1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. InkAxis

    InkAxis Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2020
    Messages:
    173
    Gender:
    Male
    Did they build the Great Fire Wall?

    Also a tip, most OS have a built in screenshot tool. On windows it's Win+Shift+S, and then you can just hit Ctrl+V and it will paste the image into the post.
     
    vyyt likes this.
  2. rebar64

    rebar64 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    17
    I remember playing with the Events & Decisions mod a few years ago and sorta recently got back into the game.

    Several years ago, I remember events and decisions coming up far more frequently. For example almost every age I would get some choice of upgrading my natural wonder, as well as another part of a leader/civ-specific "quest". Not to mention the exploration/military quests.

    Now though having reinstalled what I think were all my mods, the proc rate for events & decisions seems much lower. I often only get 1 upgrade option for natural wonders, and less leader/civ ones too. Did the mod change somewhat from a few years ago? Does anyone know how I might be able to adjust the rate at which these events/decisions to occur? Sorry I'm pretty amateur when it comes to this kind of stuff otherwise I'd have just done it myself already..
     
  3. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    Is it possible to play Vox Populi in German?
     
  4. Conqueror Worm

    Conqueror Worm Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    256
    Is it ok to play the CBP with all of the mods except More Luxuries? Does the game still work as intended? I want to play a the Ynaemp huge earth map, and while I am having extreme difficulty finding the answers to my questions (either I find a post where someone asks a good and relevant question that would help me determine how to use it, but that good and relevant question recieves no answers from other posters, much like my own did above), or the answer is one I don't understand. Also, there are many different boxes to tick and many different answers as to which ones may work or not work with the various incarnations of CBP and Ynaemp and the various kinds of resources and resources distributions involved. It is all very, very confusing for someone who is new to both Civ 5 and Vox Poulai and who wants to play on a TSL map with True Resource Placement. Someone says Ynaemp version 22 works best. In the CBP installation instruction there is a link to a post that has an explanation that I cannot understand, but it appears that the poster may not have used More Luxuries at all. In the Compatible Mods list it suggests not enabling any of the resource related boxes in the Ynaemp set-up. One thing I have discovered is that it seems that almost no one here plays on TSL earth maps, which I always prefer for their role-playing characteristics.

    Well then, enough of my extreme difficulties trying to figure this out and back to my original question. Will the CBP play well without the More Luxuries component included, or is the game so designed around this component (as I imagine it must be, but then again, it is a separate component so perhaps that indicates that it is in fact not necessary and that the CBP will work as intended without it - now I am thinking perhaps the later, but I've seen no information to verify either possibility thus far)?

    Thanks to all for any insight.

    At the moment, I am considering using Yanemp version 22, without More Luxuries and leaving all four Yanemp resource placement related boxes unchecked. How does that sound?
     
  5. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,123
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    32 years ago (ok, maybe it was slightly less) someone was translating it to German, but a lot of time has passed and the mod has evolved in the meanwhile. Even if the translation still works, I think it will be only partial. You can try here:

    https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/the-vox-populi-localization-project.609232/

    But I think you will be safer playing in English.
     
  6. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,123
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    @Conqueror Worm , don't know if it works without More Luxuries, but remember that there are buildings boosting certain resources (including the ones from More Luxuries) - some of them will loose this boost if the luxuries are not available.
     
  7. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,754
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    I see, well thanks for the information. What would happen if I were to download the game in German via Steam, but just keep Vox Populi as it is? Would it crash? Too scared to find out myself. :lol:
     
  8. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,123
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I think you would have the vanilla descriptions of e.g. policies, etc., but with actual VP effects. So one big mess :)
     
  9. Recursive

    Recursive Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,584
    Gender:
    Male
    VP's text would override vanilla's text and be in English. Only unmodified vanilla strings would be in German.
     
  10. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,123
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Are you sure? I often see posts in the install thread from people who have Civ5 set to a non-English language and they often report things like "Liberty opener didn't give me a settler" (or whatever the vanilla effect of the ex-Progress opener was). = The descriptions seem to be the same as in vanilla with the actual VP effects. But I have never tried it myself.
     
  11. Recursive

    Recursive Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,584
    Gender:
    Male
    I might be wrong, I've never tried it either.
     
  12. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,045
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    I did. It's a complete and utter mess. Better to learn English. Like knowing about the expression 'every other era'.
     
    XSamatan and vyyt like this.
  13. Vhozite

    Vhozite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2019
    Messages:
    81
    Gender:
    Male
    I didn’t check but I don’t think so...it was only like that for one turn.

    and thanks for the screenshot tip
     
  14. henyo10

    henyo10 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    I don't seem to have the vassal option even though I'm in the medieval era. Do I have to unlock a specific tech for this? It's supposed to be on the diplomatic screen but I can't find the option even if I'm warring with a different civ
     
  15. Necamijat

    Necamijat Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    The vassalisation option during war/in diplomacy is called Capitulation.
     
  16. henyo10

    henyo10 Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    270
    Yeah that's the thing, I can't find it at all in the diplomacy menu. Are there any other requirements for me to make it show up?
     
  17. Zuizgond

    Zuizgond Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    493
    Haha. I now know what it means, thanks to this forum :)
     
    vyyt likes this.
  18. Necamijat

    Necamijat Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2014
    Messages:
    107
    Have you perhaps disabled vassalage in the game setup?
     
  19. avl8

    avl8 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    360
    Guys, I dont get how this Moroccan ability actually works: Trade route yields to or from Morocco are not affected by distance.

    Does it mean if a trade route is a long one, you get more yields out of it (than if its a short one)?
    Or does it mean you get more yields if its a short trade route?

    Also, I probably missed a trade route yields thingy. Is there any factors that boos your trade route value? Like diversity, distance, yields on the receiveing end or something?

    I would highly appreciate a comprehensive answer :)
     
  20. Marviellac

    Marviellac Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 15, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Gender:
    Male
    The longer the better. You get negative distance modifier for shorter routes, but for Morocco the distance is ignored so you can have short, safe routes with your neighbors or cs's and still make good money.
     
    avl8 likes this.

Share This Page