1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD]Dawn of a New Era

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by M07, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    How are you doing with this mod? Not dead is it? After all that work?
     
  2. Isabelxxx

    Isabelxxx DoaNE Explorer

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    376
  3. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't worry!;) I continue to work on it. But as the following version is a very very big version and as I am a modder only in my free time, that's why currently I don't work quickly. However, I will have 3 weeks of winter holidays (I really wrote 3 weeks :D), so I will work more.
     
  4. roderus

    roderus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Great Mod, The only issue I have is I can only one game going in every 10 or so tries, the others just start with most of the option buttons missing when I select the unit in question (and shortcut keys won't replace), so can't even start my initial settlement.
     
  5. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    hi, it is the first time I heard this problem! Can you show me a screen shot?
    May be I would fix your problem.
    Have you install the official patch?
    Do you use windows xp, vista or seven?
     
  6. roderus

    roderus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    startgame.jpg

    3rd turn.jpg
    Patch is installed. Windows 7. First game I started tonight had full list of buttons. so turned if off and started again. then had the issue. first screen is turn one with ship selected. next pic is turn 3 with colonist selected. both have lack of buttons on bottom.
     
  7. JTL

    JTL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    There are hidden Options enabled.
    Start an new Quick Game to unlock them. ( best way is in Vanilla Col. )
    Had the same bug.
     
  8. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I didn't know this pb! I am happy to know it can be solved!;)
     
  9. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I present you the Immigration screen!
    European events will appear European news part!
    This events will be able to inform you about religious persecution, famine, economic crisis, civils wars, wars...
    They would change immigrations in Europe and resource prices too! :p
    In the right, you must select what specialists you want to have.
    In this example, I selected a fisherman, we can see that it probability of obtaining is 0% :eek:
    Indeed, in the beginning of the discovered of America nobody wanted to come there! :)
    This percentage represents the probability that a fisherman makes an offer in the transit era per turn.

     
  10. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    This is really awesome, it got me playing col again just seeing it.
    The download available is already playable? I mean really stable?
    Also, does the mod provide any improvements to the trade system?
     
  11. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi gfurst,
    Yes, it is. I forgot what there are in this old version, but I continue to work on DoaNE. The following version is based on trade and exploration.
    I can show you a recent screen of trade in Europe (it is not finished):
    Spoiler :

    Currently, I am working on civil war in Europe! It is really funny to see prices collapsed :p!
    I leave u, I'm back at work ;)!
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    UK
    This Is a seriously impressive mod!

    I look forward to 2.0 looks really interesting.

    It is so hard though hehe I keep getting beaten up by privateers :)
     
  13. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    I have been playing version 1.35. I don't know how to create an inland colony.
     
  14. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    UK
    I think you have to wait till the second era and then you get a special builder wagon but I am not sure as I haven't been able to get tot the second era yet...

    Or possibly it is after you build a sawmill.

    The unit is called a convoy builder, it's a type of wagon
     
  15. Dazio

    Dazio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Hi guys,

    It says Lib.Spi 't is correct. It was not until the second half to build settlements in the land through the builder wagon. However, you can build colonies on the coasts.

    This principle is the same in version v2.00, but more elaborate, since the king asked to form colonies in order to exploit new resources on the land more profitable.
     
  16. The Rusty Gamer

    The Rusty Gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    497
    Location:
    Christchurch, New Zealand
    Just gotta say - this MOD concept is great - it goes way beyond the original Colonisation and makes it more sophisticated. The idea of a random chance to get an immigrant instead of it being an exact science is a great idea.
     
  17. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    UK
    I am having trouble advancing to the next era?

    Is the increase in independence the only way to advance?

    I have played to about turn 110 and it says that it should advance automatically at turn 90?

    Just a bit confused as to why it's not happening then get generally frustrated as I seem to die shortly afterwards hehe.
     
  18. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Other players had the same question. I didn't update informations about the new eras.
    You can saw in this subforum http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=390686, my answer to Renick.
     
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,672
    Location:
    UK
    Ok great hehe. Now I just have to try and survive long enough to get there :) I am usually either cut off by privateers or wiped out by natives hehe. Also have you changed the hurry building with gold to only reduce by one turn?

    If you like I could also work on your english translation. Help you to make it read a little more naturally if you would like. If you continue to translate as you have then I can go through any files you send me and just improve them slightly :)

    How long do you think we have to wait for 2.0? :-D
     
  20. gfurst

    gfurst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Location:
    Beagá, MG, Brasil
    Nice, looking forward to it.
     

Share This Page