1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Multiple Railroads.exe running in background

Discussion in 'Other Sid Meier Games' started by Iacobus, Nov 14, 2006.

  1. Iacobus

    Iacobus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    After I do a standard "close to desktop" from the game, I still see three copies of the railroads.exe file running in the task manager (each using a vastly different amount of memory). Is anyone else seeing this issue? It is screwing with some of my other XP apps.

    Is this a bug that can addressed by future patches or is something else going on?
     
  2. Reignking

    Reignking Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    304
    That would explain a lot...I'll have to test that...
     
  3. Snoopy55

    Snoopy55 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Centralia, Il
    I'm NOT saying that this is what you do, but I've found that one thing my brother does on my system is clicking an icon multiple times because he thinks since it didn't come up quick the first time, he must have missed it. I've seen him bring up the same item 2 or 3 times.:crazyeye: SMR does take a while to come up now and then.
     
  4. Iacobus

    Iacobus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    I thought about the multiple clicks idea, but upon some testing I found that this was not the issue. Still looking for resolution on this.

    I'm wondering if there is a registry issue going on here. I've thought about completely wiping the game and re-installing, but I wanted to see if anyone else reported the same symptoms before I went to this extreme.

    Firefox occasionally gives me the same problem.

    Athlon 2800+
    Radeon X1300
    1 Gig ram
     
  5. AlabamaCajun

    AlabamaCajun Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    64bit windows? That's where I'm seeing the problem :eek:
     
  6. BardMorgan

    BardMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    I have the same problem. I've verified that the game leaves an image of itself in memory after closing. If you open task manager, verify there are no copies running, run the game, then simply exit after the title screens, you have a single instance of railroads.exe still in memory.

    I purchased the game from Direct2Drive.com, if that makes a difference. I also noticed that, while the game is still in memory, IE loads, but cannot connect to anything. Also, bringing up IE's connection properties dialog and clicking on "LAN Settings" causes IE to hang. Once I kill the rogue railroads.exe process, IE functions normally.

    If you alt-tab out of the game and try to run IE it exhibits the same behavior.

    Any ideas?

    Morgan
     
  7. Lowell

    Lowell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Are you playing in multiplayer?
     
  8. BardMorgan

    BardMorgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Nope, single player only.

    Morgan
     
  9. Lowell

    Lowell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Hmm... my CD version doesn't do that. I wounder if the Direct to Drive people would have an answer. I've made four complete mods for the game and I am finishing two more. I've torn this game to shreads and put it back together again. Haven't seen that before. If something was running twice I would see it as when I am testing out my 20 x 20 sized maps and smaller ones too, I minimize the game while still running...then watch the system memory and CPU usage at different stages of the test play of the maps.

    Look for my maps posted at HookedForums.com/Sid's RailRoads under my name Lowell... look under the Mods - Maps section...also try a search there, I haven't seen a post like that there but you never know.

    Also I don't know if you have said this already, but make sure you go to the RailRoads home page and get the latest update. It is a year or so old you may have it...but there was something fixed with the online multiplayer settings. That is why I was woundering if you were playing online...that may be showing it connected to the internet. I haven't played this game multiplayer so I am not sure if when you are online it shows up twice. One for the game and one for the network connection. "?" Just a guess.
     

Share This Page