Modifying time

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Scenario Creation' started by TOWNECPA, Jun 20, 2008.

  1. TOWNECPA

    TOWNECPA Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Is there a way to alter the start year and rate that time passes. For instance, if one were setting up a musket, cavalry and cannon scenario, could one have the game begin in the year 1701, and increment in one-year increments, with an end date of 1815 (for instance)?

    I have already figured out the changes that I want to the rules.txt file.

    Thanks in advance if anyone knows how to do this.
     
  2. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    You would probably get better answers in the Scenario Creation forum (thread moved).

    Short answer, yes, I believe all that can be done. The details of doing so, someone else would have to give that. ;)
     
  3. Yingpingu

    Yingpingu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Nice thread. :blush:

    err.... mabye ask an expert. that might help.
    aslo, mabye the data might be in some sort of file you could edit like RULES.txt
     
  4. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,073
    Those settings can be found in the Cheat menu:
    Cheat menu > Scenario Parameters (Ctrl+Shift+P)
     
  5. Yingpingu

    Yingpingu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    ok :undecide: thanks
     
  6. Mercator

    Mercator Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,073
    Go on, tell us what you really feel! What's up with the frowny face?
     
  7. Yingpingu

    Yingpingu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    :hmm:........................errr............ :confused:..................... wat? .................. :huh:
     
  8. wonx2150

    wonx2150 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Denmark
    I found a really good guide the other day that could help you but i cant remember the link.

    As Mercator said you go to cheat mode and into the Scenario Parameters. That the easiest and most practical way of changing it. I'm not aware it can be done in the rules can it?
     

Share This Page