1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Age of Discovery II

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Dale, Sep 23, 2008.

  1. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    Actually.
    my new tactic will be to send the ship back empty. When it arrives down there, open the worldbuilder and delete the ship and put a new one in the right place.
     
  2. Flash1

    Flash1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    350
    Location:
    Carbondale, Il
    oops double post.
     
  3. joachim_ds

    joachim_ds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    hi, i finally played the AOD2 mod. Awesome experience :)

    i played the "Patchmod - "... cannot remember which one... the huge america map

    some small remarks though the other maps are not patchmod?

    second remark: the "trade overview button" goes to the "accomplishment menu". Alt+T works though.

    Keep up the good work Dale ::)
     
  4. MightyGooga

    MightyGooga At last I can change this

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BRAZIL (IT ROCKS!)
    Hi,

    Now I am desperate for a new map script. How can i get a good map randomizer? It has been two days and I have started nearly 34 games, in all of them I get this Curly Wormy like Map, with 80% tobaco resources, with the AI trying to settle realy close to each other, with no sugar planter teachers...

    I mean, why does tha AI does that? They should try different tatics in every different game, but all they do is "Lets settle close to each other!"

    Why cant we get pangea like maps that are similar to america?
     
  5. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    MightGooga:

    You can use FaireWeather mapscript with AoD2. :)
     
  6. Zollhund

    Zollhund Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Dale

    I like the mod very much, but i´ve a problem with multiplayer games. If i open a game the other player could´nt find the game and vise versa. Is this mod multiplayer playable anyway? we tried it with langame and internetgame via gamespy.

    Please help us :sad:
     
  7. protista

    protista Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    75
    This mod looks to be awesome! Thank you for all the work you have put into it.

    We have installed the mod after creating mod folder. Everything seems fine, except we were wondering if the two maps displayed in the set up screen were the new ones (larger) that you had created?

    If not, how do you access your newer, larger maps??

    Any assistance greatly appreciated!

    Keep up the great work. On of the frustrations with the original map was that we quickly ran into other european colonies. (We prefer a long period of exploration)
     
  8. MightyGooga

    MightyGooga At last I can change this

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Messages:
    139
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    BRAZIL (IT ROCKS!)
    All right!

    I started about 5 games last night, using the Fairweather Script. It does look good. It had a good fat continent with a variaty of resources, it improved game play. Thanks Dale for the tip!
     
  9. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    The two new fixed maps are Colonization I and Columbus Dream. If you are looking for the larger random maps then start a game normal, choose either the New World or Carribean scripts and huge map size.
     
  10. Onionsoilder

    Onionsoilder Reaver

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,173
    Any update on when we'll get some new victory conditions?
     
  11. Firewing

    Firewing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Hello. I'm enjoying your Mod very much and like to play using the huge map, but if possible would like to see an option to increase the maximum turn limit as in the Band-aid mod, as this gives you more time to enjoy the game and buildup plenty of towns...thank you very much.
     
  12. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    I'm working on player achievements right now, and want that in first. Then victory conditions. :)
     
  13. Grimz101

    Grimz101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    972
    Location:
    London, England
    What happend to the pirates?
    I dont see any pirate ships or units in my game :(
    sounded like a good idea to achieve xp and some great generals before independance.
     
  14. pajeg

    pajeg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    * Cheat Menu (CTRL-SHIFT-Z):

    the editor was already there for that no? ^^

    * Establishing missions now have an increasing failure chance based on success missions and difficulty.

    should'nt it be easier to convert a village if 90% of the tribu's village is already converted?

    * Docks hurry costs have a set maximum (currently 2000, will change).

    it's true that a colon from the dock for only 2000 in marathon when a farmer is 2400 whithout miniut is a little overkill^^

    * Changed caravel: 4 move (from 3)

    the trade ship no longer have any use with that, 2 caravels cost the same and can sail to 4 villages faster
     
  15. Oconostota

    Oconostota Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi Dale!

    First of all, thanks for your mod. It has given to the game all the sense and emotion that needed! Now I'm enjoying it a lot, just waiting for your new applications.

    I'm having a problem, maybe you could help me. I'm playing your AoDII 1.02.
    Everything's working OK.

    I've chosen the english, and now my indepence rate, as you see in the attached file, it's 73%.

    But the opcion "initiate revolution (my game is in spanish)" is not operative. Why is this happening? I can't declare independence. I'm playing epic game speed and still 170 turns to go.

    Thanks a lot in advance, and again, congratulations for your mod!

    Manel
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Didn't have a very good autoplay. The cheat menu is more for me testing things than actual players. :)

    This was added for gameplay reasons, not accuracy reasons. It was too easy to establish MANY missions and get heaps of free converts for your colonies. This way makes placement of missions more strategic.

    You'll note this is still "in dev". :)

    Who ever built a merchantmen anyways? Most people would strike straight for galleons rather than build a merchantmen. Specially since it's multi-role and transports treasures too.

    I have another idea for merchantmen (which I won't announce yet) which will make them useful. ;)
     
  17. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Thanks. :)

    Did you turn on/off any of the victory conditions when you started? What percentages are your cities at?
     
  18. Jabie

    Jabie Wanted in Monte Carlo...

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Any plans to include it in the next version?
     
  19. Rusty Nail

    Rusty Nail Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2001
    Messages:
    146
    A simple idea to improve gameplay when you get around to it, Dale—random initial prices om all goods. The original game had horses too cheap, so you just bought them. The same is true now for tools, no need to waste time on ore mining and tool production, but keep an eye out for silver. This limits strategy and is repetitious. A completely random initial price (2-20) would have enormous strategic implications, especially regarding placement of settlemets, and be a lot more fun. Nor is it unrealistic. Look at the way commodity prices have shifted in just the last month or so! I can see, however, that it could be a problem getting the AI to adapt. There settlement choices now are rather poor to say the least. They look completely random. Can anything be done about that?
     
  20. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I agree on the randomness of prices but there must be a direct relation in prices between the raw material and finished product. The finished product should ALWAYS be higher than the raw material, at least initially, but probably, for balance, throughout the game.

    Actually, an option in Custom Game perhaps, a "Random Prices" checkbox, but that wouldn't be just for this MOD, I think it would serve well for the game in general.
     

Share This Page