1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Memory-fix by Harkonnen is out!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Utility Programs' started by Harkonnen, Dec 7, 2005.

  1. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    hello harkonnen!

    im new to this thread, and i wanted to know in a few words - does this patch will make my civilization game run faster?
    i have a 2.4 gigabye motherboard and a video card - gforce 5500 1gb of ram.

    thanks in advance !
     
  2. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    keldath
    Only if you are running 1.00 or 1.09 version of civ4. With 1.52 or 1.61 it will either do nothing or force civ4 to crash even before the main menu.
     
  3. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,658
    Location:
    israel
    well thanks buddy!
     
  4. shawne3386

    shawne3386 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    30
    Location:
    Southern Illinois
    Great work on the patch. I run a min-spec rig (Celeron 1.2 GHz, 256 MB RAM, GeForce MX 4000) and until I stmbled upon this, the game was unplayable for me by the Industrial Age. I run the patch at vid_mem_usage =32, insane_mode =1 and now everything's fine.
     
  5. thamer

    thamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    29
    The reduction to 8x8 was introduced in 1.61. You can still have 16x16 if you select the 'high-detailed terrain' graphics option.
     
  6. Simon1995

    Simon1995 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Estonia
    Ive read the fisrt page of the thread (havent used your setz yet). Seems quite interesting to me! Ill try it right away! Perhaps my PC will run the game much faster too if i put your changes on.
    BTW: MY graphics are NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 (64mb)
    AND: PC configs are: Processor 1.699 MHz 256+128mb RAM
    :goodjob:
     
  7. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Simon1995
    Thanks, but this thing is dead since 1.52 :( Fortunately, 1.52 and 1.61 fix these issues themselves (but sometimes impose new problems like "out of video memory"). My thing is usable for 1.00 and 1.09 versions of civ4.

    Thanks anyway! :)
     
  8. Walter Hawkwood

    Walter Hawkwood RI Court Painter

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    3,291
    Location:
    London, UK
    The very first version of your patch, for some reason, works with 1.61. I'm running it myself.
     
  9. kettyo

    kettyo Seeker of Reality

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Hi Harky !

    It's been a long time since we contacted.
    Nice to see you still here :)

    I now have checked 1.61 original.
    Still not analyzed it deeply but it's clear that the advisor screens still come up very slow compared to your patch.
    At least this could be fixed if you had the time for 1.61

    Best wishes,
    Gábor from Hungary
     
  10. amirsan

    amirsan King of all Kings

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6,530
    Location:
    NYC to Connectcut...
    So basically the question is... which saves more memory? Patch 1.61, or Harkonnen's fix?

    Btw, does music still work with your fix Harkonnen's?
     
  11. Thrallia

    Thrallia Prodigal Staffer GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,836
    Location:
    Maryland
    well on 1.61, I haven't tried a huge map yet, but on everything else is seems to be about 85-95% as effective as your fix was, Hark. I'd still use yours, except that I play the GOTM, and like that battle odds calc. :p

    Just wanted to pop in again and let you know that your hard work has been greatly appreciated, and I'm not sure exactly where you find the time to have done what you did.
     
  12. kettyo

    kettyo Seeker of Reality

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Actually, you need to have a WHOLE lot of free time to play a huge map.
    Having so much cities makes the game tiring for me.
    But for testing graphics it's cool :cool:
     
  13. Flash1

    Flash1 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    amirsan,

    Well, Lately I'm designing an earth map. It is 256 x 128. But I've been experimenting with Kurt-Roges 217 x 119 map. I'm using 1.61.

    So far as the Romans I can get to about 1 AD with out restarting the game (I don't have to but I like to free up memory). ! am running 1.5 GB RAM.

    So It is possible to run really huge maps for a while. Oh I ussually check the task monitor. If the RAM gets to about 350 MB left, then I restart the game or computer first.
     
  14. maynardsthirdey

    maynardsthirdey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    If my computer has:

    AMD Athlon XP 2200+
    1.81 GHz, 512 MB of RAM
    Radeon 9800 Pro

    Should my settings be:

    patch_on = 1
    vid_mem_usage = 80
    insane_mode = 1

    Do I just put all three files into the Civilization IV folder?
     
  15. mjay

    mjay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    ok i know the game has been out a while but i heard about some of the problems they were having so put of buying it,but some nice person bought me the game the other day... :D installed it and then patched it (1.61)

    on small games (4 players) im lucky if i get to 100 AD, large games i'm lucky if i get to 2000 BC :( i have all music off and even have all the graphic settings on LOW is there anything i can do to play a full game? :cry:

    (my pc specs)
    AMD athlon XP 2.8 G, DDR 1.024 G ram
    GeForce FX 5200 128MB DDR RAM
    civ 4 patch version 1.61
     
  16. amirsan

    amirsan King of all Kings

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    6,530
    Location:
    NYC to Connectcut...
    :O Those seem to be great stats, I have no idea why you are having this problem. Most likely its the game.
     
  17. braingler

    braingler Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I have Civ4 installed on my laptop having 1gb RAM with patch 1.61 applied. Before this I have never applied either the 1.09 or the 1.52 patches. Whenever I start a custom game that starts in 4000 BC I'm able to play only till around 300 AD. After that Civ4 exits to desktop without any errors. I tried starting a couple of games in the Renaissance/modern eras but was not successful. Civ4 simply exits. Could this be the same memory issue addresed in this thread or could something else be wrong with Civ4? Please could somebody help me out with this?
     
  18. Scottmotiger

    Scottmotiger Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Harkonnen, you are a god among men.

    You have saved my world... in fact... MANY of my worlds of all different sizes, and the civilizations dwelling within them. for this, I thank you.
     
  19. Harkonnen

    Harkonnen Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Scottmotiger
    Thank you :)
     
  20. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Stupid question but where do I put harkonnen.ini with this patch? I copied all in the main dir replacing zlib1.dll and placing the other files there as well but I get Can't find harkonnen.ini immediately after trying to launch the game before anything initializes.
     

Share This Page