1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[MODCOMP] New Profession: Inventor w/ TechTree

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mods and Files' started by Kailric, Mar 23, 2010.

  1. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    Hey, Robert, I am looking into these bugs now. Which screens are missing the light bulb? I am working on adding light bulbs to the Domestic Advisor General screen as it should be the only one in the Domestic Advisor that has the light bulb.

    And what about the Incorret images in profession screen? What version are you useing on that is it the Core mod?

    I will attempt to fix the other bugs you mentioned as well.
     
  2. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Hi Kailric !
    I know I said "screens", but it's actually more than just screens. The light-bulb incon is missing in Domestic Advisor screen, in Civilopedia scren, and even panels and so on
    (you can check this out:
    Code:
    CvGameTextMgr::setYieldHelp
    ...
    szBuffer.append(gDLL->getText("TXT_KEY_MISC_HELP_BUILDING_YIELD", iBuildingYield, info.getChar()));
    )
    I think you "only" have to fix Gamefonts...

    Well, yes it's the Core Mod.

    Thank you very much :goodjob:
     
  3. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    Hi Kailric, I'm glad to see you're back and are updating this modcomp. In the 2071 mod based on your TechTree modcomp, I didn't notice particular problems with lightbulbs, turn number or profession images. I'm wasnt aware of a RevealsBonus tag, but AllowsBonus seems to work. There is still a rare problem where sometimes cities won't start with an Inventors House, but it's not a big issue. I havent checked yet whether the CenterPlotFoodBonus works.

    I was wondering if it could be possible to adjust <AllowsBuildingTypes> to use BuildingClasses instead of BuildingTypes? That's what was causing errors if all civs don't have access to the same BuildingTypes.
     
  4. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Hi Kailric, Hi Orlanth,

    Your 2071 looks interesting Orlanth :goodjob:

    About Kailric's inventor modcomp...Who am I to argue with the might God of thunder :bowdown: ? I'm only a privateer after all. ;)
    However I must insist. Have you been using the "InventorCore" Orlanth or not?

    I've checked again. In the InventorCore modcomp I've downloaded, gamefonts are missing... There isn't any "Res" folder.
    As you can see, the bell icon "crushes" percentage icon (%). And inventor profession produces... NOTHING !
    I'll try to send more screenshots ...
     

    Attached Files:

  5. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    Hi Robert,
    Thats true I haven't been using the core mod itself; the 2071 DLL was made by Kailric from his mod so may be different to what you're finding.
     
  6. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    I've tried several values for CONTACT_YIELD_GIFT_ENCOMEIDA_TIMER to increase native gifts, but don't seem to be getting any gifts. Is this feature working, and should this timer variable be set lower or higher to increase gifts?
     
  7. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    I think you're right that there's some problem with the AllowsBonuses tag. It usually won't allow the bonus yields after the tech's been discovered - hope this can be fixed in future because this is definitely a cool tag to have!
     
  8. Robert Surcouf

    Robert Surcouf Civ4Col Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    France
    Thank you Orlanth for trying ! :goodjob: And yes indeed it's a cool tag :cool:
     
  9. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    Hello Kailric,

    I noticed that from line 4010 of CvCity.cpp, you have the following lines of code:

    Code:
    	///TKs Invention Core Mod v 1.0
    	bool bBuildingExtra = true;
        if (eYieldType == YIELD_IDEAS && owner.getCurrentResearch() == NO_CIVIC)
        {
            bBuildingExtra = false;
        }
        ///TKe
    
    However, the bBuildingExtra boolean is not used for anything; I assume it should have been used with the code below (starting from line 4017), which you left just as in vanilla:

    Code:
    	//building extra
    	int iBuildingYieldProduced = 0;
    	CvCivilizationInfo& civilizationInfo = GC.getCivilizationInfo(getCivilizationType());
    	for (int i = 0; i < GC.getNumBuildingClassInfos(); ++i)
    	{
    		BuildingTypes eBuilding = (BuildingTypes) civilizationInfo.getCivilizationBuildings(i);
    
    		if (eBuilding != NO_BUILDING && isHasBuilding(eBuilding))
    		{
    			iBuildingYieldProduced += GC.getBuildingInfo(eBuilding).getYieldChange(eYieldType);
    			iBuildingYieldProduced += getBuildingYieldChange((BuildingClassTypes) i, eYieldType);
    			iBuildingYieldProduced += owner.getBuildingYieldChange((BuildingClassTypes) i, eYieldType);
    		}
    	}
    
     
  10. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    Interesting find Androrc. In my 2071 mod which uses this DLL, there is an issue with Inventors House sometimes not appearing as a free building and not being buildable (but this happens only in some games and it works normally in others).

    Do you think this code fragment could be related to that error? On the other hand I'm wondering if it could be caused by some problem with initially assigning Inventors House to the list of buildinginfos. Then when it iterates through the buildinginfos list using getNumBuildingInfos (for example in CvCity.cpp line 201) it could sometimes miss Inventors House in some games.

    About the problem with the AllowsBonuses tag, I would think that every turn it needs to iterate through all map tiles, and calculate the yields including bonuses where the owning player has the tech to use that bonus. This would also solve the problem where when a new bonus is created by an improvement, it doesn't update the tile yields. But I'm not really sure where this is in the code.
     
  11. Androrc the Orc

    Androrc the Orc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,620
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    I don't think so, because this isn't related to initial buildings or allowed buildings, but to the extra production a building can give to a yield.

    Maybe... I don't know what would cause that though. One possibility is comments on the CIV4BuildingInfos.xml file, since according to drjest, comments on xml files can cause random problems when parsing (including Firaxis comments).
     
  12. orlanth

    orlanth Storm God. Yarr!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,759
    I had thought so too, unfortunately removing comments didn't fix it. I can't think of what's causing it :confused:
     
  13. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    Heya guys, I am so sorry I havent got an update on this mod yet. Honestly, life has thrown me a super curve in the form of a women!:eek: :crazyeye: :goodjob:. I don't know when I'll be able to get back on this and finish my work, but if anyone should use the SDK I supplied and fixes any bugs I will be happy to post a patch though.
     
    Alpaya likes this.
  14. Arval

    Arval Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Norway
    I seems it look like a good mod but i came not in on it it came an error when i go in on it.
     
  15. Kailric

    Kailric Jack of All Trades

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3,094
    Location:
    Marooned, Y'isrumgone
    You will have to describe the error message and tell us what kind of error it is. What language do you speak?
     
  16. Alpaya

    Alpaya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Seattle, WA

Share This Page