1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions / Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Theral, Aug 23, 2016.

  1. avl8

    avl8 Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    361
    Guys, how many hammers you get when you chop a forest before bronze working? (standart speed) How many hammers you get on standart speed when you chop @Bronze working?
     
  2. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,766
    Location:
    Beijing
    You get 0 if you only have mining.
    20 max if you have bronze working.
    40 max if you have iron working.

    The numbers decrease if the forest is farther away or not inside your borders.
     
    tu_79 likes this.
  3. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,368
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    That explains why settling on forest makes no difference.
     
  4. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,766
    Location:
    Beijing
    This is ture, but I think a city settled after those techs will get a production boost.
     
  5. Recursive

    Recursive Covets Lands That You Currently Own Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    2,552
    Gender:
    Male
    It does, but it's halved. Unnecessarily IMO since that halving was done before tech gating - 20/40 Production is less relevant by the time you unlock those techs.
     
    DeAnno, CrazyG and tu_79 like this.
  6. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,766
    Location:
    Beijing
    I agree.

    It was OP when your capital could get 38 production for settling on a forest. An extra 10 or 20 to later city wouldn't be a big deal.
     
  7. salty mud

    salty mud Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4,944
    Location:
    die Schweiz
    1.) Is there a settler overlay, that lets me see which spots are able to be settled at a glance?

    2.) Is there a way to queue up worker actions, so I can make them do more than one action? For example, go to tile, build improvement, build road.
     
  8. CrazyG

    CrazyG Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2016
    Messages:
    5,766
    Location:
    Beijing
    1). No. You have to count the tiles yourself (they can't be within 3 tiles of another city).

    2. No. You can try automating the workers if you want though.
     
  9. DeAnno

    DeAnno Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    And of course you can't settle adjacent to someone else's borders. Also, be mindful that the 3 tile rule doesn't count for cities separated fully by water, only the adjacent border rule does. That's tripped me up before.
     
    vyyt and CrazyG like this.
  10. Skidizzle

    Skidizzle Gameshow Host

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Does anyone know if there's different graphics for the Zeppelin unit out there? Some files I could just drag and drop into the current unit folder? I know it was lifted from the steampunk scenario but it just doesn't fit the esthetic of everything else you know
     
    vyyt likes this.
  11. vyyt

    vyyt Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    2,322
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    Changing it should be easy, the problem is the graphics, as you say. Have you tried searching the Civ5 graphics / unit repository here on CivFanatics?
     
  12. Murderologist

    Murderologist Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Is there a way I can change the Ability to move through allied CS actualy cities. For example moving through panama instead of all the way around South America. Or was this altered in the dll for some reason?
     
  13. azum4roll

    azum4roll Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2018
    Messages:
    1,661
    Gender:
    Male
    Civilians can pass through them. Military units can't.
     
  14. Murderologist

    Murderologist Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Well I’d like my military units to be able to pass through allied city states too it was in vanilla, so if that’s a 1 or zero I can replace in a folder somewhere that’d be helpful thank you
     
    Skidizzle and vyyt like this.
  15. SuperNoobCamper

    SuperNoobCamper King

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2017
    Messages:
    748
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Egypt
    So why cannot i settle this city? it's an island fully separated by water from Mongolia's Hsia.
    Spoiler :
    CivilizationV_DX11 2020-08-14 12-53-41-902.jpg
     
  16. DeAnno

    DeAnno Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Gender:
    Male
    I have no idea! Weird.
     
  17. Skidizzle

    Skidizzle Gameshow Host

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    I've only found this link https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/civ5-ww1-zeppelin.23347/

    But it's supposed to function like air class units so I'm not sure it will work.
     
  18. sambrowny

    sambrowny Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    I’m curious why ideologies were pushed back in terms of timing in VP compared to vanilla, I hardly ever get to them in my games
     
    Emperorman1 likes this.
  19. Emperorman1

    Emperorman1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2018
    Messages:
    53
    Gender:
    Male
    Like, how? Early domination?
     
    vyyt likes this.
  20. tu_79

    tu_79 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2016
    Messages:
    7,368
    Location:
    Malaga (Spain)
    Meanwhile, try building roads inside that CS. I think you don't have to pay for the maintenance.
     

Share This Page