1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] Realism:Resurrected

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by KGrevstad, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Exavier, I'm surprised your head fits through a standard doorway. :p
    Like I said, I'll just shamelessly steal all sorts of stuff from your mod. :)

    --Kristine
     
  2. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
  3. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell

    That's good news. There is just sooo many nice tweaks to steal from his modpack and a couple others...
    :mischief:
     
  4. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I don't know anything about MP, since I don't play it. Perhaps [to_xp]Gekko is correct, that it's a general v1.52 bug?

    --Kristine
     
  5. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    I don't think so, we never had this bug before with the normal version.

    Kristine:
    I've put the modified files on the .Rar files but in my previous post i also putted the modified text in a word document !(except for the short names in gametextinfo.xml)
     
  6. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    I can elaberate on MP (after all thats what i wrote my mod for in the first place :p ). The sync error pops up for some of my friends as well even with a fresh unzip/install of my mod. Its something thats been poping up since the 1.52 patch. I am assumming it has to do with the changes they made to make it so you can't use CustomAssets Mods in multiplayer.

    hehe your right I can be too full of myself but I thought it was funny :lol:
    Actually Feel free to pull anything you want out of my mod as long as I get credit lol. Actually I have made it quite easy as all the major changes are at the bottom of the XML Files (new units and such). Though next release I am going to organize it a bit (group stuff together so i can find things), finish my descriptions, and make the thing multi-language support :p

    Well that and several other changes lol.

    BTW I didn't add any of the Lost Wonders to my mod as IMO I don't have room for them in the tech tree... but that will change just give me time :lol:

    EDIT: oh and if you want specific sections of my code feel free to ask and I will rip them out for you. That way you don't have to track down all my pointers... my current version is confusing even for me sometimes :p
     
  7. roofio86

    roofio86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Will this be compatible with my save that kept crashing in 0.62 due to the techs?
     
  8. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    I believe it's compatible, but if it's not, you can simply remove the in-line XML comments from Assets/XML/Technologies/CIV4TechInfos.xml.

    --Kristine
     
  9. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    Lol, ok for the crash. I hope this will be fixed in the next CivIV patch ! (I would have a box for check "Allow mods")
     
  10. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    come to think of it, another feature of exavier's mod which would be great in this mod is the soldier citizen specialists generating great generals. :)
     
  11. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    lol that came from Snaif's Great General Mod and if you noticed some of the wonders are modified to give Great General Points as well :)
     
  12. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,943
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    I know the Great General was only included and not realized by you, but since this is not my mod I don't have to give credit to anyone involved :p

    making some wonders generate GG point is smart too, didnt notice it before.

    ---------

    hey KGrevstad, you know the one single thing that would make civ4 much more REALISTIC? no more armies getting kicked out of foreign borders just because war was declared.

    "hi, I'm Mr. Nice, I'm here to kindly ask you to follow me to the nearest border, thank you"

    ....yes, this is so realistic. :mischief:
     
  13. KGrevstad

    KGrevstad Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    First, please call me Kristine.

    Second, on your request, how realistic is it to allow foreign armies to walk around within your borders? Yea, yea, I know, the U.S. has a military presence in dozens of countries, but that's different because the U.S. is benign. ;)

    "Hi, I'm Napolean, and yes, I'm seriously here just to see the Smithsonian. And all these folks? Oh, they're just my personal assistants."

    --Kristine
     
  14. Simetrical

    Simetrical Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    New York City
    Realistically, Open Borders shouldn't allow military units in. You should have to have a separate agreement for that.
     
  15. Houman

    Houman TR Team Leader

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    1,083
    Hello,

    I like this Mod. However is it possible to include abbamouse Religious Mod into this one? abbamouse Mod gives a very realistic flavor to the religions.

    How can I include it meanwhile for myself? Please help
    Many thanks
    Houman
     
  16. lordroy

    lordroy God

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    I am in total agreement for this, but I do not believe we have the power to fix this yet.... not within the realm of moddability....


    -=R=-
     
  17. roofio86

    roofio86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Err...

    Ive got a 256MB gfx card?!?! Didnt happen with 0.62!
     
  18. The Great Apple

    The Great Apple Big Cheese

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,361
    Location:
    Oxford, England
    I get this when the game tries to play a video which doesn't exist... probably a bad link somewhere.
     
  19. roofio86

    roofio86 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    But it seems to happen randomly during gameplay tho
     
  20. Exavier

    Exavier Destroyer of Worlds

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Phoenix, Arizona, USA
    If you go into the ini file in the main game install folder and find this entry:
    NoMovies=0
    change it to:
    NoMovies=1

    it will probobly fix it... its what i had to do. I never got that message untill after the 1.52 game patch so its something Fraxis broke :p
     

Share This Page