1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

New Features & Fixes

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by EmperorFool, Oct 28, 2007.

  1. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    "Oh noes! Two AIs have just declared war on me while I was busy stomping my neighbor on the other side of my territory! How will I ever defend against their huge stacks? If only I had had some advanced warning!"

    Yes, it can be tedious checking all the AIs for their WHEOOH status (a.k.a. war mobilization). Sure, the BUG Military Advisor shows them all in one place, but who remembers to hit F5 every turn? Now you don't have to . . .


    We Have Enough on Our Hands

    The two orange fists are telling you that a) Hannibal has his hands full fighting you and b) Ragnar is either about to :backstab: you or he's gonna dobpile Hannibal.

    [ Lucky for me it's the former, as his invasion fleet had already arrived at the completely undefended opposite end of my empire before I added this feature. Too bad for him that Hannibal will be gone by the time it arrives at the other end. Too bad for me if he decides that I'll make a good second choice. ]
     
  2. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,816
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    only thing I have to say is 'drool':hatsoff:
     
  3. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I've added buttons for each of the first letters of items in the Sevopedia Index. Clicking S, for example, scrolls the index so that "- S -" is at the top and you see the entries that start with S below it.
     
  4. JujuLautre

    JujuLautre Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,112
    Location:
    Kansai, Japan
    Will you guys stop one day to have ideas ?

    I hope not :D
     
  5. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    The Advanced Scoreboard now has an option to group each team's vassals under the team's members. When it's turned on, vassal's names have a hyphen in front to indent them below their master(s). I also added a column that puts a silver star next to any player that has at least one vassal (add V to your Display Order option).


    Grouped Vassals and Master Stars

    While adding this functionality I extended the column spacing capabilities slightly. You can now use negative spacing to move two columns closer together and even overlap them if you wish. This is handy for some of the icon columns that have built-in extra spacing around the icon in the font itself.

    I also removed the spaces that were being added to the score and name from before the column spacing was implemented. You may want to adjust your column spacing now.
     
  6. Cybah

    Cybah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    simply fantastic.
     
  7. mystyfly

    mystyfly Knight of Cydonia

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,669
    Location:
    CH
    Just amazing. I really admire your work guys :thumbsup:
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I added a tiny option to show the net food difference (produced minus eaten) added to / subtracted from the city's stockpile each turn. When the stockpile is shrinking, the number of turns until the city shrinks is displayed. Only when the city will actually shrink this turn does it show "STARVATION!"


    The image also demonstrates Ruff's Tick Marks feature which shows future food storage and production levels.
     
  9. Dresden

    Dresden Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,081
    Not much of a feature, but the scoreboard now has a Player ID number option ("I") because during my last round of debugging I just really, really wanted one. :p It's not in the default layout because I'm not sure that anyone else will ever want to see it, but it's listed in the help hover text (so it needs translation.) Here's an in-game sample; it's the team-colored number between the score delta & the leadername:

     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    I have added a few small features to the Advanced Scoreboard:

    Player Rank

    Use the new column code "K" to display each player's rank based on their score (1, 2, ...). This is useful when grouping vassals under their masters. It's yellow by default, and you can change it by setting a value for "Rank Color" in the INI file (e.g. COLOR_RED). It must be one of the colors in the standard color dropdown list. The column is not visible by default.

    Max Players

    For those of you that play with a lot of players, this setting lets you limit the number of players displayed in the scoreboard. Only the top X players are shown as if you chopped off the bottom of the scoreboard. Thus a last place player who is a vassal of the first place player would still show in the second player slot when grouping vassals.

    Line Height and Research Icon Size

    I added these so you can squish the lines together to get more players to fit on-screen at once. I found 18 for height and 20 for icon size to work pretty well without overlapping using the default game font.
     
  11. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    A couple months back, Del69 took some of the ideas in the Strategy Layer thread, originally proposed by Eunomiac some time ago, and built an in-game dot-mapping tool. I think it's about time I posted about this awesome feature!


    It is available in the latest SVN repository.

    • CTRL + X: Hide/show the dot-map
    • ALT + X: Enter edit mode (showing the dot-map if it's hidden):
      • Left-click color: Set the color to use for new dots
      • Left-click plot: Place a dot and BFC outline using the selected color, replacing any existing dot on the same plot
      • Right-click dot: Remove the dot and BFC
      • ALT + X or Right-click empty plot: Exit edit mode (hiding the dot-map if it was hidden before)
    The General tab of the BUG Options screen has sliders to change the brightness of the dots and BFC outlines as well as a few other settings.
     
  12. Roland Johansen

    Roland Johansen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    4,292
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    Awful, really awful, utterly stupid!!





    Who would place that yellow city, one spot off the coast!

    ;)

    Great feature. Yesterday, I started playing civ again after some time off and redownloaded the BUG Mod with this great new feature (and lots of others which were new to me since my last version of this mod). Great work.
     
  13. mc-red

    mc-red Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    967
    I just got BUG working with the unofficial patch. I am not a programmer so not sure if I want to go through that again.
    I really really like this dot map feature. Is there a simple way to copy a file or two to my BUG 3.5.1 unofficial patch set up to take advantage of this.

    Regards
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Actually, merging BUG with the Unofficial Patch is pretty simple. I suspect you did more work than you needed to. BUG includes all of the Python changes in the UP, so you don't need the UP ones. To merge UP and BUG:

    • Install BUG to CustomAssets (1) or as a mod (2)
    • Copy UP XML files to CustomAssets folder (1) or BUG's Assets folder (2)
    • Renamed Assets/CvGameCoreDLL.dll in the game's install folder by adding ".old" after ".dll"
    • Copy the UP CvGameCoreDLL.dll file where you just renamed the other one
    Done!
     
  15. mc-red

    mc-red Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    967
    Ok I'll give it a go. That dot map feature really looks worth it :)

    EDIT:
    First attempt didn't work. Mod loaded fine but when tested a game
    got some message like bug init could not load mod init or something like that.
    I will try again sometime.
    Trying to load as Mod step 2 in the above instructions.
    I don't change the game .dll as i play botm. Instead put the .dll from UP into the Assets folder of the mod
    This worked fine for 3.5.1.
     
  16. entwood

    entwood Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    187
    If you run BUG or BAT as a MOD and install the unofficial patch (I am using the Dresden 0.21 version) into the BTS Assets folder so it will alway run, this should work right? I hope so. I run BAT as a mod and pick up the UP changes because BUG/BAT doesn't change this data...Is this a correct way to use both?
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    When installing BUG to a folder other than "BUG Mod 1.1", you must follow the instructions the file "BUG Mod/CvModFolder.py". The file will be with the help files.

    Yes. The DLL in Civ's install Assets folder will be used for any mod that doesn't have its own DLL. Neither BUG nor BAT have their own DLL, so you're covered.
     
  18. Single Malt

    Single Malt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    349
    Location:
    Ireland
    Great that I stumbled upon this feature while browsing the Strategy board. I update regularly, but never check what's being changed. Sometimes I see it, sometimes its not so obvious:)
     
  19. mc-red

    mc-red Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    967
     
  20. Nials

    Nials Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    582
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    I just grabbed the latest revision off the SVN and I have to say that I absolutely love the new dot-mapping feature! It will help my bad city placement skills tremendously :)

    Keep up the great work.
     

Share This Page