1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

News from Aspyr on Steam

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by gfeier, Feb 23, 2017.

  1. Txomin

    Txomin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2013
    Messages:
    51
    On the steam forums they've said they're in the approvals process right now so hopefully not much longer
     
  2. Scotty_35

    Scotty_35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Drops tomorrow! Confirmed on twitter.
     
    jpinoniemi and Txomin like this.
  3. jpinoniemi

    jpinoniemi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
  4. Scotty_35

    Scotty_35 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Just downloaded! Let's do this...
     
    679x likes this.
  5. 679x

    679x Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    IT IS HERE, finally!
     
  6. jpinoniemi

    jpinoniemi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Mine is downloading now 995.2MB
     
  7. Siptah

    Siptah Eternal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    Lucerne
    downloading... good thing a have a free weekend ahead ;-)
     
  8. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    197
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Patch no good for saved games? It won't load my game from last weekend. :(

    Guess I can start a new one, but, bummer.

    Edit: Actually, I can't start a new game either. I set all the conditions and hit start but it never makes it to the loading screen, just takes me back to the blue main menu. This is not good.

    Second edit: Tried many different things to get the game to work again, but disabling ALL mods is what worked... Now I just have to figure out which mod broke my game. That should be fun.
     
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2017 at 4:51 PM
  9. Alan Palmer

    Alan Palmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    I had the same problem with the latest betas of Quo's Combined Mods. I've had to disable the last few updates. However, the problem started about a month ago, well before the Persia/Macedon update. The game runs fine for me, although I haven't bought the new DLC.
     
  10. DanaLea

    DanaLea Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2002
    Messages:
    197
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Quo runs fine for me. My problem was "Civ 6 Improvement Patch"... which sucks as I really liked that one. The steam version also crashed my game. I left feedback for the guy, so we'll see if he updates it.
     
  11. Alan Palmer

    Alan Palmer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Actually, I've fallen out of love with Quo's Combined Mods. The game is changed too much. I like some of the changes it makes, but having all those changes in the same mod is overkill IMHO.
     

Share This Page