1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Patch 3.19 available

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Macintosh' started by ASH31, Aug 25, 2009.

  1. ASH31

    ASH31 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana
    3.19 is available for download at aspyr.
     
  2. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Well spotted! I found it here (177 MBytes!)
     
  3. Virtual Alex

    Virtual Alex King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
  4. ASH31

    ASH31 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana
    Thanks for linking that Alan, sadly I know not how.
     
  5. Virtual Alex

    Virtual Alex King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    Installed smoothly, and confirmed v319 from the "About this built" screen.
     
  6. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    The bad news is it still demands that you mount DVD. Not quite compatible with the Windows 3.19 experience, then :(

    The good news is that the Mac-changes I have submitted for the BUG Mod are still looking good, and BlueMarble still loads up OK. :)
     
  7. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    The patch will not recognize my BtS app. I assume it's because I replaced the icon with a fan-made one. Got a fix, anyone, aside from doing a clean install?
     
  8. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    I doubt if it's the icon. Maybe you changed the app folder name? That's what provoked mine, I think.

    I just hit the button it suggested in the top right corner (can't remember its name, now) and navigated to the Civ4 application (NOT the BtS app). Then it all went swimmingly.
     
  9. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Ah, Civ4 app. Going now.
     
  10. dojoboy

    dojoboy Tsalagi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Tanasi, USA
    Perfect.
     
  11. Blondel58

    Blondel58 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Klosterneuburg
    Installation worked - thanks, AlanH, for the hint with changing the path!

    BUT: I tried to open a PC-save from our DG, and BtS just closed down :cry: (btw, I had to put the save into the pbem-folder).

    Any ideas?
     
  12. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Can't help, unless you want to post the save, or a link to it, here and let me have a look at it.
     
  13. robjess

    robjess Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    MAC to PC PBEM games load and play fine for me..
     
  14. Blondel58

    Blondel58 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Klosterneuburg
    ok, this evening I will try to open a single player PC-Save on the mac, and then we'll see

    edit: Mac -> PC works fine for me
     
  15. OscarWildebeest

    OscarWildebeest Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    479
    Location:
    London, UK
    That flummoxed me for a moment. They don't make it obvious, do they?

    (The button is labelled 'Other...', btw.)
     
  16. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    I will try Chiyu's "Extra" 3.19 :goodjob:

    I recommend this mod...
     
  17. frunobulax

    frunobulax High Sheriff of Catford

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Location:
    London, England
    Just to clarify, you mean that the current BUFFY Mod for BtS 3.19 works fine with this new Mac 3.19 patch as of this moment? (Just suffering from a bout of past perfect vs. past progressive tense uncertainty).
     
  18. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    BUFFY is different from BUG; BUFFY uses a .dll file which can't be used on a Mac. AlanH did make some changes to the BUG mod to make it work on a Mac, and it seems he submitted the changes to be included in BUG's next release. (If I understand correctly.)
     
  19. AlanH

    AlanH Mac addict, php monkey Moderator Hall of Fame Staff Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    29,328
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Correct in every detail. :goodjob:

    Once the BUG changes have been consolidated by the developers, and now that we have v3.19, I plan to create a Mac-BUFFY based on BUG that will allow Mac players to join in the monthly BOTMs. It won't use a DLL, of course, unless/until Aspyr give us that capability, so it will operate in the same way as the current HOF-Mac mods.
     
  20. Virtual Alex

    Virtual Alex King

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    964
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN, USA
    i tried playing an internet game with my PC friend and we both got a warning that the other player is playing with a different version of Civ for even though on "About this build" we both show 319. Both of us see the other player as having *MOD* before our user names.

    Playing seems to go fine so far except for that detail.

    Also, can I use the BUG mod now? Or do I need to wait for the next release?
     

Share This Page