1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch 1.09 released!

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Borgholio, Nov 23, 2005.

  1. Mazruk

    Mazruk Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Downloaded the civfanatics copy of the patch but when people were saying about the 1706 error (no valid source) I downloaded in game (hoping that I'd get a country specific patch) but I still got the 1706 error.

    I did notice that just before the error showed up, it was looking at the floppy drive (the dvd is in my normal dvd drive) maybe it was just checking all drives? Probably its looking for the US version of the game? Now THAT is an example of sloppy QA given that it has nothing to do with my PC config (so no excuse for them not checking it).

    However, clicking past the error and its all installed fine.

    Had to re-set my options from the defaults again but that is normal.

    In game performance seems a bit better (hard to tell as it was good for me anyways). No problem with the intro movie (wasnt a problem before either). Havn't had a wonder movie yet (some B*****D beat me to sistine by 1 turn :mad: ). The AI declared war within 1 turn of loading the patch, though I admit I'd seen him massing his troops for a while before the patch...

    All advisor screens load OK, science screen seemed to be reporting the correct techs (I read someone else say theirs was wrong?).

    Havent had to upgrade my drivers or anything (as I said they were fine before, but I know newStatesman suggested it for those getting CTDs after the patch).

    athlon 2400+
    1gb
    6600gt 128mb (77.72 drivers)
    XP SP1
    Asus a7v333
    European (DVD) Civ4 with in-game patch 1.09 applied (no patch 1.08 ever downloaded)
     
  2. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    The update completely wrecked my installation and I'm unable to uninstall the game. I'm going to try to re-install the game to fix the problem and attempt to update in-game.

    This sucks. :aargh:
     
  3. Shivam

    Shivam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2005
    Messages:
    91
    how weird--my copy just doesn't work anymore. Mind you, i'm using my review build and not a retail build, so perhaps that has something to do with it.

    i wish the game was available in japan...
     
  4. TSteamer

    TSteamer Addicted

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Location:
    Dale City VA
    Now this is something to be thankful for! Happy Thanksgiving!
    -TSteamer

    Edit: (Ack. After reading the full thread...apologies to those the patch either didnt work for, or made worse...)
     
  5. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    :cry:
    This is the error I got:
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    I feel for you. I am completely unable to uninstall the game. I am considering re-installing the entire hard drive from a ghost image.
     
  7. JCricket

    JCricket Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Israel
    I solved the "catastrophic error" (http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=3361371&postcount=164) issue by installing the game to the default directory C:\Program Files\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 (previously it was installed on different drive).
    Hopefully, it can help somebody.
    Considering the fact, that non-patched version ran pretty smoothly (standart map size) on my antique hardware (p4 2.4, 256ram, gf4 mx440) couldn't notice some major performance improvements. On the contrary, looks like movies are choppier than before, but who cares?! With my video card I have to turn them off anyway :lol: .
    Bottom line: I'm quite happy, since I see hammers and coins, so good luck to everybody and happy civing!
     
  8. Roland Ehnström

    Roland Ehnström Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    500
    Location:
    Norrtälje, Sweden
    @ Flamegrape, read the posts from me and ranathari in the previous page of this thread. Some useful info there that may help you...

    -- Roland
     
  9. Gorbad Ironclaw

    Gorbad Ironclaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    27

    Cheers!

    That, possibly along with some tinkering with what profile to load, fixed the issue. Game now runs fine again, even on max settings.
     
  10. Borya

    Borya Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    103
    Flamegrape, it's either you have a cracked *.exe, or a virus inyour system.
     
  11. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    Well this patch fixes nothing for me, the game stays unplayable/unloadable. Quits on audio init when I don't disabled audio in the config (as before) if I do so I get around 100 xml erros on init XML when loading continues. I really don't know what to do anymore and I am a server admin for a very large corporation so I am not usually clueless about computer problems. But Civ IV just costs me my last nerves :( really a pity, I loved the predecessor.
     
  12. chrissicom

    chrissicom Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    82
    I saw the same I simply ignored it and installation seems to have continued fine. I have no idea why I get this error. I have an original Civ IV collector's box and don't use any cd image or no-cd crack.
     
  13. Don Uittone

    Don Uittone Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    86
    Not true, I got the same error and I'm pretty sure I don't have any viruses.
     
  14. DrewBledsoe

    DrewBledsoe Veteran QB

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,634
    Location:
    Cheering For Mr Sanchez
    Yes, and to anyone else getting "hardware config is not suitable for civ iv" message either see my post on pg.10 of this thread or :- (repeated here)

    Go into explorer , doubleclick on Civ IV config settings file (found in same place as civ saved games), scroll down to

    [CONFIG]

    and change line

    HideMinSpecWarning = 0

    to

    HideMinSpecWarning = 1


    Now when you run the game it will bypass the "min settings notification" and if you go into options you can change the graphics etc to whatever you want, and these new settings will be saved..
     
  15. niffweed17

    niffweed17 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    299
    Location:
    Ahí en la ciudad
    i have the error 1706: no valid source could be found.


    i'm not sure if the patch is installed properly or not, but these are the effects:
    intro movie was choppy before and is still choppy now. however, the sound in the intro movie has improved. wonder movies were choppy before, they now seem to be fixed. i haven't yet gotten to a late game, so i'm not sure if that's a problem. other minor bugs (right of passage war declaration, diplomatic peace exploit, ironworks malfunction) do seem to be corrected, although i haven't yet had the opportunity to see all of them.
     
  16. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    I have the English-language United States version that I purchased at a store called Best Buy. I have not attempted to alter this program with a no-cd crack. I sincerely doubt I have any viruses because I use a constantly-updated registered copy of PC-Cillin. I also employ Microsoft Anti-Spyware, which is also constantly updated. My computer has been sufficiently powerful enough to play version 1.00 in the past.

    Since I recently made a ghost image of my hard drive, I have just ressurected my drive and I have just re-installed CIV4. I will now attempt to install the patch. If I have the same problem again, then I must conclude that this patch is 100% S.N.A.F.U.
     
  17. frankieaquino

    frankieaquino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    They should have done something to fix that annoying in-game auto updater. I have a broadband connection and when I hit the update button my whole PC just freezes. Doesn't even give you a courtesy "be right back" or "looking for updates". To me is useless but I still am able to download from the web manually....
     
  18. holy king

    holy king Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    16,323
    Location:
    Vienna, Austria
    so how can i download it???
    just bought it, getting the file not found error when clicking on the startup icon... radeon 9800 SE...
    where the heck do i get that patch from????
     
  19. Civrules

    Civrules We the People

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,621
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Try some mirrors here:

    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/patch/
     
  20. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    It worked now.

    I shouldn't have needed to do this. Since I plan ahead, I had a ghost image. Others will have to ERASE THEIR HARD DRIVES AND REINSTALL THEIR OPERATING SYSTEMS.

    Now I'm trying to figure out how I'm supposed to generate random maps from within the WorldBuilder like the update says I can do.
     

Share This Page