1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. hellawaits

    hellawaits Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Point is, production switches every turn, not just after completion.
    So by filling the queue I can outwit the governor?

    €: alright, just checked it out by speedclicking through some chieftain games: by using the queue current production does not change.
     
  2. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    Some years without playing the game and I learning some things again.

    After discovering Music Theory, I can build Bach's Cathedral in all cities but my capital. Why?
     
  3. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,814
    Location:
    up yours!
    I'll hazard a guess. Have you recently hurried the construction of a building or training of a unit?
     
  4. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    That would be my guess too. Chopping is one of those mindless things we don't always remember. :mischief:
     
  5. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,814
    Location:
    up yours!
    I was actually thinking of departing former citizens' lacerated backs but, yeah… that, too…
     
  6. darski

    darski Regent in Training

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3,075
    Location:
    Ontario, Can.
    It's been my experience that pop rushing finishes a build:hmm:

    ... unless of course you are doing a partial rush ... ok mind back in gear now.:lol:
     
  7. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    No, I haven't rushed the construction of anything. I even waited the next turn to build it in the capital, but the option would not appear in the menu. Then another Civ did it. But I found it strange that I couldn't build the wonder only in my capital.

    I should have taken a screenshot.
     
  8. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    What's going on between two nations when, in the foreign advisor screen, there's no peace (blue line) or war (red line) linking them?
     
  9. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    You don't have an embassy/spy or the civs aren't selected. You don't know if they are at peace or war, it's sort of like Schrodinger's cat.
     
  10. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    Thank you.
     
  11. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,814
    Location:
    up yours!
    Or they don't know each other.
     
  12. Puppeteer

    Puppeteer Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,263
    Location:
    DFW, Texas USA
    If you had another city building Bach's or had Bach's in the build queue you would not be able to select it as a build for another city.

    Also, if any of the existing shields produced was from any of the following sources, you cannot build a great wonder:
    • Disbanding a unit for shields
    • Any form of rush besides except scientific leader rush
    • Forrest chopped giving 10 shields to this city

    I think that list applies to small wonders, too, with the exception that military great leaders can rush small wonders.

    For the diplo screen, you will only see peace/war if you have an embassy with one of the two civs and you aren't at war with that civ. (If at war you don't get info through the embassy.) And if you have the right options clicked on the diplo screen. If you have an embassy, aren't at war, the boxes are right, and there is still no peace/war line, those two civs haven't met each other yet. (Tech broker possibilities!)
     
  13. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    I am a Mac user but I play civ iii on a PC. I am not familiar with the Windows OS and I have a couple of questions:
    1 where do the .sav files I tend to accumulate as I save games get saved to? I would like to access the folder and manage it by deleting most of them.
    2 there is a really cool Shot Of The Day feature here. How do you save screenshots and send them in? Once more, which folder do they end up in on the system?
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis Jinping, wer fragt uns?

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    50,814
    Location:
    up yours!
    If you have Conquests:
    …\game folder\Conquests\Saves​
    If you're on PTW:
    …\game folder\civ3PTW\Saves​
    If you're on vanilla:
    …\game folder\Saves​
    Not sure about the PTW folder, I'm typing from memory.
     
  15. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thanks Takhisis.
     
  16. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    The last ones date from 2004. :p You are better off posting your screenshots in the Interesting Screenshots thread.
     
  17. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    I don't have any to send in. I just wanted to know how to do it.
     
  18. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    The first of many dumb questions (I have been playing this game for quite a long time):

    once you hit Republic, is it any longer necessary to garrison your cities? I mean does the populace mind if there are no longer any MPs around? I hope the answer is 'yes' as otherwise I have been wasting large portions of my ground units on unecessary garrison duty.

    What about Monarchy? The same?
     
  19. scratchthepitch

    scratchthepitch King

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    798
    In both republic and democracy MPs have no effect on citizen happiness. In all the other government types they do.
     
  20. walletta

    walletta King

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    685
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Thanks. So all I need is some kind of mobile reserve covering a bunch of cities far from the frontiers from surprise attack (e.g. by sea). Wish I knew that before.
     

Share This Page