1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Well, the only reason your getting interupted in the middle of your moves for the adopt a policy and choose production is that you starting moving before it had finished displayed all of the notices.

    You can set queues to avoid being prompted for city production.

    Which unit it chooses is outside of your control but you can cycle.

    As to mods, you'd have to ask the folks over at the Mod Creation forum.
     
  2. Sessy

    Sessy Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Canada
    If I sell my lux to a friendly AI for 240 and then barbs/warring AI pillages the lux, then I stop sending it to him, would I take a diplo hit with my friend? I'm exploiting this with a few AIs and it feels bad when I can get over 600g from them within 10 turns
     
  3. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    No diplo hit. Some impose on themselves a house rule that they can't resell pillaged luxuries or strategics that they sold for lump-sum gold until the original trade term would have ended, had no pillaging occurred.

    (Of course, there is no abuse when you sell for gpt.)
     
  4. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Nope. However note that if you are selling a surplus luxury and keeping one for yourself, the one first cut would be your personal one.
     
  5. Sessy

    Sessy Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2014
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes, thanks and thanks @Browd, I had two silver and was constantly fixing one and getting the other one pillaged, so I thought maybe Suleiman might get mad.
     
  6. xianbaum

    xianbaum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hi guys,

    I have this problem where when the game is loading, or in between turns, my keyboard input either gets eaten up or lags. I have multiple monitors so I put my focus on the second monitor in between turns. It's as if Civ 5 is taking priority over the Windows input. I don't want that. Surely, someone has experience with this.
     
  7. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    There's nothing that can be done about that when the game is loading. Now, between turns you can try switching to strategic view prior to hitting end turn and then switch back to normal view when its your turn again.
     
  8. Mark_Randell

    Mark_Randell Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2014
    Messages:
    17
    sorry this is in the wrong place
     
  9. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Head on over to the War Academy index:
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=438684

    Or as an alternative, if you've played a previous version of Civ before you can drop down to Warlord and probably win your first game at Civ V even without reading anything.

    And if your brand new to any version of Civ, you can probably win at Chieftain in your first game without reading anything either.
     
  10. rover6695

    rover6695 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    OK.
    So....


    1) Specialists are available once you build the appropriate building.
    However, you should not use until your pop is 5 if not 8.

    But...
    A. What food/happiness is lost from a specialist?
    B. Can you fully staff all the specialists in a city or do you need a large pop?
     
  11. beetle

    beetle Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    6,043
    Location:
    Frederick, MD
    Try the tutorial, it's very good. Then come back to these forums!
     
  12. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Happiness: Zilch. Specialists are unhappy at the same rate as normal citizens.
    There is in fact a Freedom policy (Vanilla and G&K) / Tenet (BNW) that reduces unhappiness when you convert citizens into specalists.

    Food: By default, each specialist gets 2 food just like every other citizen. They don't produce any. However there is a Freedom policy (Vanilla and G&K) / Tenet (BNW) that reduces food eaten by specialists to 1 food each.

    B) The main bonus to specialists in Civ V is actually producing the Great Person you are interested in and so working science/merchant/engineer at the same time is at cross purposes until late in the game. For BNW, if you've gone tall Tradition, place all guilds in the capital and run food cargo ships to it. (Or if landlocked use caravans.) Going liberty wide, you may want to spread out your guilds.
     
  13. rover6695

    rover6695 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2014
    Messages:
    437
    I see...so using a specialist basically uses 2 food but in reality, uses more since otherwise the citizen could be working on a farm producing 2 food.

    I thought specialists made the city more unhappy.
     
  14. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,893
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Specialists made cities more unhappy in earlier versions, but not today. 1 unhappy per citizen (whether working a tile or as a specialist, unless you've taken the Freedom policy joncnunn noted.
     
  15. andreafin

    andreafin Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    uk
    achievements; i know they dont work if you run mods. but when do you get them if you dont run mods in a game? im sure there is an achievement for ancient ruins i should have but i havent gotten when i check on steam. do they only appear after that game ends?
     
  16. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    You get them as they are granted.

    If you have the windows version, check under
    My Documents
    My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\Logs

    And look for achievements_debug.log. This will list your progress towards many of them.
     
  17. andreafin

    andreafin Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    uk
    ah i think my problem is i am using a map i downloaded....so its considered a mod. :D
    thanks!

    nope wasnt the map, you have to be online for steam to register the achievements....
     
  18. andreafin

    andreafin Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2014
    Messages:
    323
    Location:
    uk
    is there a way to get back city graphics? a number of city state and cities in my game have sort of gone invisible? they are there but you cant see anything except the unit garrison
     
  19. yogaman

    yogaman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Toulouse (France)
    It possible to change the name of an unit when its level change, but is it also possible to do it at some other times ?
     
  20. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    Try going into strategic view if you're past the mid point of the game.
    If still in early game, you might want to consider either reducing your video setting or playing on a smaller map. (Sorry, at this point I'm doubting any more patches will come)

    I don't know for sure, but I think you can change it at anytime.
     

Share This Page