1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Cyc

    Cyc Looking for the door...

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    14,736
    Location:
    Behind you
    Maybe you ARE playing too much C3C, darski. Put down the mouse, and back away, slowly.... :D

    I'm not sure that I've seen a size 2 city auto-raze, but I take size 1 AI cities with no expansion a lot.
     
  2. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Sometimes when you declare war on a civ all their cities drop in size. I think that civ has to be in Despotism and the likes for it to happen. It is a curious, but fairly well known sight.

    So, yeah, it is possible for a size 2 city to get autorazed. The city loses a pop point when you declare war, and the second one when you take it.
     
  3. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    More Curiosity: Can you tell if the AI "cheated" and pop-rushed a defending military unit in that particular city? :)
     
  4. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    If the AI citizen isn't the nationality of the AI you are at war with, the city won't autoraze.
     
  5. Kirejara

    Kirejara King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    Messages:
    830
    Location:
    Northern Germany
    I think so.

    Several times I locate early in the game a rival capital only defended by a warrior. But as soon as you attack or declare war - PLOP!!! - there appears a spearman out of nothing. Sometimes I suspect they appear even without bronzeworking as some of the observed civilisations did not start with it and they did not have time to research it either.

    Could be very annoying!
     
  6. Viracocha13

    Viracocha13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Hi again.

    It's nice to see that CivIII is still quite popular today. I bought a copy from Steam to use on my new computer and I've gotten sucked in all over again.

    I noticed there were a few .ini tweaks such as changing Barbarian behavior. That got me thinking if other features could be changed (at some point when I'm confident with stock game mechanics, I'll dive into mods).

    In particular, I was wondering if the periodic historical reports (History of the World: Pliny has made a list of the happiest nations, etc) would only show and rank discovered civs. It spoils the fun when you set your opponents to random, but appear on that list within a few turns.

    And yes, I have tried several searches before bugging you guys, but I must be using the wrong terms.
     
  7. Haeda

    Haeda Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Northern Michigan
    I'm currently floating between this and IV
     
  8. Theov

    Theov Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,128
    Location:
    Taiwan
    it isn't cheating is it?
    I've read a few times that the AI doesn't 'cheat' so if they don't know a tech - they won't produce the unit.
     
  9. CKS

    CKS Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,658
    They could have easily traded for bronzeworking, though.
     
  10. EMan

    EMan HOFer: Milk-Cow? Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,903
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denver/Phoenix Born:Hampton Court
    The AI DOES cheat!..............Luckily it is so weakly programmed that it needs all the help it can get.

    One such "cheat" is that the AI knows where all the "hidden" resources are located on the map (i.e. Horses) and can plan its city placements accordingly. :)
     
  11. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,754
    Location:
    up yours!
    It still manages to screw up enormously as it can 'see' the map (it knows where everything is as EMan said) but, for example, cannot use isthmuses properly.
     
  12. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    You can use the information against them.

    They know exactly what units you have where so you can lure/scare them by manipulating that. I also tend to go for any location they are "dying" to claim.
     
  13. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,754
    Location:
    up yours!
    :cooool: Of course! Once you reach the modern age you keep a couple mobile stacks and shuffle them around on railway tracks, and keep some fleets moving around, nine tiles per turn!
     
  14. Ataxerxes

    Ataxerxes Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,073
    Now I remember! I had done that and forgot all about it. I moved all my units from a city that was close to the AI border (but just out of reach). Sure enough, they attacked and sent units to that city. I had wanted them to declare anyway.
     
  15. DudeNukem

    DudeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    California
    Hello all! This is my first post, and new to the game. I'm hooked, I remember trying it about 10 years ago but I didn't understand it:p My first few tries at playing came out to quick defeats/restarts. I was the Americans all those times (since I am one and all). I found this site after gooleing civ 3 tips and read a bunch. The game I am currently on I choose the Japanese, and 3 random AI's Americans, Aztecs, and Mayans. I took out the Aztecs, and the Americans are next ( I had defeated them but game crash :cringe: ). The Mayans are on the opiate side of the continent, I think I will go for a population victory since Im at 63% now.

    Question is how can I make Civs less angry at me when I'm at war? I'm thinking it'll be a problem in my next game when were I'll put around 5 other civs.
     
  16. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,754
    Location:
    up yours!
    Welcome to these forums.

    Less angry during war? Don't break Right of Passage treaties, try to behave, etc. But the AI is a bit broken and will always claim that you've sneaked attack nations that invaded you and similar delusions.
     
  17. Cyc

    Cyc Looking for the door...

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    14,736
    Location:
    Behind you
    Welcome DudeNukem,
    Are you aware that you can't go for just a "population" victory? That you need 66% of the population AND 66% of the land area to get a domination victory? Just askin'.
     
  18. DudeNukem

    DudeNukem Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    California
    Darn I must of just paid attention to the 66% part. I currently have 32% land coverage. I saw they had some good calvary and more towns than myself. It will be an interesting battle!

    @ Takhisis - I will try and behave when I have treaties and stuff with other civs. I'm starting a new game with 5 civs, looking forward to see how it goes!

    I have a lot to learn still thank you all for being so helpful
     
  19. MysteryX

    MysteryX Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    The AI Attitude Study gives a good rundown of most of the stuff that affects how your AI opponents feel about you.
     
  20. tipwong

    tipwong Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    I have bought civ3 but steam version, how to install the modpacks of civfan-made(non official modpacks)?
     

Share This Page