1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MOD] The Authentic Colonization (TAC)

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Writing Bull, Sep 18, 2011.

  1. cammcken

    cammcken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    I knew there would be an easy fix. Thank you! Very much appreciate it, as well as all the work you've done for the mod.
     
  2. Marla_Singer

    Marla_Singer United in diversity

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    12,934
    Location:
    Paris, west side (92).
    Well, to begin with, I wouldn't recommend to play the game in the Vanilla version. Mods such as TAC or RAR makes the game really much better. So you wouldn't like my answer but I would say, don't try to use a better map with vanilla Civ4Col. Use mods, you won't regret it.

    As for the map of the Western hemisphere, I've actually created a pretty accurate map of the Americas, but it requires RAR to be played for the simple reason it's too big for Vanilla. Don't be fearful of the size, it only makes the game more immersive. From Iceland to Cape Horn, from the Klondike Valley to the Caribbeans, from Mesoamerica to Peru, the scale actually feels real.

    Of course you may argue that I'm only sponsoring my product, but it's actually the player I am who's talking. I didn't want the map to be that big at start, it's the other players who insisted, and they were so right.

    The map is now directly incorporated within RAR, so no extra download is required. For more information about it, see here:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=521791


    See larger version
     
  3. cammcken

    cammcken Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012
    Messages:
    221
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Are there any changes made by this Mod that interferes with the vanilla game?

    I noticed a light forest growing, which I didn't think could happen in vanilla, and also the price for horses was suspiciously high.
     
  4. FrostW

    FrostW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    I'm curious to know if there are any _English_ readme files etc for TAC somewhere?

    I just installed the final version and told it to show the read me file and to my dismay it was all in German :cry:..so ....

    Any help?

    TIA
     
  5. Schmiddie

    Schmiddie Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1,257
    Location:
    Germany
    No, there exists no English Readme since the modding team is German and the translation - as far as exists - of the mod ingame is only a courtesy translation. But the readme has not been translated.
     
  6. FrostW

    FrostW Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks
     
  7. incog

    incog Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I just wanted to register and say "thank you" for TAC!

    I was a big Colonization (1994 version) player back in the day and I wondered about an up to date version of that very fun game. After doing research, I came upon TAC and decided to buy Colonization IV just to be able to install TAC.

    Playing the game, it is VERY fun. It has the same vibe the old Colonization had, nice graphics, less bugs and especially it actually brings some fun new game play elements to the table. Love it! Thank you everyone, thank you. I'm going to have a load of fun discovering Colonization a second time.
     
  8. Yamato

    Yamato Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    100
    If you read this post before, ignore it, I fixed the issue, forgot to download patch.
    Is there anyway to delete posts????
     
  9. colombian

    colombian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Quick question: does TAC explicitly allow training of converted natives in native villages?

    I tried searching the forum and closest I could find was http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/converted-natives-living-among-natives-question.540148/ which doesn't really answer the question. I tested both the vanilla game (doesn't allow training of converted natives in native villages - makes sense as it is v.101 final) and TAC (allows training of converted natives) to confirm. I wonder if that was a deliberate design decision to override the balancing from the 1.01f patch or an accidental consequence?
     
  10. MorpH2k

    MorpH2k Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    The download link seems to be broken. :(
     
  11. migalhone

    migalhone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes, you can use converted natives to learn a skill in a native village :)
     
  12. colombian

    colombian Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Migalhone. Makes it easier to convert them to soldiers :). Interesting that the authors decided to revert the change made in the official patch.
     
  13. migalhone

    migalhone Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Portugal
    I've actually never used them as soldiers. I've been playing CIV4:colonization+TAC for like 11 hours, never finished 1 game at all, i'm merely messing around :)

    EDIT: I'm checking the in-game Colopedia and it says on the Converted Native page: "(...) Converted Natives cannot be assigned to the Soldier or Dragoon professions."
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2016
  14. Ronnar

    Ronnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    migalhone likes this.
  15. Ronnar

    Ronnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Thank you in the name of the TAC modding Team!
     
  16. Marius Titulesc

    Marius Titulesc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks for the mod, guys.
    By far one of my favorites. :)
    _________________________
    Marius
    Goods transportation
     
    migalhone likes this.
  17. Ronnar

    Ronnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    It seems to be fixed and all download links in the first post should be working again. If that is not the case, please let us know.
     
    migalhone likes this.
  18. Ronnar

    Ronnar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    :thanx:
     
    migalhone likes this.
  19. ZuggZugg

    ZuggZugg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I cant get this TAC to run. When I double click the desktop icon i get a message says "The item 'Colonization.exe' that this shortcut refers to has been chaged or moved.
     
  20. amrod

    amrod Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    Hi, thanks for the mod!
    My questions and observations:
    - Is it on purpose that Silver and Iron ore deposits are only on Hills? This way the silver output of a Peak is equal to Hills with silver resource, making the resource not very useful.
    - Alt-R is the hotkey for two functions! : Show resources on map, and Route to mode. When a unit is selected, the latter works, it's a bit annoying.
    - In Europe I can't see the transaction numbers that were there in the original (ie. when I sell something it'd give the price, the tax and the result)
     

Share This Page