1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need testers for new editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Steph, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,892
    is there any chance that any new editor comes with a complete package instead of relying on updates from the net ? In case ı take one for my old XP one , ı would think my November 2013 laptop would have the relevant stuff already .
     
  2. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    What do you mean a complete package?
    I won't redistribute the full framework from Microsoft.
     
  3. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,892
    and then hopefully a variant that won't need that full framework thing , which presumably makes it off-topic for this thread .
     
  4. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    The purpose of using the framework is to have it downloaded once from Microsoft, and then every application which needs it is lightweight, and doesn't need to include it.

    And since the framework is required, you won't get a version without it.
     
  5. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,892
    meaning ı will have to look elsewhere , hopefully not later than 2015-16 . Will still be alive , God Willing .
     
  6. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,087
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    I found a small error under Win8. The era selection in the unit editor's filter does not work properly: Era 2 will be recognized as Era 1, and so on. That means if I want to select only ancient units, I'll have to check "Middle Ages", for example. Any idea why?
     
  7. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    I've watched people using this editor for years while i was jealous since i couldnt use it myself. I managed to open my first map partially after all these years LoL!

    Now it says something about a Microsoft framework. Can anyone tell me what am i supposed to type on google? What am i looking to download? I found some Microsoft Visual whatever. Is that it? or do i need to look for 'Microsoft framework C# 2005' as stated on the main page?

    Once I download it what do i do? I think this civ editor somehow wasnt designed for noobs like me lol.
     
  8. register

    register Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    I was trying to use Steph's editor, well I want to use it because I can see big potential in it but no matter what I do nothing works.

    I have conquest editor and Microsoft framework C# 2005 installed on Win7 64bit. When I click button Scenario Editor and choose uncompressed BIQ file I have errors as in attachment. Anyone knows how to fix it?

    First error I have when I start application as regular user and second error when start as administrator.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      272.4 KB
      Views:
      150
    • 2.jpg
      2.jpg
      File size:
      241.7 KB
      Views:
      128
  9. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    Open the .biq with the regular editor, go to View -> Options -> Uncheck "Compress BIQ Files", -> Save & Close.

    Then try opening it in Steph's editor again - making sure you run as Administrator.
     
  10. register

    register Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    322

    It's working now. Thank you. I thought that uncompressed file means unzipped.

    I can't still fix one minor thing. Units icons are white no matter what index number I have and icons displayed for resources are taken from vanilla not from folder where I have all palette with icons for my mod. Any idea?
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      198.9 KB
      Views:
      168
  11. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    You have to right-click on the unit list and click "Reload icons and refresh".

    By default it's off to improve performance :)
     
  12. Ultraworld

    Ultraworld Emperor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,156
    Is every rule, editable by this editor by Steph, also editable by the original editor?
     
  13. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    no, this editor has more options.
     
  14. register

    register Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2014
    Messages:
    322
    It's working, thank you. I hope this is the last question. I can see the icons now for most of units and resources but not those I have on the palette but random icons from vanilla or some of the icons are completely white, like nothing was there. I can see everything in conquest editor, no problem.
     
  15. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,364
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    1. Check that the required folders are selected in the "Scenario Search Folders" field.

    2. From what I remember, the editor doesn't work too well in this regard if the scenario is located in Conquests\Conquests instead of Conquests\Scenarios. If this is the case, then to get around this, add ..\Conquests\ before the applicable folder(s) in the Scenario Search Folders field.

    Also note that this is pretty much just an aesthetic issue for the editor itself, and if the icons are showing up fine in the standard editor, then they'll be fine in-game too.
     
  16. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Greetings, Steph. I just downloaded the new version, and it did not require me to download any framework. Would that be correct for Windows XP with all service packs?

    I am picking up an error message when I go to Civilizations, however. Has anyone else reported that?
     
  17. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    You need the framework, but since other applications may need it too, may be you just have it allready,
     
  18. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I suspect that I need the framework, but I must have a partial one. I keep getting error messages whenever I work on the Civilizations. Where do I find that again?
     
  19. Karl der Grosse

    Karl der Grosse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Warren, MI United States of America
    I hear that you suspect this and that but you don't know and what not.

    What are you complaining about?

    Are you complaining about something specific, or am I alone?

    I posit that this tool needs to DLL injection - as per MoO3 DLL injection tool by Bruihic - ...
     
  20. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    To run Steph's editor fully, you need Microsoft's C# framework. As it is running, I apparently have a partial one, but given that error message, I must be missing something. I am on a borrowed Windows Laptop so that I can used the Civilization 3 editor that comes with the game.
     

Share This Page