1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Need testers for new editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Creation & Customization' started by Steph, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,330
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    I recall getting such an error message when I was running on XP, but I don't get it now I'm on Windows 8.

    I'd say it's best to just avoid using the Civilizations tab in this editor for now, if you don't click on that tab, the rest of the editor should still work fine.
     
  2. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    What message do you get exactly?
     
  3. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I will take a screen shot of it and post it here. Everything else is working fine on the editor. Just makes working with the Civilizations a bit slower.
     
  4. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    This is the error message that I have been getting, Steph. I am running Windows XP, I believe with all service packs installed, as it is a laptop from the education center that I work with.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I don't think this is related to the framework. Do you get it with a specific action, or at any time?
    And does it happen with any biq file, or a specific one?
     
  6. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    I happens when I click on any of the Civilizations to select it. I have tested several different files, both the standard unmodified game file, and several scenarios, and it happens every time. It just occurs on the Civilizations, everything else works fine. I do like your editor.
     
  7. Balthasar

    Balthasar Wise Man

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    3,285
    Ditto. Happens to me too, every time I select a Civilization.
     
  8. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    I need 48 hours day, so I can work on it again :(
     
  9. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,073
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    Anybody else with that problem?
     
  10. timerover51

    timerover51 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,475
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Steph, if you figure out a way to manage that, pass it along. I just wish I know more about coding to help. What code is your editor written in, and what code is Civ3 written it again? I was thinking that your code is C#, and Civ3 is in C++. I am working on my future son-in-law to take a look at the Civ3 code.
     
  11. Karl der Grosse

    Karl der Grosse Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    53
    Location:
    Warren, MI United States of America
    Works good last long time on Win2003 R2 platform with VS2008 Visual Basic and VC++ run-time libraries, with C++ 2005 and C++ 2010 redistributables installed.

    Methinks its not a DotNET prollem, it requires C++ 2005 redistributable libraries.

    Below URL is to social.msdn.com Forum discussion titled: Alternatives of using Visual C++ redistributable package

    https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/vstudio/en-US/b5004b17-6614-4910-9b0a-5799cacc91aa/alternatives-of-using-visual-c-redistributable-package?forum=vcgeneral
     
  12. Ares de Borg

    Ares de Borg Norman Knight

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    5,073
    Location:
    Heart Of Europe
    Bonjour Steph! I've moved on to Windows 10 and everything works now, except the unit filter "era" (problem explained above). Sorry for the bump, but if you ever had time to check it (it's probably just a wrong code line) I'd be very grateful. :)
     
  13. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    You are asking me to put my Indian Johns outfit, and dig in the depth of my computer Labyrinths, full of traps and other painful device, to see if I can reach the treasure chamber, and see if I still have the source code in my treasure chest....

    And try to remember what I did quite a few years ago.

    I'm not at home at the moment (business trip), and when I come back all my week ends are booked until end december.

    Maybe during Christmas vacation, if I remember!
     
  14. sirati97

    sirati97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Germany, Frankfurt
    Hey!
    I really hope you are still maintaining this. My dad and I are huge civ fans and I made him a really hard scenario. It went through different third party editors, so it my be that contains some hacks stuff. Also i am to lazy to add new ped. entries so I just link existing once.
    When I try to opon the file with your editor, I get an error and not everything is read in. Here is the stacktrace (sadly .net does not do it in english)
    Spoiler Stacktrace :

    Code:
    Informationen über das Aufrufen von JIT-Debuggen
    anstelle dieses Dialogfelds finden Sie am Ende dieser Meldung.
    
    ************** Ausnahmetext **************
    System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Der Index lag außerhalb des Bereichs. Er muss nicht negativ und kleiner als die Auflistung sein.
    Parametername: index
       bei System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeException()
       bei System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
       bei Steph_CivIII_ExpandedEditor.Objects.City.BuildItem(Scenario scenario)
       bei Steph_CivIII_ExpandedEditor.Forms.FormCITY.UpdateCities()
       bei Steph_CivIII_ExpandedEditor.Forms.FormCITY.UpdateForm()
       bei Steph_CivIII_ExpandedEditor.Forms.MainEditor.UpdateForm()
       bei Steph_CivIII_ExpandedEditor.Forms.MainEditor.OpenScenario(Boolean Expanded)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       bei System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    


    Here is my file

    I really hope you can fix it.
     
  15. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    Hey can this add eras, does this work on a ptw scenario
     
  16. sirati97

    sirati97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Germany, Frankfurt
    I think eras are hard coded into civ, so its impossible
     
  17. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    Does it work on win 10
     
  18. sirati97

    sirati97 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2016
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Germany, Frankfurt
  19. Steph

    Steph Multi Many Tasks man Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    18,162
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Pont de l'Arn, FRANCE
    It should work with Windows 10 if you have the correct framework

    Eras are hardcoded.
     
  20. chickenx4

    chickenx4 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2016
    Messages:
    554
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cobb county,GA
    Does this save files as ptw scenario
     

Share This Page