1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Fall from Heaven II

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Kael, May 18, 2006.

  1. Glaeder

    Glaeder Glaeder Ethribine Wodism

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks The J I'll try.

    By the way. Do you know how you can edit your own promotions in FFH2? Could you tell me?Please?
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,606
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    You should open a thread to ask that ;).

    Promotions are in XML\Units\PromotionInfos.xml.
    Anything special, you want to know?
     
  3. Glaeder

    Glaeder Glaeder Ethribine Wodism

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, I've allready created an own promotion(just by copying it and add stuff of other promotions, again mainly copied). But when I start my mod they don't show up in the cyclopedia, nor can I promot a unit with it:sad:.
    First I thought it was incorect, but when I started the Mod, there were no mentions of a mistake:confused:.
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  4. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,606
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Hold shift down during loading.
    The most probably thing is, that the unmodified XMLs are still in the cache.
     
  5. Glaeder

    Glaeder Glaeder Ethribine Wodism

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Right thanks.

    I'll tell you if it works.
     
  6. Glaeder

    Glaeder Glaeder Ethribine Wodism

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey everyone I've got another question.

    How can I change the background picture of the Menu in my own mod?
    I don't have an animated picture but a normal one.

    Thanks for your help
     
  7. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    I think it's time for another musical overhaul for this mod, After listening to the music over and over as a certain religion or when I am agnostic and still listening to the same songs. It be nice if there was more gothic music and guitar solo similar to Diablo Tristrim Theme... better yet, I think it will be best to add that song from that game into the ancient period here, just cause it's fit's the mood and atmosphere of the mod.
     
  8. Webrider

    Webrider Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Messages:
    322
    Set up your custom music folder under audio. :)
     
  9. Wodan

    Wodan Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4,867
    Location:
    In transit
    I was going to say that or, better, just run iTunes in the background like I do. And then I decided that, no, he is right... the default should work well for newbies or people who couldn't be bothered to set up a custom music folder or whatever.
     
  10. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
  11. Broken Hawk

    Broken Hawk Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,228
    Location:
    On a hill
    Good point.
     
  12. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    Although it be nice to enlarge the music so we hear less repeats of the same song, unless we change religion's in the game... but still I heard about every single song of the whole religions, and how this game does not got age progression like from Classical to Medieval, listening to the same music on and on get's dull.

    speaking of Age Progression, i'm suprised nobody added something similar and change the architexture of all the buildings for more graphical looks... it be nice to see how the Order look different and more celestrial with a mix of magic-looks when we hit like... renaissance over there.

    It will also be nice if there was more graphical additions into this mod as well, I'm also surprise that nobody made any floral improvement on the terrains, like you see just plain glassland, and don't see any flowers and different placement for each. How come I don't see caves in the mountains, or cliffs when it's near the sea's? Volcanoes, and no freakin rivers of lava being made? we do need a better realistic and pleasant view. Where's the hill-ish lands when you don't see trees look outland-ish and your see stone arches from one hill to the next, it be pretty nice if we have just more various placements on the normal terrains to make the land look better then just plain.
     
  13. cykryst

    cykryst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    17
    I would like to use the advanced marksman unit as a model for the early spy in the vanilla version of civ 4 bts. does anyone know how I can accomplish this, or who's permission I should ask to use their model? i've looked through the files in the fall from heaven folder, but since I've never attempted a unit mod i'm not entirely sure what to look for. any help would be greatly appreciated. thank you
     
  14. Dovey

    Dovey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Edit: just found the troubleshooting forum, sorry
     
  15. knifeandgun

    knifeandgun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I dont know how to fix this, ive downloaded it 2 different times and they both some up with the same result. Whenever I download it, it comes up with the following popup:

    I dont know how to fix this and I would really like to be one of the 300,000 other people who have downloaded this mod! Thanks, I don't know when someone will reply, but I would be really thankful.
     
  16. Opferlamm

    Opferlamm Prince

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Oldenburg, Germany
    did you try my version?

    link can be found in signature
     
  17. Tamed

    Tamed Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    Holy cow this mod is no joke!

    Is there a tutorial for it anywhere that doesn't require an hour of reading? I'm more of a "be shown" person, hehe.
     
  18. Glaeder

    Glaeder Glaeder Ethribine Wodism

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    147
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey everyone

    I just found a graphik I'd like very much to place in my mod. The problem ist that it was made for Civ3 and I'm using Civ4.
    Now, can I use a civ3 graphic for civ4? Or, do I have to change it so I can? And when, how?

    Thanks for the asnwers allready
     
  19. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    No, you can't. Civ3 is 2D, Civ4 is 3D and uses the Gamebryo engine for it's rendering. The two aren't even remotely compatible.
     
  20. Tamed

    Tamed Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    277
    This mod is sooo hard to make work without the Steam version, beginning to think it doesn't even work.

    Just errors when launching, my BtS folder doesn't even have a second list of "beyond the sword" or anything like that. No it's not a pirated version it's a disc version.
     

Share This Page