1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Composite Mod by Exavier

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Exavier, Dec 13, 2005.

  1. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    @Madhaven: Radar towers are not currently moddable. Definitely not in the way you mean; that would require a rebuild of the base combat code for air units, which is currently hard code.

    AFAIK, there are no real fanatic skins available, but putting them in as it was done in Rhye's mod is always something to think about.

    You can build your own Maginot Line... just put a ton of forts on your border.

    @Atlantean: There is a Rebellion mod out there by Trip, you can always hunt it up and mess with it if you want.

    Playtest report: I think upping ship moves slightly is in order (at least with the earlier ships) as they really are a tad too slow. Perhaps +1 move for ancient (galley, workboat), +2 for Sail (frigate, privateer, etc) and Moderns (except ironclad, which would get a measily +1).

    Privateer should be renamed. Perhaps switch the graphic with the Galleon graphic, rn it to War Galleon, an remove the 'ignores culture borders' tag.
     
  2. The Condor

    The Condor On an excellent adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,622
    Location:
    Where the streets have no name.
    I like the ships the way they are. Just give them navigation or the circumnavigation bonus if you can get it.
     
  3. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    @Atlantean - hmm could be done with a little python editing i am sure. But beyond merging other ppls mods with mine I have little to no experience with python. Will have to see if i can find someone who might want to mod it for me. Cause i definatly wouldn't mind adding something like that :p

    @Aeon - I've thought about making ships move faster but atm I am undecided on the issue. IMO its hard enough to intercept them as it is (and I play on island maps). I don't like the idea of making them fast enough so that when War is declared from outside your borders they can imediatly get to landing point of their choice and drop before you have a chance to take the transport ship out. I know the modern transport can do this but i am not fond of having the earlier ones able to. As for the Privateer I probobly should take the ignore borders tag off (forgot it was on there as that came out of the Lost Units Mod).
     
  4. The Condor

    The Condor On an excellent adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,622
    Location:
    Where the streets have no name.
    Maybe you could just go on google and look up "editing python" or something or I am pretty sure there is a book somewhere on how to do it. Also there probably is some site dedicated to editing python that if you are nice enough can show you how to do it.
     
  5. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    Not sure I agree with this ... in my current game (no mod) my modern destroyers are moving NINE squares ... that's a fair zip ... and they have the ability to upgrade their movement through promotions. Adding to this (on any age and technology) seems iffy ... it did, after all, take months and years to sail around the world in frigates and such.
     
  6. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    I've been programming for years and Python is a walk in the park. I could look at something for you, if you like.
     
  7. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    if you could please do :)
     
  8. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    West Point ... what was hte logic behind making it's XP bonus global? Considering that West Point is a training academy, it seems realistic that the units that are trained htere come out with more experience.

    The Pentagon is not a training academy, it's more of a global intelligence agency, research facility for the military, hence it provides it's capabilities and bonuses to all military personnel (global effect).

    I - personally - disagree with making West Point a global affect. How would I undo this in your mod?
     
  9. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    Let me look at this ... I'm sure capturing a city triggers an event, so let me see if it can then create/spawn units and sprinkle them around the city.

    Question: Should these partisans be under the original city owners control? (I forget how they used to work now).

    Do we need to create a new unit for this? Surely partisans in the ancient era are going to have different stats from partisans in the modern era?
     
  10. The Condor

    The Condor On an excellent adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,622
    Location:
    Where the streets have no name.
    @ Kolyana 1 Yeah, or maybe just give the West Point city the five and the rest one extra point or something. It does kinda affect wars towards the end game in a major way because the first one to get it can instantly crank out troops with two promotions to go and even a third with Pentagon so it is pretty unfair... until the enemy gets it then it is alright:).
     
  11. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Well the main reason I did it was because the Special Building you can get with Great Generals provides +3 xp at said city. Also I had always found it annoying that West Point was a national wonder with a city specific bonus because my main unit production city always got Iron Works and Heroic Epic (I think) so I never had any reason to build West Point as it never would effect any units I built.

    If I keep it global maybe i should reduce it to +2 xp but I can change it back to city specific if thats what popularity wants. If you want to change this in your game by editing \Assets\XML\Buildings\Civ4BuildingInfos.xml. Find West Point and change the Global Xp Modifyer (i don't know exact phrase offhand) to 0 and the Xp Modifyer thats a line or 2 above it to 4 and that will set it back.
     
  12. Tomyris

    Tomyris Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Ah this looks fantastic; I've downloaded it in anticipation of getting the game this Christmas!

    A few little requests:

    -I too think West Point should only improve experience in the city that it is built.
    -I don't suppose you can mod paratroopers in, but I have little knowledge of the modding limits in this game.
    -Would it be at all possible to lessen the damage done by tactical ICBMs and remove the diplomacy penalty to create Cruise Missiles? And also, you'd have to still be able to build them when the UN declaration against the proliferation of nukes is passed...and they'd have to have a short range...can you even mod the range? If you can, tactical nukes with limited range would be cool too!

    Many thanks,
    Tomyris
     
  13. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    hmm guess popularity is going to rule on West Point lol... guess I will change it back for the next version.

    @Tomyris - I can make a unit called paratroopers but I am not sure if its possible yet to get the Airdrop type ability. As for the Tactical Nuke and Cruise Missles I don't think atm there is any way to do that. Even with my tactical nuke it can be launched aginst anything globaly. The problem is that everything attached to the Nuke (exept the unit itself) is hardcoded. I can't modify Damage, Fireing Range, or Diplomatic Penalties for them... at least that i can find :(

    EDIT: Well I found the line that determines how many National Wonders a city can build... Would any of you mind if i turned it to 3. then i can set West Point back to defaults and feel comfortable that I will be able to make use of it :p
    Might also allow specialization of cities a little more.
     
  14. Kolyana

    Kolyana Czarina

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    651
    I have no problem with 3.
     
  15. JohnSearle

    JohnSearle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    88
    Doesn't bother me..

    Is there a way to limit the amount of World Wonders produced in a single city? Whenever I'm industrious I end up getting one city producing every world wonder as soon as its available... It might be a good limiting factor for the industrious nations to have to spread out their productions. The one game I ended up producing all but 3 of the WW and getting something like 150 great person points a turn.

    -- John
     
  16. The Condor

    The Condor On an excellent adventure

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,622
    Location:
    Where the streets have no name.
    Are you serious:dubious:? Why would you want to limit wonders in a city:eek:? No offense but that is one of the stupidests requests for a mod I have ever heard:crazyeye:!
     
  17. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    Actually I can edit 1 line of code and put a limit on WW just like on the NW. But i am not going to do it.

    What I am thinking of doing is killing the Industrious Trait and changing it to the modded version that seems to have gotten popular. Basicly it makes Industrious Trait give +1 Hammer if the square already produces hammers sorta like what the Financial Trait does for coin :p

    Also in the next update I need to make some changes to Great Generals. Basicly the default Mod when i merged it gave the soldier specialist so early in my current game I have had 5 Great Generals before i built my first military unit. (I had 3 wonders assisting in the GPP) But with barracks in every city I was pumping out triple promoted axemen (Agressive Trait + 2 XP Promotions from the free Barracks/Military Acadamy XP)... Needless to say Montazuma got his butt handed to him quickly :p
     
  18. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    The argument about WP is foolish. In the real world, do leaders trained in WP serve only in New York regiments? Poppycock!

    While I agree that +X moves seems unbalancing, I would like to advance these points for consideration:

    1) Magellan took 3 years to circumnavigate dear Terra, despite losing all but 20 men (he died) and one ship. In unexplored and disease filled lands.

    2) It takes _centuries_ to duplicate this feat in cIV.

    3) In the ancient era, roads > ships. This is wrong. A Roman Legion could move 15-20 (25 was not unheard of) miles a day (allowing for road and weather conditions, supply constraints, and urgency). They were known for their speed. A trading galley could make 100+ miles in a day, and there were voyages where 180 miles were covered in a single day.

    If you compare to unit speeds, thats anywhere from 7-9 squares...

    http://college.hmco.com/history/readerscomp/ships/html/sh_066900_olympias.htm

    I'm asking for a minor increase in speed to make this unit a little more relevant in game. Considering that we are no longer able to transport hop, _something_ needs to be done for this poh lil munchkin.
     
  19. calyth

    calyth /bin/sh of a man

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    436
    Just out of curiosity. Was the Tree Nursery already built into the game but just locked?
     
  20. Aeon221

    Aeon221 Lord of the Cheese Helmet

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    Hiding from the Afro-Eurasians
    No, its the workshop graphic with maybe a different skin and a bit of coding... as far as I know...
     

Share This Page