1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Samy

    Samy Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Is it possible to buy single tiles from another civ or city-state? Or can you only buy unoccupied tiles?
     
  2. dfn

    dfn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Hit spacebar (do nothing). I just tested it out with a jet fighter (which has no fortify until healed option) and it worked fine.
     
  3. Ambivalent_

    Ambivalent_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks!!
     
  4. hsix

    hsix Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    C:\Users\user\Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5
    (For Win 7)
     
  5. tcjsavannah

    tcjsavannah Wow, it's been a while...

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,276
    Location:
    uh, Savannah :)
    Can you have different units on a carrier? I ask because last night I had my atomic bomb-loaded carrier running around the sea, and I built a normal bomber to add to the carrier but it would not load no matter what I did.
     
  6. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
    Is that a bug? It doesn't sound to me like it was intended...
     
  7. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Only unoccupied tiles.

    Only fighters can rebase to a carrier, not bomber planes.
     
  8. DrakenKin

    DrakenKin Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    Montreal
    Question,

    Have you ever seen a city-state gift a naval unit?
     
  9. Xger

    Xger Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Denver
    This has been bugging me. What is babylon's UA, and UU/UB? I keep hearing talk about it, I didn't want to spend 10 bucks at the time for them.

    Also, is there a place that actually lists all the traits/UBs/UUs that isn't as clunky as the Civilopedia?
     
  10. Lord Monkey

    Lord Monkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    There is a sticky in this forum that lists the features of Civ5. Information on units, buildings, and leader abilities is listed there.

    Edit: http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=372188
     
  11. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Babylon gets a free Great Scientist when they discover Writing and they recieve Great Scientists at double the rate of normal civs. I can't remember their UU/UB at the top of my head.

    There's a sticky somewhere with the stuff in it ("Info Center" I believe). If you're looking for something "less clunky", as you put it, I believe a wiki might be the answer. I think there's 2-3 Civilization wikis out there.
     
  12. Xger

    Xger Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Denver
    However that information isn't entirely accurate. For example it lists Arabia as +2 per trade route, when it's +1 and oil quantity doubled. It also mentioned nothing of Babylons abilities.
     
  13. DukeGriffin

    DukeGriffin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Is there any way to see a breakdown of your relationship with other nations? Civ 4 gave me (and everyone else...) a convenient breakdown of why I pissed off/appeased them.

    I can't for the life of me find this in Civ 5...
     
  14. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    There are no visible +'s and -'s for diplomacy in Civ V.
     
  15. Raijer

    Raijer The 736th Beatle

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,206
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I've honestly searched for the last hour trying to find this answer, figuring it'd be easy. No joy in Mudville.

    Anyway, can someone please tell me how to load a map built in the World Builder into Civ 5?
     
  16. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    I'm playing Greece and just built a Companion cavalry. I moved the unit out of the city and attempted to buy another. However, the companion cavalry is grayed out and says, "1 horses needed to buy this unit."
    What? I have horses. In the city area. Being worked by a citizen.
    What's up?
     
  17. ByblosHex

    ByblosHex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    That is because your previously built Cavalry are using those horses. In order to build a greater quantity of Cavalry units, you will need to find and capture more horses. :)
     
  18. Lord Monkey

    Lord Monkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    You can only build a certain amount of units that require a strategic resource.
     
  19. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    Thanks for answering.
    So what's the limit? One horse unit per horses pastured on the map?
     
  20. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    If you look at the horses on the map there should be 2-4 of them. You can see your total supply of hourse at the top of the screen and if you mouseover it, it shows how many you're currently using.
     

Share This Page