1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Answers / 'Newbie' Questions

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Turner, Apr 23, 2009.

  1. Wardog

    Wardog Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Brazil
    Is there a way to know how many enemy military units I destroyed on a game?
     
  2. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,332
    Location:
    up yours!
    You can try adding up their cost in shields, but in an epic game that'd prove a bit bothersome. So, it'd be best to do your own tally as you go.
     
  3. Quintillus

    Quintillus Archiving Civ3 Content Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,253
    Location:
    Columbus
    What's the conquests.ini option to use the system file loader instead of the default Civ3 one? And while we're at it, do we have a list of conquests.ini options somewhere?

    Edit: Found the list. The particular option I was looking for was WindowsFileBox=1.
     
  4. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Good thing I read 'newbie' so I don't have to bump.;) Should be moved to References or wiki, or both.
     
  5. jjslocum

    jjslocum Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    New question. I gave up for a while on my scenario since it won't load, it seems like the culprit is simply there's too much to load and the game freezes.

    Is there any good way or any mods that can reduce the loading times required for a game?
     
  6. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,332
    Location:
    up yours!
    Some mods come with special "No Barbarians" versions, for reduced loading times. You might try that.
     
  7. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    jjslocum; "won't load" and painfully slow to load are different. Try starting a tread in creation & customization. Plenty of help is to be had. (of course not by me cause "I don't know nuttin!":crazyeye:)
     
  8. jjslocum

    jjslocum Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 20, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    The issue is "won't," not too slow. The program straight up freezes and crashes while loading. When I stripped it down it a bit, it loads again, albeit it takes a few minutes.
     
  9. robbus

    robbus Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Is it possible to play civ3 or 4 in windows 8... I have the xp versions.
     
  10. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,332
    Location:
    up yours!
    For Civ4, I'd go to the Civ4 forums. *shudders*

    For Civ3… I think there's a compatibility mode somewhere. Join the Linux masses, by all means! ;)
     
  11. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    @robbus; seems that would be addressed in tech support forum(s).
     
  12. r16

    r16 not deity

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,056
    ı have CivIII on a Windows 8 laptop , acquired from Steam . Possibly not the answer , but still .

    and an answer after a week is still useful , ı hope .
     
  13. Madfan66

    Madfan66 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I have played and enjoyed Civ3 for many years. I recently loaded all 3 Civ3 programs on a new computer. I now seem to have a problem when I play. There are very few resources. Every resource...from iron to uranium are in very short supply. I don't remember having this problem in the past. It seems extreme (to me) even with a HUGE map there will be only a couple sources of oil...as an example. Its the same with each resource. I become frustrated by this and haven't been completing my games. Any advice?
     
  14. Takhisis

    Takhisis is it fall yet

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2005
    Messages:
    44,332
    Location:
    up yours!
    A week is a short period of time on these forums.
    in the epic game, there won't be more than 8 of any resource at any given time. So, if you have 31 civs in a large game, you'll have to do without some resources.
     
  15. Lanzelot

    Lanzelot Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,687
    Location:
    Heidelberg
    You could use the editor, generate a random map and then modify it by hand, adding some resources here or there. Of course that kind of spoils the "surprise value" of that game... So perhaps you could ask a buddy to do it for you.
     
  16. Grand Poobah

    Grand Poobah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    How do I move food from one city to another? Used to be able to caravan it, I think, in civ2, but no more caravans.
     
  17. Moosezilla

    Moosezilla Grognard Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,037
    Location:
    Canton of Roaring Waste
    Can't do it no more. :sad: Can add Workers and Settlers. :crazyeye: Welcome to C3C forums GP :band:
     
  18. Grand Poobah

    Grand Poobah Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I was afraid of that, because I've looked pretty hard with no luck, and joined my first forum just to confirm.
    The starving guy situation is usually avoidable, but is there any way now to make a production super-powerhouse in a mountain region?
    Thanks,
    GP
     
  19. tjs282

    tjs282 Un(a)bashed immigrant

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    2,454
    Location:
    ...just here for the job/ handouts/ woman
    Only if you have another government available than despotism, and only if your city can work at least as many (irrigated) 'high-food' tiles (floodplains/ grassland/ food bonus-plains) as it does (mined) mountains+hills. Under all govs except despotism, you can get at least 3 food out of such tiles (and irrigated floods also give 3 food under despot), which can be used to subsidise use of the high-shield tiles. Basically, for every tile worked that gives at least 3fpt, you can work one 1f tile (Hills or Forest) and still get a net +2fpt for growth (while you need it).

    Once a city has hit a pop-limit (Pop6 without freshwater, Pop12 without a hospital), you don't need that excess food, so you can reassign your citizens (or modify your tile improvements, if you have spare workers) for a net +0f per city. In that case, one 3f-tile can subsidise three 1f tiles (4 citizens need 8f = 3f + 3x1f from tiles worked, plus 2f from the city), or one 1f tile and one 0f tile (3 citizens need 6f = 3f + 1f + 0f + 2f). One 4f-tile can subsidise four 1f tiles (5 citizens need 10f = 4f + 4x1f + 2f), or two 1f tiles and one 0f tile (4 citizens need 8f = 4f + 2x1f + 0f + 2f), or two 0f tiles (3 citizens need 6f = 4f + 2x0f + 2f).

    The rule of thumb advocated on these boards, at least in the early game (when the Despotism penalty means there's no benefit to irrigating Grass), is 'mine Grass, irrigate Plains/Desert'. Later on, if I need to irrigate grassland to allow me to make full use of my citizens by working hills and mountains, I irrigate BonusGrass preferentially, since that way I still also get 1 shield from that tile. (This may be a poor strategy at Demigod/Deity/Sid, but it has served me well up to Monarch level).

    I like building metropolises (>Pop12), but from what I've seen posted here, the really high-level players here generally won't (aim to) build Hospitals, because they will have won their games before they need that extra population/productivity. They may well have placed their cities in such a way that each one has access to 24 food (i.e. can support 12 citizens), so there's no point in building Hospitals (before Railroads, anyway), because the extra population wouldn't add to the city's productivity -- they'd have to become Specialists instead.
     
  20. robbus

    robbus Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    When do you decide how to win?

    whether it be culture, space, UN or my favorite, CONQUEST!(beat those nasty AI civs to dust)

    I always start with all wins available but choose my civ based on whim. I avoid warmaking culture like mongols.

    I always start with conquest in mind but maybe I should be less dogmatic..
     

Share This Page