1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Memory Allocation Failures

Discussion in 'Wildmana Modmod' started by graywarden, Mar 28, 2010.

  1. tesb

    tesb Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,593
    i did not meant the map size, but the map, maybe creating a erebus continent is more prone to crash then a earth style map?
    (i have no clue about mafs i just wondered because some maps take way longer to create then others)
     
  2. Neomega

    Neomega Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Messages:
    11,261
    Yes, it MAF's every time on large. I haven't done any further "testing".

    (oops, I only do tectonics)
     
  3. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    all my testing is done with the current Erubus Continent (preloaded on WM v8.1), HUGE size, 10 to 12 players, all X&Y.

    the time length is the Erbubus Continent engine because of all the calculations its running

    it may take ALL the different components listed in this thread and on the WildMana 7.0 Download thread to clean up the MAF issue.
     
  4. aimlessgun

    aimlessgun King

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Could it be something to do with no# of civs? I don't like managing tons of cities so I generally put in more civs than the map size suggests (playing w/ 18 on Large).
     
  5. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    I usually play on Huge Erebus Continent with 20-30 civs just fine. I am on a 3 year-old notebook with 2GB of Ram, Windows XP with boot.ini tweak. After Wildmana 8.xx, I don't get MAFs anymore.
     
  6. aimlessgun

    aimlessgun King

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Hrm this is truly bizarre then. I guess my computer just hates WM. Wonder if there's a module I can disable that might help things.
     
  7. aimlessgun

    aimlessgun King

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Dunno if this helps but a couple times the crash didn't produce an ingame error, but a Windows error message

    "Failed to allocate video memory. Please try reducing your graphics settings.
    File:\main\Civilization4\SDKs\Gamebryo2_0\CoreLibs\NiDX9Renderer\NiDX9VBManager.cpp, Line:1019"
     
  8. Vavdichal

    Vavdichal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    SF, CA
    That's still a MAF error. You can start reducing graphic level/resolution the further you get in the game; but it will still occur eventually.
     
  9. SillyGoat

    SillyGoat Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    In the cheap seats.
    I've been getting MAFs and "Failed to allocate video memory" crashes after about turn 200 or so (epic speed). Erebus Continents maps crash durning generation (MountainCoast and "standard" maps generate normally).

    I've tried adding the maxmem switch to boot.ini but it didn't seem to make any difference.

    Regular Civ4 and FFH2 work fine.

    This is a bit frustrating, I like this mod but it's currently unplayable for me past turn 200. :(
     
  10. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    I will try to upload a testing version at the weekend. If the cause for the MAFs that are still reported is the same, there is probably a good chance to find it.
     
  11. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    Sephi,

    what will be different with this "test" version out of curiousity? As Im sure youve noted in my posts, I havent had any MAFs to speak of since 8.0?
     
  12. Transcendental

    Transcendental Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    I get MAFs whenever I try to load a game if I'm already playing. But apart from that, no MAFs during the game so far.

    Plus, for some strange reason the game gets real jumpy for me when playing Elohim. Even on turn 1, no idea why, the game runs smooth as butter on every other civ I tried, even later in the game. Tried turning down graphics (though civ is hardly a strain for a 1 GB Radeon 4650) didn't help any, It's still jumpy.
     
  13. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    I will remove the Art that was added between patch 7.4 and 7.56. Only in the test version, not the main mod
     
  14. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    do you want me to test this "test" version? though I guess that may not make sense since my MAF problems have diminished to almost nothing at this point.
     
  15. SillyGoat

    SillyGoat Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    In the cheap seats.
    I'm willing to give the test version a shot. I've got a game as the Amurites on the go that I'd like to finish.

    I've changed my virtual memory settings around, defragged the hard drive and scanned it for bad sectors. I'm not getting the MAFs anymore, which is good. Unfortunately they've been replaced by my computer either locking up completely and forcing a restart or restarting it's self. If I reload the last save/autosave I can keep playing for a few (2-4) turns before freeze-up/restart.
     
  16. graywarden

    graywarden King

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    819
    I also defragged my computer last weekend, not sure if that was a factor or not in reducing the MAFs, but it sure couldnt hurt. I think that was only the second time in two years that I had defragged... haha
     
  17. SillyGoat

    SillyGoat Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    In the cheap seats.
    ;) Yeah, I hadn't defragged in a very long time. Took about 3 hours to complete. :scan:

    I did it after setting my page file size to zero, and then bumped it up to 3072 megs after defragging.
     
  18. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    Test Version

    just replace the fpk file in FFH WildMana/Assets with this file.
     
  19. Sephi

    Sephi Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,908
    If you do not get any MAFs, there is no point in testing.
     
  20. SillyGoat

    SillyGoat Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Location:
    In the cheap seats.
    I'm downloading it now. I'll give it a shot and let you know. :)
     

Share This Page