1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
  2. Aless133

    Aless133 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Minsk, Belarus
    Why "ever", we can calculate and compare. Really I don't thought about GP and it's interesting.
    How much points need Great Person (1-2-3 time) and now much pts gives one specialist?

    That's good but in 2nd half of the game.
     
  3. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    This is not a quick question. Specialists
     
  4. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    Roads? Where we're going (CIV V) we won't NEED roads.

    No roads needed to link resources, just build the improvement over it and your empire has access to it.
     
  5. persiatic

    persiatic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I was wondering how you gift a unit to a city-state?

    I have tried opening the diplomacy window and press the "gift a unit" and then I get a present marker which I have right clicked a unit with it even says the unit will be gifted in 3 turns or something but nothing happens after 3 turns.

    Only way I have mangaged is to manually move the unit into the city-state borders and on the unit click gift.

    Hope somebody can help me.
     
  6. Janig

    Janig Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    Enter the diplomacy window, click gift a unit, then left click the military unit that you want to gift. Make sure the unit is alone on its tile, no worker etc. The unit should immediately disappear for you and then reappear for the recipient in 3 turns.

    If that does not work as described make a bug report in the bug report forum, including immediately before + immediately after saves of the bug.
     
  7. tjp8

    tjp8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    I'm new to Civ 5. Haven't played it since several versions ago.

    I searched this thread and forum but couldn't find an answer:
    I am stumped as to how to improve my iron reserves. I have several mines going but my quantity of iron was stuck at 0. What am I missing?

    Thanks (this is my 1st post here)
     
  8. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    When you produce a unit which requires Iron (eg. Catapult, Swordsman) it uses up one unit of Iron. This produces a limit on how many resource-dependent units you can produce.
     
  9. tjp8

    tjp8 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    So, you're saying there is a finite limit on available iron?
     
  10. nascarfan999

    nascarfan999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Yes...I must say that is one change I really love, although I would like a little better handling of situations when you get to negative resources.
     
  11. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I like it as well, but they need to make all iroon the same amount. My current game, while attacking Liz, a barb killed my mine and my units died in battle. They can't take a hit at all, and don't do much damage either.

    Last game I started on a small island with 3 neighbors. I had one iron value 2, while my 3 warring neighbors all had 1 iron each and all value 6. needless to say I got whooped.
     
  12. CYZ

    CYZ Toileteer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    There's a setting in advanced game setup that allows you to choose between a 3, 4 or 5 billion year old world. I've tried different ones but haven't figured out what this effects. Was hoping for dinosaurs actually :p

    Anybody know what this does?
     
  13. paragonae

    paragonae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Not sure about ciV but in previous versions it affected the map generation. A 5 billion year old world is the "smoothest" due to erosion while a 3 billion is the most "bumpy".
     
  14. budweiser

    budweiser King of the Beers

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    5,251
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hidden Underground Volcano Lair
    How do you 'save up' policies? It seems that I cant go to the next turn unless I choose a policy.
     
  15. Freco

    Freco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Greetings
    As a newcomer on this forum and Civilization games, I have a few quick questions for experienced players :

    1) As Budweiser, the poster above, asked : how do you stack culture points to buy several Policies at once ? (this is a strategy I have come across many times here on these fora, maybe I misunderstood. As far as I know, I cannot skip buying a Policy and clicl Next Turn instead)

    2) Is there a thread compiling all the acronyms and abbrevations used by veteran players (I always see things such as OCC, CS, SP etc. Some I can figure out, some others I can't.)

    3) Is there a thread compiling Civ 5 hotkeys?

    4) In Civ 5, can you work/improve sea tiles that are not fish/oysters/whales/oil? Or is their yield generated automatically?

    Thank you in advance,
    Settler Freco.
     
  16. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    after clicking,"Choose Policies" just close the,"Social Policies" window that pops up.

    Here's a list for Civ IV, but should work for most things.
    http://www.civfanatics.com/civ4/reference/acronyms.php

    Check out page 207 of your manual.
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\ Sid Meier's Civilization V\Civ_V_Manual_English.pdf"

    Click on your city name on the map
    click the," + Citizen Allocation Focus" bar on the upper right side of the screen.
     
  17. Xger

    Xger Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    510
    Location:
    Denver
    You can also right click the blue "Adopt Policy" bar and it will go away and not remind you again.
    Their yield is set and cannot be improved (at least from what I have seen).
     
  18. Carl5872

    Carl5872 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2008
    Messages:
    772
    Location:
    Mentor, Ohio
    I had this problem too. What I did was load a saved game from the mod section and the game started with the clock. While this is not ideal, what you could do, is start a game any way you want, then save it. Then go to the mods and turn on the clock, click back, then load game, and it should have the clock.
     
  19. Janig

    Janig Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    358
    ^ equally so simple would be to press shift+tab ingame which activates the steam overlay that shows you a big digital clock
     
  20. Freco

    Freco Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you MarkJohnson and Xger, I appreciate it.
     

Share This Page