible for MapView to break Civ4.

    I really don't know about the lagging. Especially placing features or bonuses etc. is quite harmless to the cpu. No iterations etc. run when you place stuff. How big is your map?

    MapView does not understand the keyword. In this case this means it will not be in the map when you save it with mapview. If you want to use it, just add it manually after you finished working on the map with MapView.

    The recent file list sounds like something i could do sometime. I'll write it down. Also, if you explain how Civ4 needs to be started to load a certain map i could probably see if i can get this "test map" thing done too.
     
  2. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    I know Mapview wasn't causing problems; Civ4 is causing and having problems right now. Mapview, as far as I can tell, is working perfectly :goodjob:
     
  3. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,047
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Gr3yhound I tried to port over a warlordsWBS into a BTSWBS and I think it didn't copy over right. I get these errors:



    It came about as I tried to port the barbarians mod from warlords to BTS (with some modifications). Link is in my signature.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    By saving as *.wbs *.wbts or *.wls you can define what information is dropped in the saving process. MapView will never add stuff to a map that hasn't been there before (only exception is TeamId). If you find out what's going wrong, please post ;D
     
  5. armand453

    armand453 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    I've just discovered this tool it's really great good work :goodjob:

    Armand.
     
  6. Zen Blade

    Zen Blade Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    I had something similar happen Gr3yhound.
    I had a map with layers... base, +2 more layers. I forgot to merge layers before saving. Saved to the default CivWBS file (b/c it always seems to default to this save version... I don't know why.)

    What I got: Just the base... everything else missing.
    I then converted this saved file into a BTS WBS file, and the map reverted to the BTS WBS file that was used to start the creation... but my missing layers did not return.

    In the future, it may be nice to have the save file include the layers, or at least have the "if you save now, the information within the layers will be lost" reminder.

    Also, I am in the middle of trying to resize my map (by hand)... Is that resizer function almost done by chance? I know the basic mathematics behind designing a resizing program, but alas I know not how to code.

    :(

    -Zen Blade
     
  7. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Yeah, you cannot save the project as file. And it's not very likely to happen too soon since this goes deep into how everything works right now.
     
  8. Faille

    Faille Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Messages:
    17
    Location:
    Melbourne
    the program seems to use far too much CPU, at least for this. Is there any reason for this? Or some solution to reduce it?
     
  9. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Yep, i'm aware of this. Good you mention it, i almost forgot about it again.
     
  10. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    hey greyhound,

    remember you got to come onto the modcast in about 15 hours from now :)
     
  11. Kharonte

    Kharonte Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Very Nice, keep up the good work.
     
  12. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    I was there ;D Where were you? =)

    No :lol:

    Great to hear you like it. I hope you keep on workin with it :goodjob:
     
  13. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Hey everyone! :)

    Since there haven't been a lot of new thing recently i want to give a short statement about the thing i currently do and what you are going to expect in the next weeks.

    GarretSidzaka gave me the great idea of working on advanced civic controls.

    .. and that's what i do nowadays. I'm working on a module which will allow easy placement of units and bulildings for a whole civic.

    You wan't to have all cities of Civic A be guarded by a (or a few) certain unit? That'S just one click away!

    All french cities should have "banks"? Just one click away!

    I hope this will save you another ****load of time when developing scenarios.
     
  14. The_Coyote

    The_Coyote Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Location:
    Europe
    just a motivation post, great work so far :goodjob:
     
  15. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Great feature :)
     
  16. GarretSidzaka

    GarretSidzaka Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    4,696
    Location:
    Arizona
    WOOHOO i cant wait for this feature to come out!!! i smell another release to 2nd rev!! :D
     
  17. Lone Wolf

    Lone Wolf Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    9,891
    Sometimes, when clicking on a tile containing units, but without a city, the program crashes, usually on the second such tile.
     
  18. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Thanks for the info, i'll look into that.
     
  19. Jabarto

    Jabarto Emperor

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Colorado, U.S.
    I have a bit of a problem. Whenever I save a file with this program, and then launch the game to try it out, it doesn't show up in the list of scenarios. I know the file still exist in the MyDocument/Games/Beyond the Sword/saves/WordlBuilder, and they appear to be functional, but the game can't seem to find them. Does anyone know what the problem is?

    EDIT: It only seems to happen when i try to save something made with the Rise of Mankind Mod. Normal BTS maps seem to save fine.

    P.S. Greyhound you are a god for including the pic2map plugin.
     
  20. Gr3yHound

    Gr3yHound Mr.MapView

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    See working "Rise of Mankind" wbs files for special keywords that might be required. Mods could add keywords mapview is not aware of and doesn't know about. Mayb something is missing there. I m not experienced in such things ... mayb you need to ask this as question not related to mapview in the general mod forums?
    Great to hear you like it and it seems to work quite good.

    Hint: If you didn't find out by yourself. If you want to create maps with other dimensions just trick the algorythm by changing the canvas size of the source picture without rescaling the actual picture and copy/pasting the result partly into a map with the desired size.
     

Share This Page