1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Ignorant Teacher

    Ignorant Teacher Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,467
    Is there anyway to set the screenshots in formats other than tga? I couldn't find it in the .ini files.
     
  2. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    NoYawn @ minimum character limit
     
  3. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    Thanks!
     
  4. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    Is there anywhere to see which cities are connected to my capital?
     
  5. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
  6. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
  7. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    I have suddenly received several messages which say "a trade route between 'city x' and your capital has been broken.
    Anyone know what's happening?
     
  8. EEE_BOY

    EEE_BOY Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,148
    Location:
    NZ
    2 possibilities: 1st, the road you built to that city has broken somewhere by enemy. 2nd, city state or other Civ's culture boarder expands to the tile where your road is and you are not at friendly state to the city state or have open boarder agreement with that Civ.

    My question: does any one know if you get discount like in civ4 to upgrade warrior directly to pikemen? In civ5 it seems that you need bronze working before you can upgrade warrior to spear then to pikemen. And you Can't directly upgrade to pikemen from warrior, have to upgrade to spear first. Any one tried different?
     
  9. dfn

    dfn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    No clue, but I'm leaning towards "yes."
    Since the unit heals after a few turns of hitting spacebar, either the "fortify until healed" (or wait until healed) option should exist, or the unit should not heal.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Dont know if its been asked before, but i am not going thru 14 pages of stuff to find out, i was having problems with the Nexus Viewer so i deleted everything including Civ V, but now it only lets me play in the DirectX 9 area, and the DirectX 10/11 isn't even available, but be fore it was, what is going on? I need it back to DX 11

    I looks like its there but has also a grayed out area UNDERNEATH it?
     
  11. valamas

    valamas Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    528
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Social Policy: Liberty/Citizenship says Worker construction rate increased by 25%. Does this mean building workers is quicker or workers improve tiles quicker? Cheers!
     
  12. Startledostrich

    Startledostrich Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    How do you set cities to auto manage themselves? My empire has grown large enough that I constantly have to manage each city to build. Is there any way to get them to build recommended structures? I cant find it anywhere.
     
  13. meatsounds

    meatsounds Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    If you check to see if city x is still connected to the trade network, and see the icon, don't worry. The notification seems to be bugged, giving a lot of false positives -- this has been mentioned on the bug report forum and elsewhere. This happened to me constantly when I had a sizable empire split across two continents, with false positives for cities on a different continent from my capital.
     
  14. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    There's no auto-build for buildings, but you can queue up a number of them.
     
  15. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    Unfortunately, no. The roads are connected and, since I have wiped out all opposition on my continent, no other civ's influence could be in the way.
    I am stymied.
     
  16. Yonez

    Yonez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    88
    Are there any guides around to trade and diplomacy yet? I'm not 100% sure what I did but a lot of the other leaders now refer to me as 'dishonourable'. Also, I very rarely get 1:1 trades on luxury resources. Just wondering how to get rid of that situation.
     
  17. Russiophile

    Russiophile Markets Good, Govt. Bad!

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    Shreveport, LA
    Thanks for the heads up. Maybe the next patch will address this.
     
  18. nascarfan999

    nascarfan999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I'm trying to better understand the options for connecting cities to your capital. As I understand it, the two ways you can do this are:

    1) connect the cities by road/railroad (railroad giving a production bonus as well)
    2) build a harbor to connect via sea.

    My question is can you connect a land-locked city on a different continent from your capital? For example, if City A connects to City B via road (both are in Europe), and city B has a harbor to connect to the capital (which is in North America), does that also connect City A to the capital, or is it impossible to connect City A?

    Also, I will also add I've gotten the false messages saying my connections have been broken (and some that say they've been connected even though they always were connected).
     
  19. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    I don't so much have a question as a small favor to ask, but don't know where else to ask. I haven't bought the game yet, but have been really curious about what the Earth map would look like with hexes. If anyone has the time, could someone just please post or pm me a few screenies of a broad view of Earth, I'd really appreciate it. Thanks!
     
  20. dfn

    dfn Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    59
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Yes.

    City A = coast city with harbour on land mass A
    City B = coast city with harbour on land mass B
    City C = capital (landlocked) on land mass B

    Connecting City C and City B (with a road) will create a trade route between City C and City A.

    The same goes for non-capital cities. If I have a landlocked City A, which is connected via road to harbour City B, and on another continent I have my capital with a harbour in it, A, and B both have trade routes to the capital.

    Works with 4 cities as well: A (road) --> B (harbour) --> (harbour) C (road) --> D
    No matter which of the four is your capital, the rest will all have a trade route to it (provided the harbours aren't in lakes, and there is a water route from harbour to harbour).
     

Share This Page