1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Age of Discovery II

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Dale, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    Simple. Training an Indian at their village converts them into a "European" profession. This means you can make them a free colonist or arm them or do other "European" things to them, even before they reach one of your colonies.

    That's why you can now only train Indians in schools. :)
     
  2. holymouth

    holymouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Indians already had their training by being natives ..
    hench the bonus on all field work .. when a colonist train they have their Euro knowledge combined with the indian to make them specialist

    so to make a native become a specialist they should train at a school to provided them with euro knowledge .. in other words ..

    Dale is completly logical to me ;)
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    For those having "unzipping" issues with 1.02, I'm uploading a new version 1.02b (since a couple small things have changed since 1.02) which unzips correctly without errors for me. This is an interum version.

    So give this a try. :)

    PS: Wait 30 mins after the time of this post before trying to download, as it's still uploading. ;)

    Link: http://rtw.apolyton.net/aod2/AoD2_1.02b.zip
     
  4. Greybriar

    Greybriar Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    418
    This version didn't finish extracting either. I got the following error message:
    When I tried to run the game using the 1.02b mod afterward, I got the following error messages: "Failed loading XML file xml\Events/CIV4AchieveInfos.xml."

    and: "Load XML call failed for Events/CIV4AchieveInfos.xml." (I hope I wrote that down correctly.)

    Anyway, I hope that helps sort things out. I'm still playing the earlier version of the mod.
     
  5. holymouth

    holymouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Started playing the 1.02b
    the mod keeps getting better and better!

    I know its not a full release.. so, not sure if its a bug or just not finished yet
    but on the player achievements I do get the pop ups but instead
    of the artwork i get a pink background

    and Europe bought ships still apear random on the map the first time

    can't wait for the next update.. keep up the great work!! :goodjob:
     
  6. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    It Didn't works for me too :mad::mad::mad:
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Mohawk Games Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    7,054
    Wierd. I'm using Vista zip to zip them up, and since holymouth is able to extract it I can't see it being the zip file.
     
  8. holymouth

    holymouth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    didn't have any problems on any of the mods extracting .. I use winrar
     
  9. kcoun

    kcoun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    No probs here unzipping any of the AD versions.

    Methinks logic would dictate either corrupted
    downloads or a local issue (??)
     
  10. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    I still got the unit-cycling/non-popup bug, using AoD2 v1.02.

    I thought it was strange that the bug was removed because I never doubleclick in Europe screen. So there is another similar bug.
     
  11. joachim_ds

    joachim_ds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    if i understand correctly. i just install AOD and i also will have installed the patchmod? correctly?

    Is the traderoute overviewer thingie already included or not?

    Will play this evening with the mod and hope to have an enjoyable time:)
     
  12. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    AoD2 1.02+ includes patchmod 1.07 (latest), but only when you play with AoD mod.
    Trade Routes Advisor is included in 1.02+.
     
  13. mostly-harmless

    mostly-harmless Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Germany
    Just downloaded and started up the mod.
    Pirates do not appear when choosing the civ.

    mh
     
  14. mostly-harmless

    mostly-harmless Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Germany
    Little bug.
    Purchased a Galleon in Europe and sailed it over to the New World. Galleon appears on the other end of the map (way up north, while I settled in the south) in the middle of the fog. Galleon should "follow established routes" and appear near colony.

    Do you want a save?

    mh
     
  15. MightyGooga

    MightyGooga At last I can change this

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BRAZIL (IT ROCKS!)
    Im getting the same issue with ships. But the Native Converts problem is corrected.

    Im thinking there is something wrong with the AI becouse thay always settle close to each other. I mean, i played i few games and in all of them they are choosing to settle realy close, ignoring the rest of the MAP. Is that correct?
     
  16. mostly-harmless

    mostly-harmless Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    486
    Location:
    Germany
    Treasures do not take up 6 berths.
    Patchmod is included in the latest version, right?

    mh
     
  17. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    I already said it's inlcuded. But AoD2 changes the way again how treasures are stored. No bug.
     
  18. davecheeney

    davecheeney Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    In a state of euphoria
    I've had this happen a few times - I just send the ship back to Europe, then back to the new world and they arrive at the right location. Quicker than sailing them along the coast line for 10 turns.

    Could be a random "storms at sea" thing??
     
  19. Pilotis

    Pilotis Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    500
    I like davecheeney's interpretation. 'Strange things happen at sea. Live with it'. I had a caravel with desperately needed 'stuff' that had to trudge all the way from the South, dodging pirates en route. Very annoying but adds to the flavour for me.
     
  20. tripecac

    tripecac Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    The clear specialty bug seems to depend on how I start the game:

    If I double-click on an AoD2 save file in order to start the game, "clear specialty" works fine. If I start Civ4 Colonization normally, and then load an AoD2 game (which forces the mod to load), then "clear specialty" consistently crashes the game.

    I've attached a save file which exhibits this behavior for me. You can try changing the specialty of on one of the guys in the church in the town "Anand". Do you get the same behavior?

    Thanks!

    Travis
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page