1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

New Features & Fixes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by EmperorFool, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Not that. More that if we have duplicated files with core files, we have to work quick when a patch comes out. That is the cause of the "missing text keys" thing going on with 3.17. In this case, I think it's okay. I can't imagine anyone wanting to turn off a widescreen FA. :)
     
  2. NikNaks

    NikNaks Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    This thread is being superceded by the new BUG Blog on Blogger. Feel free to post comments relating to specific features there. :D
     
  3. Aristos

    Aristos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,438
    well, the only thing I had to change in the vainilla FA file was the value that centers the "knights of the round table", the first screen. I did not went further with that, but as your Exotic FA imports the original FA and calls the function to draw the first screen from there, maybe there is a way to just include the adjustment for that value inside the Exotic FA.
     
  4. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I tried this out, and it doesn't work on monitors not running 1280xYYY resolution. You cannot assume the screen is 1280 wide, otherwise the right-most leaders are drawn off-screen. :(

    I'll take a look at the EFA and see about making it not require a modified FA.
     
  5. Aristos

    Aristos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,438
    yes, I know. The widening works OK, but the Relations "round table" stays out of center if you don't modify the FA as of now. It is a minor annoyance, compared to the benefits of a wider Glance, but nevertheless...

    I only modified the FA for my use. I just finished trying some things to get rid of the modified FA, but I couldn't (only a rookie programmer wannabe here... for now :D)
     
  6. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I looked at that too, and the only way to fix the stuff drawn by the FA screen is to modify that screen. For now, I'll just leave it alone and have the first tab be off center.
     
  7. Aristos

    Aristos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    2,438
    :D:D:D

    Done.

    This is the code I inserted into EFA:

    # RJG Start
    def drawRelations (self, bInitial):
    screen = self.getScreen()
    self.W_SCREEN = screen.getXResolution() - 40
    self.X_SCREEN = (screen.getXResolution() - 24) / 2
    self.X_LEADER_CIRCLE_TOP = self.X_SCREEN
    CvForeignAdvisor.CvForeignAdvisor.drawRelations (self, bInitial)
    # RJG End

    The screenie shows the result.

    The attached file is your latest SVN EFA including the inserted code (calling drawRelations). Works like a charm.
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    With the successful release of BUG 3.0, it's time to once again start adding new stuff. :)

    Tired of calculating the whip overflow?

    • Epic, shoot, it's 45 :hammers: not 30 :hammers:
    • +25% for the Forge, so that's 56 :hammers:. 2 population, so that's 112 :hammers:? No, 113 :hammers:?
    • Oh I have stone, so that's, um, carry the 2 . . . divide by pi . . . It's Tuesday, so drop the 6 and add 8 . . . #$!&@
    Me too! :D


    Whip Population and Overflow :hammers: / Purchase Cost :gold:

    The next feature of this mod will help you determine the optimal time to whip so you can maximize your overflow. No more missing that 89 :hammers: overflow by 1 lousy :hammers:!
     
  9. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The Sevopedia now has a section for leader traits. Each trait lists the leaders with that trait, the effects of the trait, and strategy for maximizing the trait.

    The strategy articles were written by Sisiutil of ALC fame and include useful technologies, buildings, wonders and civics.

    Spoiler Charismatic Trait :
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The scoreboard now has an option to include the score delta for each civ: the change in score during the previous turn. There is also an option to include the current turn's delta so you can see the scores change while you make your moves. Note that this second option can get confusing.

    Thanks Caesium for the idea and code. To enable, update from SVN and select "Score Deltas". If you use the Advanced Layout, you must also add "Z" to the Display Order field, to the right of "S" in the screenshot below.


    Score Deltas
     
  11. Caesium

    Caesium Radiant!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    526

    I'm glad to see this added to BUG :)
     
  12. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    well, where is the strength display on that scoreboard?
     
  13. The Doc

    The Doc Time Lord

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Messages:
    344
    Location:
    between time and space
    The scoreboard in BUG is fully customizable. With the text field at the scoreboard tab at the BUG options screen you can select which elements are displayed. On that screenshot the elements are reduced to a minimum.
     
  14. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    ah great. :)
     
  15. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The Doc is correct about the customizability of the Advanced Layout scoreboard. However in the above pic, I think it's just that it's very early in the game and I didn't have enough EPs against any of my rivals yet to see their demographics. Note also that I don't have OB or TNs with anyone.

    I use the above game as a test game because it loads very quickly, being early and having probably 30 total units and 10 cities for all players combined. ;)
     
  16. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Ask and ye shall receive! Though it took some wrangling and a serious rewriting of much of SevoPediaMain.py's drawing code, I have added in fitchn's Civilopedia Index for Sevopedia.

    Spoiler Screenshot :
    Everything is indexed except Hints, Shortcuts, and Strategy Articles. I will do the SAs when I get a breather, but the others don't make sense.

    A further enhancement I'd like to make is to have the sorting work like in a phone book, where you read down a column until the end and continue at the top of the next column. I think that will be easier to scan for entries.
     
  17. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,816
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Too many icons.
    Spoiler :
    you know I'm joking - good job.
     
  18. psob2

    psob2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Location:
    nj, usa
    sevopedia index is a great idea. i just updated to 1060 and it works fine

    thanks
     
  19. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Note: The following feature isn't in SVN yet (still working on related items), but it's working and should be committed shortly (this weekend?).​

    I have modified the Peace Treaty, Open Borders and Defensive Pact icons in Advanced Scoreboard by adding functioning hovers to them. If they cannot be canceled (10 turn waiting period), you are told how many turns you must wait. Otherwise, clicking it will ask you if you want to cancel the deal.

    Be careful, as the popup (out of my control) doesn't say which deal you'll be canceling.


    Trade Deal Hovers in Scoreboard

    Warning: If you were dumb enough to include other items in the same trade (e.g. gold per turn or resources), those will be canceled at the same time. This is a game and player lunacy issue and has nothing to do with BUG. The same thing happens if you use the Diplomacy screen or Foreign Advisor.

    I got so completely sick of opening the EFA just to find out how many turns I had to wait before I could open another can of whoop-ass. :D
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I have finally added two dropdown lists so you can select the way in which units are grouped on the Military Advisor's Deployment tab.


    Grouping Dropdown Lists

    There are currently five grouping methods.

    • Unit Type
    • Combat Type
    • Level
    • Promotion
    • Location
    The default is by Location and Type (soon to be configurable in options screen). Here are some examples showing various combinations.

    Spoiler :
    Location and Unit Type


    Combat Type and Unit Type


    Unit Type and Level


    Unit Type and Promotion
     

Share This Page