1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Modding Q&A

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Oni Ryuu, Feb 1, 2017.

  1. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,592
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Yes, Military Police differ from the "Specialists" such as Entertainers that provide Luxuries to help make the Population content. So at least the Specialists can be adjusted in the Editor. Adjustments such as setting Entertainers to provide 2 or 3 Luxuries.
     
  2. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Do you have a method where it reach 24 hours then change the date or does it keep counting in hours?
    I just renamed years to hours in the labels.txt and hoped that it wouldn’t disappoint players. If it’s possible, I’d like to have each turn account for five minutes.
     
  3. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,592
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Keeps counting in Hours and and Days.

    I am not sure but unless my thinking is off track right now, I believe you could have the Turns count 5 minutes each and therefore, Hours after each 12 turns. Should say minutes along the way then Hour 1, Hour 2, etc... Would need to experiment with that.
    After the Biq Settings in Scenario Properties, Mostly Text File work to change and block out such as AD showing and also Changing the City Background Screen for the same reason.
     
  4. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,406
    thanks . Will search for it . My attempts at modding were always about adding units and the like , must have never had time for venturing around .
     
  5. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Ah, well. It didn’t seem likely.
    This works just fine
    Spoiler :
    00
    05
    10
    15
    20
    25
    30
    35
    40
    45
    50
    55
    $NUM0 $BCAD0
    Time $NUM0:$MONTH1

    Cheers Vuldacon

    EDIT: That wasn’t a Freudian slip. My auto correct is just rude.

    My mod won’t let me assign a nationality to the fortresses and barricades, so removes them when I load the game. Obviously, I selected the civ before I started laying them but I can’t even access the button that allows me to reassign them.
    Spoiler :

    upload_2019-2-6_22-44-20.png

    Does anyone know what’s happened?
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2019
  6. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,592
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    You asked me about the Hours and Days I use in EFZI2... It counts in Hours and Days :) Works just fine.

    Fortresses and Barricades can be placed by selecting a CIV then placing them. This provides Different Fortresses and Barricades for each CIV if you have them, however, you will not have a "Button" to change who the Fortress or Barricade belongs to.
     
  7. Oni Ryuu

    Oni Ryuu King

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2016
    Messages:
    878
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    My internet keeps cutting out so I quickly typed in what I could. Editing the text without pausing to think will have caused the miscommunication. I’m sorry if it sounded abrupt. I was focused on trying to remove the auto corrected swear word.

    What you said about using months as minutes and years as hours really helped. The section of the labels file above allows for a 24 hour digital clock but doesn’t reset to 00:00.
    upload_2019-2-7_11-50-25.png

    The fortresses and barricades have started working again. I think my computer is now too near death to run the game properly. I thought not being able to assign ownership was the cause or a symptom.
     
  8. Vuldacon

    Vuldacon Dedicated to Excellence Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2001
    Messages:
    6,592
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Oni Ryuu... Yes, that works. You probably will want to edit the Civilopedia for the Time Changes and the City Screen background.pcx to block out what you do not want to show.
    I used a T for Time and a Black Arrow to block out so it says the Hours and Days. That is with changing the Text in the Civilopedia.

    Edit... The Black Arrow prevents the Black Letters from showing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 8, 2019
    Oni Ryuu likes this.
  9. Vojvoda

    Vojvoda Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Few questions:

    1. is it possible to barbarians hold the city? or better yet capture city?
    2. is it possible to add worker action build settlement as map building with or as improvement with benefits? if is it how to do that correctly?
    3. where to put unit requests for civ3 multi units? is anyone doing that anymore? i need few fantasy multi packs and from DB is not possbile to find except elven bowman which is ok but what im trying to do? i need 8 units multi pack for factions? 10 to be exact
    4. if i close auto worker actions can AI still build improvements?
    5. is there possibility to not allow workers to build improvements all over the map to distant field away from city lines?
    6. is there way that colonies can be build inside culture borders? or this is hard coded?
    7. is there possibility to not lose outpost when enemy captures it? or this is also hard coded?
     
  10. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    1. No, no. Closest thing you can do is to create a civilization named "barbarians", but it will behave like a normal civ.
    2. What do you mean by "build settlement"? Like "build city" like Settlers do? And what do you mean by "map building"? And what do you mean by "improvement with benefits"?
    4. Yes
    5. No
    6. No, it is hard coded
    7. No, it is hard coded
     
  11. Vojvoda

    Vojvoda Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    For example, i want to workers to build settlement improvement on the map that gives lets say +3 shields +3 food +4 gold similar as mines, farm/irigation or like in civ 4 logger camp etc. Is this possible or not? if is it which tutorial is good for it ?

    1. nobody now builds units requests?
    2. How to correctly add to unit action necromancy like in vanilla scenario sacrifice to my units? i have cultists and when i research necromancy i would add necromancy action to it. hows is this done do i need type specific civilopedia or what? Also i want to add necromancy so this action will add faster (shields) to city production, but also i want to add sacrifice for demonology as culture based unit action for my religious unit? Is it possible to have 1 religious unit with two added unit actions? How to do it if is possible?
     
  12. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    741
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    If you want a worker job, it has to replace an existing worker job. But, it can only be shields or food, as that replaces the mine, or irrigation - not both.

    If you want several units to have the ability "unlocked", and not a specific unit: Give all units you want the "Sacrifice" unit action. But then in the technology, Permit Sacrifices flag. This only produces culture and the culture can be doubled by a city building if so wished. The Cost of the unit dictates the amount of culture given.

    As for adding shields to a unit, the only way is to hurry it to 1 turn, or use the disband action to use the unit's cost.
     
  13. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    You cannot specify new improvements, only re-tool Irrigation, Mines, and Roads. Irrigation only generates food, Mines only generate shields, and Roads only generate gold. Where improvements can be built is specified on the terrain, for how much bonus they give when mined/irrigated/roaded.

    The closest is "plant forests", which converts the terrain to a forest, and thus gets whatever stats a forest has, but it does require annexing the forest terrain, and you will need to adjust the forest graphic.
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=

    For unit requests: Not very many people play a game from 2001, fewer have the skills to make units, and those who do tend to make what they are interested in, or are personally using for one project or another. If you have an interesting concept, you can try and pitch it to them, and if they find it interesting enough, they might do it, or adjust their priorities. However, but you need to convince them that it is worth their time, and it may be faster to learn how to make units yourself, or modify existing units.

    =-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=
    So the 3 major resources you can gain with units:
    Gold - Capture the Flag/Princess. Bring it to your capital, and turns it into gold. Reference the "Age of Discovery" scenario for more information on how the mechanics work, but the gold cost is locked in, and can't be modified. Must be escorted via a combat unit.
    Culture - Sacrifice option. Must be enabled via a tech, and any foreign nationality unit captured with the "sacrifice" flag will be sacrificable, for points of culture equal to the shield cost of the unit. AI can cheat and sacrifice worker units even if the sacrifice flag is not checked.
    Shields - Disbanding units. Generates 1/4th the shield cost of the unit in shields for the city it is disbanded in. Available from the start, and the AI does not have a mechanic to intentionally disband units.
     
    tjs282 and Nathiri like this.
  14. Fortis1

    Fortis1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sukhum, Abkhazia
    So, even if I check only "Disband" action on a unit in editor, AI still won't disband it, right?

    I also have several questions:

    1. How does AI manages "plant forest" mechanics and is there a way to "force" them to cut forests near cities or at least increase probability of an action?

    2. "Allows to build nuclear weapons" flag for buildings tied with "nuclear weapon" ability for a unit, right? Can I limit building any unit just like nukes?

    3. If I give a unit "artillery" AI strategy, will it just retreat to a city and shoot any enemy which gets in range?

    Thanks in advance!

    Vojvoda, making multiunits is easier with Steph's SBB program. There are some limitations, however: it handles up to 6 models and all models must have the same size and frame count.
     
  15. Bluemofia

    Bluemofia F=ma

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    7,976
    Location:
    Dimension called Elsewhere
    @Fortis1 The AI will disband units when they run out of money, just that it doesn't do it intentionally to recover the shields or save on upkeep. If the AI doesn't have anything better to do, it will build units, even if it means they will collapse their economy with unit support. Then once they run out of money, they will auto-disband units... while building even more units.

    Regarding your questions:
    1. I haven't experimented much with this behavior.

    2. That is correct. "Allows construction of nuclear devices" flag on a Small Wonder allows only that civilization to build nukes, while on a Great Wonder, allows all civilizations to build nukes. Nuke is defined as a unit with the "Nuclear Weapon" Unit Ability, which fundamentally modifies its bombard behavior. It will act as a nuclear weapon, and use a nuclear weapon style animations when bombarding.

    I have not tested using a Nuclear Weapon unit as a regular attack/defense unit, and it's been a long time since I tested air units with this. I am maybe 70% confident that the "bombing" (as opposed to "bombard") flag will also trigger the nuke behavior, but regardless, they cannot be intercepted by other air units, even if given 0 defense and 100% interception rate.

    In theory, you might be able to use a unit without bombard marked with the "Nuclear Weapon" ability, to restrict its construction to a SW/GW, but you should test it and let us know the results.

    3. Yes, the AI does not know how to use offensive artillery (there has been experiments with various different settings, but I personally have not been able to replicate the results, or they have their own quirky behaviors to prevent generalist use), and the "Artillery" AI Strategy is to park it in a city, and shoot at nearby units.
     
  16. Fortis1

    Fortis1 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2014
    Messages:
    293
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Sukhum, Abkhazia
    Bluemofia, thank you for answers!

    I'm a bit limited at testing right now, but I will check about NW when I can.

    Current AI artillery routine can be used for cheap defencive bomberdment units, which both AI and human can use to their advantage.

    Meanwhile, I've got another one: to make a diplomatic agreement, do both civs have to get access to a tech, allowing it, or only the civ that makes an offer? Can I create "none" era tech and assign "allow military alliances" to it, then give it to a single civ as a starting tech, thus making that civ only one to be able to make military alliances with others?
     
  17. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,615
    Gender:
    Male
    Fortis1, in addition to the answers above here are some observations I made while experimenting with the 'nuclear weapon' option in CCM:

    a) Giving a unit the ability 'nuclear weapon' is enough to make these units immun against nuclear attacks, even if these units have normal offensive or defense tactics set for them (I reported about this finding of justanick at CFC). With this knowledge I gave all tank units that in reality have/had NBC-Protection, in CCM testgames this setting and an AI offensive or defense strategy. The setting worked very well, but it was too powerful in gameplay against civs without such units, so I did remove it in CCM.

    b) If the ability to build nuclear weapons is enabled by a SW or GW and this SW or GW isn´t built by the civ until the tech that makes it obsolete, that civ cannot build nuclear weapons in the further game. Per example in CCM2 the ability to build nuclear weapons is given by the SW Manhattan Project, that is getting obsolete with tech Advanced Avionics. If a civ hasn´t built it until that tech, that makes that SW obsolete, this civ is considered to have signed the 'Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons' and cannot build any nukes during the game.

    About your question: "Can I create "none" era tech and assign "allow military alliances" to it, then give it to a single civ as a starting tech"

    This is possible and I did this setting in the version 1.5 of CCM1, giving Britain and France a special 'diplomatic trait' in the game. It didn´t work very well and especially it worked quite different than intended. If I remember well, each civ was able to suggest military alliances to both of those civs and both civs, when played by the AI, were always among the first civs that were eliminated in the game. I deleted that diplomatic trait setting for France and Britain in a later version of the CCM1 biq.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  18. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,171
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    The short answer is probably, it doesn't!
    The AI will already happily cut Forests down — though it won't do this with any useful degree of forward-planning, so may well waste most of the chop-shields.

    But I have never seen it plant Forests — likely because that ability is acquired long after the ability to mine/irrigate, and having completed an improvement on any given tile, the AI will rarely if ever change that improvement later (unless the tile is pillaged to the ground, and it has to be improved again).

    So AFAICT, the only way to ensure that the AI would use the 'Plant Forest' ability, would be to limit that ability to a single terrain-type (e.g. Plains), and/or disable any other jobs (apart from roads) from being done on that terrain prior to the Plant Forest ability becoming available. You'd probably only want to do that on a customised map, though...
    Im addition to what Oni and Civinator have already said (and jokes about Gandhi's and Monty's nuke-happiness notwithstanding!) be aware that the Civ3-AI is usually highly reluctant to use 'Nuclear'-flagged units in a first-strike — unless it is fighting a losing war, and becoming sufficiently 'desperate' for peace.
    Spoiler :
    In a recent Large-Map game, having fought long and hard to liberate my continent from the Americans, Aztecs and Inca, and evict the Persians and Babs from the 2 adjacent islands, I was now rolling over the other continent: land formerly owned by the Greeks, Mayans, Iroquois and Romans, but now held by the Russians. It was the mid-Modern era, we both had MechInf, Modern Armor, and Radar Artillery, but I didn't have more than a couple of TacNukes in Subs. When I reached her 'original' borders, Cathy sent an envoy, who I refused to speak to: she immediately ICBM'd my homeland... :nuke:
    If you want to limit production of a particular unit to only a limited number of towns, one way might be to have that unit be autoproduced from a building which has specific prerequisites, e.g. (from most to least number of likely candidate-towns):
    — "Requires a river" => only towns which have at least 1/20 BFC-tiles bordering a river
    — "Requires freshwater" => only towns which directly contact a river/lake (i.e. the AI Civs will likely not have as many candidate-towns as the human!)
    — Combining the above 2 flags => only towns which directly contact a river
    — "Requires [Strategic-resource(s)][within city radius]" => self-explanatory (mostly only useful on premade maps, though!)
    — "Small Wonder" => only 1 town per Civ
    By having the auto-producing building become obsoleted with a later tech, you could also limit production of its unit to a specific window of opportunity within the game.
    Not necessarily. Bear in mind that whereas a human player can use units according to all that unit's statistics and abilities, the 'AI-strategies' primarily govern what unit(s) the AI chooses to build in the first place, rather than telling it how to use each of those units once it has them. That is, first it decides what kind of unit it 'needs', then it picks a unit with the appropriate strategy-flag to build.

    However, the AI does not recognise the utility of (building) dedicated bombardment land-units: so if 'Bombardment' is the only AI-strategy checked for a land-unit, then the AI will tend not to build that unit in any great numbers (if at all) — and those few units it does build, it is also generally unwilling to risk in the field: instead (as you've noted) it tends to keep them safely in the town where they were built, taking potshots at passing enemy units. (Autoproduction is probably the best way to get the AI to 'build' more Bombard-units than it would 'naturally', but those units will still tend to be kept in the town where they were autoproduced)

    But there's another wrinkle: if any unit-type has more than one AI-strategy checked, the AI will only assign one of those strategies to any individual unit that it builds. For example, in the epic-game, the Rifleman has both 'Offensive' and 'Defensive' AI-strategies, but (unlike a human) the AI will not regard each Rifleman that it builds as a 'dual-use' unit. Rather (if it can't build A=6 Cavalry) it will build 'Offensive-Riflemen' which it sends out to fight wars, and 'Defensive-Riflemen' which will be immediately fortified to guard the city where they are built, and generally never moved again. So even if there was a redlined hostile unit directly outside a city which could be (easily) defeated by an A=4 unit, the AI likely still would not send a 'Defensive-Rifleman' to attack that redlined unit.

    Similarly, if any unit is given both the 'Offensive' and 'Bombardment' strategies, the AI will likely build the unit (if it builds it at all) primarily as an 'offensive-unit', rather than as a 'bombard-unit'.

    BUT

    The AI does know how to use land-bombardment: if it captures (or enslaves) foreign bombardment-units, it will use them "offensively" on the battlefield. Similarly, if a dedicated 'Offensive-unit' also has a B-value with R>0 — even if that unit-type does not have the 'Bombardment' strategy — the AI may/will still use that unit to offensively bombard nearby enemy(s) that it might not be able to defeat in a straight fight (i.e. A-value vs. D-value). The drawback here, is that the AI can then also use its 'Offensive' unit to bombard tile-improvements.
     
  19. Nathiri

    Nathiri Commander

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Messages:
    741
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Georgia, US
    The AI often plant forests on Tundra tiles. Apart from that, you are right they dont plant forests most of the time.

    I also wish to use the Nuclear Weapon unit limiting capability for a mod, but I have not worked on that particular mod for a while even though it's 90% complete and just needs to be tested. I assume as long as it does not have the Nuclear Weapon AI strategy, that it will work just fine, but who knows what's attached to different flags. I hoped it was just linked to it production wise, and in order for it not to function as a traditional nuclear weapon, the other flags left not ticked. But of course, there are situations where the AI are still able to use a unit in a certain way when it doesn't have some flags ticked.

    I am not a fan of heavy auto-production, but I do like limiting factors in some cases. So the Nuclear Weapon building or the Army building function is something I am attempting to use if I can. I think too much auto-production removes some of the production efficiency prioritization choices of civ3. I wish we could have building reqs to produce units, similar to how in AoE, you need to build an archery range to build archers.
     
  20. Civinator

    Civinator Blue Lion Supporter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,615
    Gender:
    Male
    In a testversion of CCM2 forst tiles with normal 1food, 2 shields setting could be mined and the AI planted forests and mined them like mad. Complete islands and bigger parts of small continents were nearly completely filled with forests, especially around AI cities. This made most offensive tactics in the game nearly obsolete, as all my wonderful combat tanks in forests were slowed down to one movement point. Additionally the AI strangled the growth of its cities, as these cities only had one food forests in every land-tile around the city that allows the planting of forests. This is the reason, why current versions of RARR and CCM2 enable the worker job 'plant forests' only very late in the game.

    I plan a testgame with forests having only one shield, but can be mined and be planted early by the AI, when my time allows it.
     
    tjs282 likes this.

Share This Page