1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD]Dawn of a New Era

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by M07, Aug 21, 2009.

  1. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Ok. It is a shame. What is so hard? Seems you already got the AI working great. What is the big issues that is hard?

    Also found a couple of things.

    - In custom game when u select Italy in the drop down box it says Italy and not New Italy as the other nations.

    - In the Captaincy the border of the window that contains the ship isnt big enough. Ship is inside it but cargo is below it outside the border. Maybe a resolution problem? I am running 1920x1080 resolution.

    - How can you add horses to explorers? Or do they already have them? Unit icon looks like a normal scout without horse. Why not use the scout with horse unit icon?

    - Name "Convoys of military" could maybe be "Military Convoy" or maybe better "Military Wagon Train"?

    - The access management buttons on the top of Europe Captaincy screen is very very small? Resolution problem?
     
  2. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, it is! I don't have this resolution. I can't test it!
    In Europe, you must have a warehouse! This warehouse will be gave if you pass a contract with native.
    With your warehouse you can store some horses, that permit you to have the explorer profession.
    But your king will give you an explorer, so you can wait :).
    You can say that to Sid Meir's! It's not me who implement it.
    I will change it.
    Yes again! I use the 1024*768 resolution !
     
  3. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Ok.

    Nice work by the way. The game is atlast playable. Shame MP is not coming. It would sooooo make my day.

    I got really confused with the way you have done "the settlement" ect. And with inland cities. But I love it!
     
  4. dommain

    dommain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    187
    1-3 turns in I crash. I have Windows 7 Home edition.
     
  5. Dazio

    Dazio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    76
    Hi,
    What card do you use (random, America (USA North and South (huge map))?
    What level?
     
  6. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Yay! What a great present to come home from holiday to :-D

    Downloading now!

    nooooooooooooo

    I get a crash to desktop at the end of the first turn I am on windows vista.

    I run with the nation:english/difficulty:conquistador/Size:Huge/Map:A_NEW_WORLD

    v1.35 worked for me
     
  7. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I will try to fix it tomorrow! Don't worry!
     
  8. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Hooray! I really am excited about giving this new version a go it really does look great :)

    I am away for a week so don't feel you have to rush on my account :)

    What I have seen so far looks brilliant well done guys
     
  9. Gomer_Pyle

    Gomer_Pyle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    389
    Try running game in Administrator mode or run xp compability. Worked for me as I had the same issue with end of first turn CTD.
     
  10. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I Tried that I think after reading your post, but it didn't work, I will try it again in case I fluffed it up some how....

    I want to PLAY!!! :p

    May have to see if it works after I upgrade my computer
     
  11. dguichar

    dguichar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    It's a very nice job. I'm getting use to multiple Homeland tabs.

    I have 2 questions and some suggestions.

    1. What's wrong with the "Explore" button? It's supposed to make your unit to scout around, but it just stays there.

    2. Why there's only "Normal" speed? I'm used to play Marathon.

    3. Indigo, cocoa and coffee beans could be processed into dye, chocolate and coffee at boiler, powderer and toaster building and specialist... respectively.

    4. Gold should appear in the list of possible trades with the natives, so there's a chance to buy them something so then they can buy at least your trade goods. Barter it's fine, but there's almost nothing to trade at the begginning.

    5. Almost i forgot... agronomists are great adition, but as a forest engineering myself, i guess a forester is a more appropiate specialist to grow a forester. Agronomists are related to crops only.
    5. As others point out, some features (like extra buildings and founding fathers) from Age of Discovery 2 in your mod and it'll be awesome.

    Keep up your good work. Congratulations!
     
  12. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Yay It works (I think) I hadn't set admin privilege last time but it seems to have done the job, at least it got to turn two hehe
     
  13. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Wow what I have found so far is great :)

    I keep getting annoyed about not being quick enough to pick up my new colonists and they leave grrr!! hehe
     
  14. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I never had this problem, except when the map was totally discovered.
    We thought it would be better to have only one good speed, rather than several bad.
    It seems to me that new world colonies only export raw resources (when it was possible). That's why, in Europe the cloth prices was similar with cotton prices in this mod.
    I even wonder if I shouldn't decrease again all end products.
    Gold was considered, for Native, like common stones. So, we don't want to change this system.
    I agree with you!
    It is a good idea! I think i will add it, I should talk about it to Dazio.
    Those two points will be upgraded.
    Thank you for the encouragement ;)!
     
  15. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Good news! I hope you will like this mod! Just be careful to pirates :p !

    Do not hesitate to ask for help if you have a problem. It is not easy the first time... except for Dazio and me :lol:.

    Too slow! He he he! Next time, you will make more careful.

    If there are translation mistakes, don't forget to notice them!
    Good Game!
     
  16. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    Oh I noticed a problem with certain pricing texts. You probably already know and are working on it, but i will mention it just incase :)

    It happens with the king's text when he offers a galleon at a loan price there is no number just some symbols, this also happens when the colonists respond to your adverts, there starting price is a random number like 68970043300 ridiculously long, if you can get them to agree to a renegotiation then you get a more normal price but....

    Anyway great job so far I am loving the completely different style, only played the early game so far. :-D

    When I have played and understood the game a little more I will go through your text files for you and polish them up a bit to native english :)
     
  17. dguichar

    dguichar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Messages:
    282
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    I don't know what happened, but i restarted the game and [Explore] button started working again.

    Well, neither you, other players nor i will know if the other speeds are bad. Having the options and warning about the inconveniences of choosing them is better than just reducing options... specially to just one.

    Well, historically new world colonies exported raw resources mostly... but as the year passed a small local industry appeard and started to produced manufactured commoditites. That was the main reason for European powers to decree monopoly and tax raises, which in turn lead to revolution.
    So, it's local industry who finally forces local governments to fight for independence in order to have control of their own economies.
    Also having a variety of raw materials and manufactured commodities is a great way to represent diversification. It'll be very hard that all prices go down simultaneously, so if my colonies have a lot of different resources it's more likely the economy will be more healthy.

    I'm not expecting to change the system... without a good argument, so read on.

    Some native cultures where ready to hand over those worthless bright yellow stones to europeans in exchange for worthless trade goods they offered.
    Gold was, culturally, of great value to europeans... just as trade goods were, culturally, of great value to natives. So commerce started that way, as a bartering... but as natives started to find trade goods useless and gold valuable for europeans, it became a currency.

    Further more, this is well reflected as natives even hand you gold without asking anything in return... possibly just good will. When visiting villages, it's possible to get a certain ammount of gold for free... so if that's possible (getting gold for free) as part of the system how come it won't be possible to give something in return for the gold of the natives?

    Was then intended to have nothing to trade with natives in the beginning?
    This might be linked with the variety of manufactured commodities as natives will likely be interested in cigars more than they should be in tobacco.

    Thank you for considering the forester unit as a complement for agronomist.

    Awesome!


    I'm not lightly to give praise, even though i'm a teacher... so encouragement is well deserved. :king:

    I have a couple more questions.

    Is it a but or is intended (i didn't pay attention at the beggining, but later noticed it) to have a 15% tax raise just a few turns from start?

    I've read you plan to have woods to produce logs that should be converted to planks by carpenters. So planks will replace happers as the unit of "working power"?

    Related to this is the point that wood not only served to construct building, but furniture as well... which is a manufactured commodity that might be added. This is despite your desire to reduce variety of products, as i already pointed out that's nice to have a lot of options to choose from... as it gives variety and replayability.

    But just as blacksmith manages to turn ore into tools that, in turn, allow gunsmith to produce muskets. Maybe plankers manages to turn logs into planks that, in turn, allow both carpenters and constructors to make furnitures and buildings respectively.

    So far.
    Boiler: turns indigo in to dye. Powderer: turns cocoa into chocolate. Toaster: turns coffee beans into coffee. Lumberjack: now produces logs from forests. Planker: turns logs into planks. Carpenter: turns planks into furniture. Constructor: turns planks into buildings. Clay gatherer: produces clay from wetlands. Potter maker: turns clay into pottery.

    Of course, all these requires the prices of manufatured commodities be much higher than raw materials. This will encourage the market to prefer former than latter, which i think is intended by the game. Tobacco gives me quick but few gold, while cigars gives me slower but greater gold... it's a tough choice depending on the availability of cigar makers.
    Also i can refuse a tax raise on tobacco when i'm a producer... because i could still sell cigars.

    Well, maybe i'm writting to much... sorry. :crazyeye:

    Congratulations again! :goodjob:
     
  18. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi everybody, I present you the new version of DoaNE.

    A lot of changes were brought. For curious persons you can read the changelog, for the others just download it and try it. Good game !
     
  19. Lib.Spi't

    Lib.Spi't Overlord of the Wasteland

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3,675
    Location:
    UK
    cool nice to see this is still going :) and now I won't keep losing my settlers on the dock if I blink first :D

    grrr I haven't been able to download it yet, it jsut leaves me waiting at less than a minute to start download..
     
  20. M07

    M07 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    511
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Don't worry, we fixed this problem long time ago. They can leave docks but you have height turns approximatively to bring them down in the new world.
    Just a little hint. Watch out for pirates! ;)
     

Share This Page