1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. CppMaster

    CppMaster Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    1,197
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Poland
    https://civ-5-cbp.fandom.com/wiki/AI_and_Difficulty
    If you are that ahead, it would be better for you to play on higher difficulty
     
    vyyt, salty mud and Recursive like this.
  2. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,834
    Location:
    die Schweiz
  3. avl8

    avl8 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Guys, how many hammers you get when you chop a forest before bronze working? (standart speed) How many hammers you get on standart speed when you chop @Bronze working?
     
  4. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,332
    Location:
    Beijing
    You get 0 if you only have mining.
    20 max if you have bronze working.
    40 max if you have iron working.

    The numbers decrease if the forest is farther away or not inside your borders.
     
    tu_79 likes this.
  5. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,171
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    That explains why settling on forest makes no difference.
     
  6. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,332
    Location:
    Beijing
    This is ture, but I think a city settled after those techs will get a production boost.
     
  7. Recursive

    Recursive Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    1,746
    Gender:
    Male
    It does, but it's halved. Unnecessarily IMO since that halving was done before tech gating - 20/40 Production is less relevant by the time you unlock those techs.
     
    Rhys DeAnno, CrazyG and tu_79 like this.
  8. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,332
    Location:
    Beijing
    I agree.

    It was OP when your capital could get 38 production for settling on a forest. An extra 10 or 20 to later city wouldn't be a big deal.
     
  9. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,834
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    1.) Is there a settler overlay, that lets me see which spots are able to be settled at a glance?

    2.) Is there a way to queue up worker actions, so I can make them do more than one action? For example, go to tile, build improvement, build road.
     
  10. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,332
    Location:
    Beijing
    1). No. You have to count the tiles yourself (they can't be within 3 tiles of another city).

    2. No. You can try automating the workers if you want though.
     
  11. Rhys DeAnno

    Rhys DeAnno Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    And of course you can't settle adjacent to someone else's borders. Also, be mindful that the 3 tile rule doesn't count for cities separated fully by water, only the adjacent border rule does. That's tripped me up before.
     
    vyyt and CrazyG like this.
  12. Skidizzle

    Skidizzle Gameshow Host

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Does anyone know if there's different graphics for the Zeppelin unit out there? Some files I could just drag and drop into the current unit folder? I know it was lifted from the steampunk scenario but it just doesn't fit the esthetic of everything else you know
     
    vyyt likes this.
  13. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,167
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Changing it should be easy, the problem is the graphics, as you say. Have you tried searching the Civ5 graphics / unit repository here on CivFanatics?
     
  14. Murderologist

    Murderologist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Is there a way I can change the Ability to move through allied CS actualy cities. For example moving through panama instead of all the way around South America. Or was this altered in the dll for some reason?
     
  15. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,001
    Gender:
    Male
    Civilians can pass through them. Military units can't.
     
  16. Murderologist

    Murderologist Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    98
    Well I’d like my military units to be able to pass through allied city states too it was in vanilla, so if that’s a 1 or zero I can replace in a folder somewhere that’d be helpful thank you
     
    Skidizzle and vyyt like this.
  17. SuperNoobCamper

    SuperNoobCamper Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    440
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Egypt
    So why cannot i settle this city? it's an island fully separated by water from Mongolia's Hsia.
    Spoiler :
    CivilizationV_DX11 2020-08-14 12-53-41-902.jpg
     
  18. Rhys DeAnno

    Rhys DeAnno Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    358
    Gender:
    Male
    I have no idea! Weird.
     
  19. Skidizzle

    Skidizzle Gameshow Host

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    I've only found this link https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/civ5-ww1-zeppelin.23347/

    But it's supposed to function like air class units so I'm not sure it will work.
     
  20. sambrowny

    sambrowny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    I’m curious why ideologies were pushed back in terms of timing in VP compared to vanilla, I hardly ever get to them in my games
     
    Emperorman1 likes this.

Share This Page