1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modding Q&A

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Oni Ryuu, Feb 1, 2017.

  1. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    I just checked. It always produces normal grassland.

    The main downside is that you could make a patch of grassland in the middle of a desert or up in the arctic.
     
  2. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
  3. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    Technically, you do go into the Industrial and then Modern Age, just that you don't get the option to research the techs for it. The graphics will update correspondingly to that age, so depending on what you are looking for, that may not be an option.

    In this case, it may be better to utilize flavors that the base game uses in Age of Discovery/Fall of Rome to make techs take more time to research than the maximum setting, and chain a few of them together. It's been a while, and IMO it was a clunky system, so I didn't look too deep into it.
     
  4. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Is that aside from a specified human player who can advance through all four ages, or you only want to have a total of 2 ages for everyone?

    a) If it’s 2 ages for everyone, you could move all of your tech up to the last 2 ages leaving to first two blank.

    b) If the human player needs access to all 4 eras, make an era None tech that’s free for all restricted players. Make an additional 2nd age tech at the end of the era (last tech) costing 1000 points and make it require that era None tech.

    It wouldn’t appear on the human’s list and the AI wouldn’t be able to complete the tech. It wouldn’t cause any additional costs for the AI anyway because they’d still pay research costs for future techs if everything was complete.

    I don’t have much experience with flavors but Bluemofia has been here for a decade and a half and he may have better understood the question.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2019
  5. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    It really depends on what @Elite wants, as there's several ways to do it, each utilizing a different mechanic to prevent access to the Modern Era. There's also nothing stopping Elite from using multiple methods, but without a more detailed idea, we can only give suggestions based on how we interpret the question.
     
  6. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    We need precise questions to give exact answers.

    I describe modding like it's Lego. You don’t have the pieces you want to make the model but you can still make something good. That Star Destroyer kit won’t make Barbie’s Dream House but you can make her a block of flats or a tin roof shack.
     
  7. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Taiwan
    I played in my mod on Monarch, and conquered my continent. After researching Navigation I set sail in search for the New World.
    This was in about 450AD.
    The AI on that continent was still stuck in the ancient age or early middle ages.
    It could be that they are on a continent with a lot of mountains and jungle... or could it be somethug else that is holding them back? Is the ai bad at coping with maintenance/unit support?
     
  8. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    The AI is bad at everything.
    It doesn’t account for any of its finances and produces units and constructs buildings with little or no understanding of what they're for.
    It tends to build the strongest units available specific to that city as long as they’re below a certain number of turns (20 IIRC). I think it tries to have a certain proportion of units with the different AI strategies. The proportions seem to vary depending on the settings for each civ.
    The AI also doesn’t recognise when a unit does or doesn’t require maintenance.

    The Build Often/Never settings for the civilisation will help slightly.
    Flavors, aggression levels and the civ traits also play a factor in what they build and how their money is spent.
    Removing AI strategies from units that the AI uses badly will prevent them from using them. This would limit the AI’s access to those units without preventing the human player from choosing that civ and using those units effectively.
    A lack of communication between civilisations will slow their development.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2019
    tjs282 likes this.
  9. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    The AI will sometimes run injured units into a city for repair if the City has a Barracks. However, the AI does not tend to handle unit repairs as a Human Player. Usually, the AI will keep fighting with injured units and get the units killed.

    Theov... Yes, the AI on the New World Continent probably did not meet enough other Civs to gain more techs.
     
  10. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Taiwan
    True. The continents didnt make contact until i crossed the ocean (mod is designed like that a bit. Only post navigation/magnetism ships can travel ocean squares.
    There are 6 civs on the continent. Germany, China, Mongolia, England, Spain and the Byzantines. Shoukdnt that be enough?
    Is ∼500ad late for them to just enter the middle ages?
    The Mongols can build Hidden Nationality units, maybe they messed up the ai workers...
     
  11. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    The 6 Civs on the continent were still isolated from meeting others so the best they could have would be only from each other there.

    500 AD is not too late for the middle ages... it is simply the way the game worked for that particular game. Many different things can happen in a game with the built in random factors.

    The Mongols could have possibly caused a set back in development if they affected the workers with their Hidden Nationality Units. Still, I believe the main lack of techs was caused from not being able to meet others to gain more techs.

    Not sure what level you are playing but the AI has different levels of Trade between them... Monarch AI Trade Rate is 140 up to 200 at Sid Level. That said, the AI must meet other CIVs to trade with them at what ever Trade Rate they have.
     
  12. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,159
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Monarch level. I haven't changed the difficulties in the game and left the most important rules intact.
    It's ok then... I guess I have been developing quicker then.
    Time to move up the difficulty ladder ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2019
  13. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    What is the maximum limit for bonus resources? Can you pre-place 10,000 bonus resources on a 360x360 scenario?
     
  14. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Oni_Ryuu... The testing of several players in the past have reported that 255 Bonus Resources is the Max Number before Freezes and Crash to Desktop.
     
  15. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Thanks Vuldacon

    I was wondering if I could forget about the usual use for bonus resources and make a world map where every tile (other than strategic resource ones) is customised. I was going to use 20-30 types with different combinations of values and no graphics.

    Never mind. I would have been tedious work anyway.
     
  16. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Does anyone know if Floodplains (without rivers) has a separate set of graphics to the Desert, or does it just use the desert’s graphics with different values and overlays the greenery when it’s near a river?
     
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,722
    Gender:
    Male
    If I remember well, it uses the desert’s graphics as base terrain. If you create a new map and set floodplains as the base terrain (instead of ocean), you receive a map completley filled with desert. I found this when experimenting for a space scenario, that only has land terrain.
     
  18. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, Floodplains uses Desert base terrain then adds the overlays floodplains.pcx and deltaRiver.pcx as needed.
     
  19. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Thanks guys.

    I was hoping that they could look different without adding rivers.
     
  20. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Floodplains do look different than Desert because the floodplains.pcx is added as an overlay. The deltaRiver.pcs is used when you add a River :)
    Also, you can change the images on the floodplains.pcx to something else if desired.
     

Share This Page