1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

PerfectWorld6 7

Map Script for Civ 6

  1. Absolutego

    Absolutego Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Thanks for this script cephalo, very excited to try it out. A couple questions, sorry if they've been answered elsewhere-

    Does it play well with Yet not another maps enormous maps?
    AI+ mod?
    Terra Mirabilis mod?

    Thanks again for all the time and effort.
     
  2. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    pokiehl has this cranked up to 'colossal'. Be warned that it might take an hour or more to generate at that size.
     
  3. Qarisma

    Qarisma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    Does this take significantly longer to generate than the normal maps? I've been playing on colossal a lot and its always generated in less than 15 minutes using detailed worlds or the base game scripts.
     
  4. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes it does. The main reason it takes so long is how I break up pangaeas. Instead of a dividing line somewhere, it picks the weakest spot in the pangaea and tries to break it up at that bottleneck. It is an expensive process, but it means that you have no idea how the continents are broken up without exploring. I think it's worth the time, but I only play on huge, ha!
     
  5. Qarisma

    Qarisma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Gender:
    Male
    How long does huge take?

    EDIT: So it loads in about 5-10 mins on huge.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  6. Logicsol

    Logicsol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Great! trying out a few gens right now
     
  7. pokiehl

    pokiehl Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,184
    Woohoo! So excited to have this out again :D

    And the upload went perfectly, no redundant folders!
     
  8. Logicsol

    Logicsol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    I've had a few failed loads with this in lua log

    Code:
    Map Script: Permanent Ice Tiles: 268
    Runtime Error: C:\Users\Logicsol\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Detailed Worlds\Maps\Utility\FeatureGenerator.lua:328: attempt to index a nil value
    stack traceback:
        C:\Users\Logicsol\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\Detailed Worlds\Maps\Utility\FeatureGenerator.lua:328: in function 'FeatureGenerator:AddIceToMap'
        C:\Users\Logicsol\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Mods\PerfectWorld6\Map\PerfectWorld6.lua:367: in function 'GenerateMap'
        [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    Runtime Error: Call to GenerateMap() had errors
    stack traceback:
        [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Mods: Failed to create mods browser search context!
    Test: Test.LUA loaded!
    JoiningRoom: OnFinishedGameplayContentConfigure() g_waitingForContentConfigure=true
    JoiningRoom: OnFinishedGameplayContentConfigure() g_waitingForContentConfigure=true
    
    I am running Terra Mirablis too.
     
  9. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Are you running GS by chance?
     
  10. Logicsol

    Logicsol Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    yes

    The error seems to mostly happen in multiplayer.

    I'm reinstalling the mod on hers, and will test without TM.


    Edit: I think I've somewhat tracked down the issue. It's in some global changes I made in a personalized mod. At 2 succesfuly MP loads without that removed, Now I'm going to try and find the exact line item that caused it.

    Edit2: doing the tests right now, but it the suspect parameter is ICE_TILES_PERCENT

    Edit3: actually, I'm not entirely sure that was even a problem, because I noticed the much more obvious issue. I still had detailed worlds enabled. I removed the Ice line from my mod and have now successfulled launched 2 MP games with it.

    But it looks like detailed worlds generation script might be causing a conflict.
     
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2019
  11. Strec

    Strec Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    France
    I'm surprised by this piece of map : no hills near such a mountain range? But a lot of marshes...
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 18, 2019
  12. lobosan

    lobosan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    100
  13. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes, my name there is ricardo I think, or something similar... ha.
     
  14. lobosan

    lobosan Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    100
    Dohh - just noticed your sig.
    BTW: Could CIV 6 support modding expanding/shrinking polar caps like 4 did? Would love to go from an ice age to global warming crisis. Haven't bought R&S yet - not sure it's a good value proposition at full price and the climate change features appear a bit ... gimmicky.
     
  15. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    The price is a bit steep in my mind, I was lucky and a nice person bought it for me, but it really is a good expansion. There are some cool civs, and other mechanic changes that work better in my opinion. Such as the grievance system.
     
  16. Strec

    Strec Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2013
    Messages:
    410
    Location:
    France
    Is there in the script a variable permitting to reduce the number of rivers? Ideally, to reduce the number of small rivers...
     
  17. cephalo

    cephalo Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,058
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
    Yes, you can adjust the minimum length of a river. Shorter rivers than this disappear. There is also an adjustible rainfall component, and the interplay can be a bit complex. Requiring longer rivers will limit rivers in the tropics, while turning down the rainfall will limit rivers in the dry areas.
     
  18. Niner

    Niner Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Would you mind pointing out what folders to reach the script I can adjust? I want to tone down the amount of desert tiles. The rivers one is something I'm interested in also. Thanks.
     
  19. pokiehl

    pokiehl Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2017
    Messages:
    1,184
    Maps --> perfectworld6.lua

    All the user-friendly modifications are in the beginning of the script and are well-commented.
     
  20. Niner

    Niner Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Thank you! Once again some of the map generations are breath taking. Well done.
     

Share This Page