1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Questions & Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Rhye's and Fall of Civilization' started by Rhye, Jul 8, 2006.

  1. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    This and above post both quite helpful, thanks.
     
  2. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    That was later. In the late republic period the main grain sources were Sicily and Africa (Northern Tunisia, former Carthaginian territory). During the imperial period these were still important, although Egypt had become an even larger source and Hispania, Asia (Western Anatolia), and the Black Sea had also become important.

    Environmental degradation of North Africa was not an important factor until after the Roman period, and even now some areas--Tunisia being the most important--are still in decent shape.

    Conclusions:
    -Better resources for the area around Carthage make sense.
    -The general proposition about land improving (or, more often declining) over time also makes sense, although it is quite complicated. There is not only global and regional climate to consider, but also degradation due to deforestation and overgrazing, erosion (mainly due to the first two), and salinization (due to irrigation). The Sumerians were abandoning some towns for these reasons as early as 2500 B.C.

    If one really wanted to model this the game would have more flood plains and would allow farming them from start, but ANY farming anywhere (plus cutting trees) would risk changing flood plains or grassland to plains or desert. Also the health penalty for flood plains would be absent, replaced by a generally lower health cap--there are or were pestiferous swamps almost everywhere, not peculiarly in the most important river valleys--and bigger bonus for forest/seacoast.
     
  3. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    No, it means the province then named Africa (Northern Tunisia ~ Carthage).
     
  4. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Does this just mean base (tile and trade-based) commerce * building mods, or do specialists and buildings that add directly also count?

    Also, does it it all count, regardless of how divided among science/gold/culture?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  5. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    I like your suggestion two posts above.
     
  6. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Rats. I hate having to accept cities on sites I wouldn't have built myself. In my last game I razed c. 16 cities as well as occupying a lot of "wrong" tiles. Between the two that must be why I collapsed in 1898. Anyone know how big the razing penalty is compared with the "wrong expansion" penalty or other penalties? The wiki is vague.

    Also, does declining a flip count as razing?

    Also, at one point (as Portugal), I conquered an independent city (forget name, but located more or less where Benghazi is). I held two cities further West in N. Africa at the time. Wanted to raze it bit was not offered that option. Anyone know why?
     
  7. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    If you are working on this, you should know that the rest of North Africa as far West as the Pillars of Hercules (today Algeria, then Numidia) was more marginal, as it is now. Carthaginian settlement limited to small towns on coast, smaller scale than settlement of Western Sicily, Tripolitania, or Southern Spain (later). Interior remained barbarian, supplying either allies or mercenaries (depending on varying political unity) to C--and later to R, used against C in 3rd Punic war.

    Bottom line--wheat in Algeria is not justified. A sheep maybe, although two for Algeria + Morocco combined feels like a lot. Or maybe a sheep/hill in Algeria would be OK if mountains (part of Atlas range) were added to reduce the number of usable plots.

    The elephant in Morocco is not justified either, although a wheat or corn or wine might be in addition to the sheep. In RFC maximum population potential of Morocco is less than Algeria; should be at least equal. Partly this is because a usable plot or two around Marrakech are missing, shown as desert.

    I don't know, but I suspect that C got its elephants by trading South across the Sahara. No obvious way to represent that in game if no playable civ there.
    I guess the best would be an oasis+elephant not far S. of Carthage that C can "settle." Or if not too far, maybe C culture would reach from Carthage itself or from Tripoli. The real best way to handle this would be the Civ III concept where you could access a resource outside cultural boundaries. Oh well.
     
  8. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Where are active quests shown?
     
  9. ck07

    ck07 Mud Mover

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    177
    Where does one get these numbers? All I see is 1 to 5 stars per category. And, AFAIK, no info on stuff like anarchy or city razing unless it is actually hidden one of the visible categories.

    EDIT: Never mind--a 1.187 save by Zaduzai explained this.
     
  10. nody

    nody Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Noviomagus, Batavia
    I've been playing India and Babylon has build a city close to one of mine just before it expanded with culture. Now that (Babylonian) city is 98% Indian, but with the Unique Power of Babylon (no resistance in conquered cities) will it still be vulnerable to flipping sides (India in this case)?
     
  11. Linkman226

    Linkman226 #anarchy

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,493
    It should.
     
  12. Tlönitte

    Tlönitte Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    How can I change to a new civ spawning without letting the AI move the first turn (and settle the capital in a stupid place)?
     
  13. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Wow, that may be rather complicated. Or so I would expect... :p

    It would require you to rewrite parts of the code, at the very least. If its even possible. But then again, just about anything is possible. The question is rather if its worth the effort.

    But lets just see what the others have to say on this. :)
     
  14. Tlönitte

    Tlönitte Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Can you switch in worldbuilder?
     
  15. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    No, but if you enable cheat-mode (look it up) you can use the short-key Alt + z (or something) to switch between players. But I guess the newly spawned Civ would already have built its capital? :dunno:
     
  16. Tlönitte

    Tlönitte Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Thanks, I will try that. Will be annoying if they still get their first turn tho. I've always wondered about them having that move, is there any reason its set up like that?
     
  17. Baldyr

    Baldyr "Hit It"

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5,530
    Location:
    Sweden
    Its probably just a consequence of relaying on Python call-ups for the feature. Those are set up in a specific fashion and changing the order in which things are done would - probably - in the SDK.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth 心の怪盗団 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    33,851
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Leblanc
    I think this would require a complete rewrite of how spawns and the autoplay mode work.
     
  19. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    No, if you change civs in this way, as described here, on the turn of the spawn, you get control of the civ before any cities have been built or units moved. So it's easy to get around :)
     
  20. CheeseWalrus

    CheeseWalrus Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    155
    Location:
    Virgo supercluster
    Why does America's stability range include some ridiculous air bases in Europe while Russia's does not include, Poland or the Baltics or Finland or the 'stans etc. (EDIT: or even Irkutsk or Murmansk)?
     

Share This Page