1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions and Answers

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ori, Sep 25, 2010.

  1. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    You can not gain more than 30 experience (2nd promotion) on a unit from fighting barbarians.
     
  2. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,727
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    This is more of a modding question.

    Are City States personality always random? I could not find anything that defnied it in the XML files.
     
  3. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    I noticed during playing the wonders of the ancient world scenario, that the CSs had a different personality on every playthrough. I'm tempted to believe that maybe militaristic ones have a higher chance of being hostile, however that impression might be more based on expectation than on an actual observation.
     
  4. RonMar

    RonMar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    It's because it's the barbarians. You only get enough experience for two promotions by fighting only barbarians.
     
  5. Hammer Rabbi

    Hammer Rabbi Chieftain GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,459
    Location:
    USA
    trying to highlight this one again. seems it got missed if anyone has an answer for it. thanks.
     
  6. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    Playing WotAW Scenario right now and have a lot of trouble to win on deity. Therefore I loaded saves a lot in this one to maximize benefits and it actually is like this: On reload the ruin will always be the same as before. Only if I take another ruin before, it will change. Or if I take the ruin in the next turn it will also change. But not not the same turn on reload, never. So you can farm the ruin for it's best (+pop, free tech, culture) by camping the ruin and trying it on every turn and reloading (plus camping another turn) if it's crap (tiles/barbs revealed, small amounts of gold, bad unit upgrade).
    However camping for it always prevents you from discovering more ruins or of course someone else may take them then, which might be even worse.
     
  7. Optional

    Optional Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    An oddity; playing as Mongolia, building chariots, I just get ordinary chariots, move 4. While a City State gave me a Mongolian war chariot, move 5. :confused:

    I would have expected some post in the bug section when everybody had this, so... am I the only one who gets this, or what's going on here?
     
  8. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    Sometimes (apparently very rarely) you get unique units from CS. A war chariot is the egyptian UU.
     
  9. Optional

    Optional Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    I know, but I got a Mongolian War Chariot from this CS, that's at least how it was described, while my own Mongolian empire was only capable of building ordinary chariots. The graphic of the CS chariot might have been similar to that of an Egyptian war schariot, I didn't think about that at the time. And regretfully, I didn't take a screenshot.

    The Mongolian unique ability says all horse units get an extra move, but I'm not seeing that happening in my game, the horse units I'm building are the default ones with the default speed. Of course the Keshiks have move 5, but that's a special unit. With the ordinary horse units I'm not seeing the extra move, and I'm wondering what other players are getting? The 30% bonus attack against CS's I do get, that works.

    Unique units from CS's aren't even that rare. I often ally military CS's and every now and then I'm getting a unique unit. If people say it's rare they're probably not often allying military City States.

    Thanks by the way, FeiLing, for your answer about the war declaration. Since nobody seemed really sure, we took the safe road and only declared when we were asked to do it.
     
  10. FeiLing

    FeiLing Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,017
    Well, "mongolian" just is before the unit, as it belongs to you - it's npot part of the units name. If in MP or as a gift from a CS for e.g. you get a (roman) legion, it still will say 'mongolian legion

    What is interesting is the movement thing. That war chariot might have not gotten +1 for your mongolian trait, as it does not require horses :D
     
  11. Optional

    Optional Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,935
    Location:
    It Dockumer Lokaeltsje
    It must have been an Egyptian chariot then, but it had its normal 5 move. My self-built chariots only had 4 move.
     
  12. clearbeard

    clearbeard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    The preserve random seed option does just that: it preserves the random SEED. If you do anything at all different after loading a savegame, sometimes even different in timing but not sequence, it can change the results of the calculation, even though you start from the same "random" number. You should find that from a given savegame, immediately on reload, taking a given action should produce the same result. That result may not even be the same as the result you got on the original, pre-load playthrough, due to some apparent problems in saving the seed. And any results 2 or more actions down the line from the load may diverge more strongly from your original experience.

    In short (too late), all preserve random seed is meant to do is prevent the "I don't like that result: reload" exploit. However, it doesn't even do that job horribly well in all circumstances.
     
  13. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,727
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    the same is applied to combat, and in particular STALEMATE, you could either win or lose, and in stalemate you have approx. 50/50 chance.
     
  14. Camikaze

    Camikaze Administrator Administrator

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    26,564
    Location:
    Sydney
    Yeah, this is the case. If it was just a normal chariot, it would appear as 'Mongolian Chariot Archer'. Egypt's UU, though, adds 'War' to the name, and takes away 'Archer'. So when you hover over it, it'll appear as 'Mongolian War Chariot'. See here. :)
     
  15. guczy

    guczy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    When 2 civs have the same amount of votes for a diplo victory what decides who is the winrar? In my last game me and Adam Sandler both had 10 votes (10 were needed for the victory), i expected to go another 10 turns for the next vote, but instead came the victory screen. I had the UN, so maybe that is the tiebreaker, also i had more points than him, i guess those are the 2 things that could have decided it, but i'm not sure which one.
     
  16. TheMarshmallowBear

    TheMarshmallowBear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,727
    Location:
    Inside an Ikanda.
    Did you each ahve 9 city states allies plus vote for yourself? The possessor of U.N recievs an additional vote.
     
  17. guczy

    guczy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Nope, i had 8+2 he had 9+1
     
  18. DarkAmen

    DarkAmen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    How do you play a scenario?

    I used to be able to play them; but now I can't find anything obvious in the UI to play them - so I must have done something to disable the obvious ways.

    I can see them in the mods area - but now only 1 can be checked at a time due to exclusivity? There is no 'Start Scenario' button anymore.

    Anyone know how to make this appear again?

    Cheers
     
  19. notadummy

    notadummy Emperor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2011
    Messages:
    245
    If you want to play a vanilla scenario (not a modded one), just go to single player -> scenario -> choose your scenario

    or you can go to Mods -> browse mods -> check off the one you want to play ->go back -> single player (still in mods) -> start game
     
  20. DarkAmen

    DarkAmen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    OK

    This is where I fail: single player -> scenario

    I've managed to turn that button off; is there a way I can turn it back on?

    Taaaa
     

Share This Page