1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

MSMD: How to Create a Mod (video demo)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modding Tutorials & Reference' started by Kael, Feb 7, 2008.

  1. Military man

    Military man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    This was just a mistake:confused:
     
  2. Military man

    Military man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    I keep on trying this but it doesn't work:sad: Any other Ideas
     
  3. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Kael,

    By the way, I hope that one of the next videos you do concerns making DDS files. It seems so simple, and yet I spent the last hour or so playing around with Photoshop, and I can't seem to get any of my custom-made flags to show up. I searched around the forum, but couldn't really find any threads that explained these basics (they all sort of assumed that the reader already knew the basics, like that old Monty Python skit How to play the flute. "Well, you blow here, and move your fingers up and down there."
     
  4. snipperrabbit!!

    snipperrabbit!! Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,396
    Do you need decal or plain flags ?
     
  5. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    RIght now, regular flags (not messing around with the Alpha Channel) although I'd eventually like to do that as well.
     
  6. Premier Valle

    Premier Valle FF: Babylon 5 Mod Team

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    675
    Location:
    Ich bin in Mexico Stadt
    With DXTBmp you can :
    - import an alpha channel from a bitmap
    - convert a TGA file into a DDS

    and you can convert to TGA from almost any other extension with irfanview
     
  7. peteandbill

    peteandbill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    hey kael, at the top of some of the xml files it has a comment saying that they used the "xmlspy" program ... i went to the website - also in the comment - and it works really great, i just got the 30 day trial though, and to jkp1187, all you do is the same thing as the other stuff - make the same folders and files and then edit them in your mod folder
    ps could you make one showing how to make a map, also how to make a 3d pic but i'm guessing that's complicated
     
  8. jamro1149

    jamro1149 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hey Kael, love the videos, keep up the good work! Now peeps like me can get started on modding

    However, when I try it, I load the game up and nothings changed. I managed to get to part 3 of adding a leader, you go load up the game....and there's Colbert...meanwhile My guy hasn't decided to show up....

    I followed your instructions very carfuly, but here are the key differences
    1) My copy of Beyond the Sword was purchased on Steam, and while this did mean the shortcut doesn't work, after I properly load the mod, my leader guy isn't there
    2) I used GIMP instead of Photoshop for my .dds files
    3) Instead of using Washington for my script copies, I used Julius Caesar (suited my charictar better)

    So thanks for Reading this long post, and thank you for all the work you have put into this so far, thanking you is the least I can do ;)

    *update*

    Sorted! I just started from scratch (this time more carefully...) and things now work great!
     
  9. natbob

    natbob Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I use Microsoft Media Encoder, it is free (if you have windows) and it has worked for me.
     
  10. Military man

    Military man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    :salute: I finally got it to work and I think they make it look a whole lot easier than I thought it would be.:)
    :mad: One problem once I get down to where the xml files should be they aren't there? Any ideas?:confused:
     
  11. Chose

    Chose King

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    USA
    This really is great, i hope the adding units one will come soon
     
  12. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Guru of Hekkia

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,274
    Something is wrong... When the voice is in the Mods folder the video still is in the Civilization IV folder?


    Gurra09
     
  13. black baron

    black baron Daemon Prince of Tzeentch

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    302
    Location:
    Planet of the Sorcerers
    what do i do if I'm running off vista? every time i try to do what you say i get a box saying:"the name 'C:\Users\Gir\Desktop\Civ4BeyondSword.exe"mod=\neonation' specified in the target box is not valid. make sure the path and file name are correct." i have no idea whats wrong.


    i corrected the slash problem, but it still give me the problem above, and again I'm running off vista.
     
  14. moopoo

    moopoo King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I tried it (and have vista) and it works fine for me. It's probly something silly and small. Looking at what you've put in the post i think there's meant to be a space after .exe, and you've only got quotation marks at the start of mod=\neo nation.
     
  15. jkp1187

    jkp1187 Unindicted Co-Conspirator

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,496
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    Blackbaron: that's an odd path for your shortcut....do you actually have Beyond the Sword installed on your desktop???? I think it would be something more like: ProgramFiles\FiraxisGames\Civilization4\BeyondtheSword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe.....
     
  16. FRoriz5

    FRoriz5 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Im trying to make my flag button & FlagDECAl, but I can't seem to find the Alpha Chennel in my photoshop program. How do u combine u graphic with ur TeamDECAL, like the one u did in the video where the graphic showed in the Alpha Channel?
     
  17. peteandbill

    peteandbill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    45
    how would i completely get rid of religions in my mod? corporations?
     
  18. moopoo

    moopoo King

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2008
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I suppose the easiest way would be to make it impossible to found a religion/corporation
     
  19. J4Ck

    J4Ck Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    can you please tell me how can i watch this videos without computer blocking? A conversion into avi and putting it on google videos would be great. tnx
     
  20. John_Deere

    John_Deere Nothing Runs Like A Deere

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    170
    Wow. This is really a great resource. I hope you keep more segments coming. I must agree, however, that it would be nice if the video was changed to a less memory intensive format. Previous posts have already put forth some feasible ideas.

    Keep up the good work, and thanks.
     

Share This Page