1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quick Questions , Quick Answers

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by TaylorItaly, Jul 18, 2019.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,129
    Location:
    Poland
    No idea, but same thing should be with population too.
     
  2. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,343
    Location:
    Norway
    It's kinda implemented already though.
    For each new city the "number of city maintenance" increases in each and every city, so the cost of settling new cities is, if not entirely exponential, at least polynomial.
     
  3. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    So, can taunt make, for example, a hunter attack an archer instead of a dog on the same tile?
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    No but that's because the archer is not among the special target unitcombat types that a hunter has. This is a hunter special ability to target animals.

    Taunt COULD make a recon unit come up before a dog unit does when an assassin attacks since both types are on the list of special targets for the assassin. Taunt can make a unit come up before a much stronger defender in a normal situation where special targetting isn't included as well. It makes the unit with taunt appear illusory more powerful than it is to the evaluation looking for the strongest defender for the stack, adjusting its end combat strength for that consideration by the % of the Taunt modifier.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  5. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    In my current game, the vast majority of my cities (like, 90%) have no foreign trade routes. This means that I haven't been able to make any use of the toll house or customs office in these cities. Any idea why they don't make foreign trade routes? Is there much of a limit on distance between cities? Are domestic routes more powerful? Will building a toll house or customs office open foreign routes if the boost makes them better than domestic routes?
     
  6. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Are your civics enabling foreign trade routes? Are your traits reducing them somehow?
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    8,129
    Location:
    Poland
    How many AIs you have contacted? How many cities they have?
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  8. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Along those lines, do you have clear and uninterrupted actual map routes between your nation and theirs, or an uninterrupted river or coast? By interrupted, I mean barbarian and other hostile units can sever connections between cities when they block the route.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  9. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    I've encountered all of them (6 left). I have about 3 dozen cities. No one has any cities on any of the landmasses I have cities on. However, I do have an island city that is pretty close to another landmass with foreign cities (our borders are almost touching). My units can traverse ocean tiles (almost at Atomic Era), so I imagine trade routes can too?
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    yeah so that's probably not the factor.

    I dunno... I haven't really paid much attention to trade code because it's never been known to be bugged previously. If it IS now, that would be odd since nobody's been doing anything with it. But there was a change made recently that made undefined variable calls cause bugs where previously they did not, in part to help reveal them since they were actually bugs whether they showed up in the game or not. It's possible something along those lines may be a factor here.
     
  11. Dalsoo

    Dalsoo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    I am finding the combat calculations to be wrong, or else leaving something out. Or else I'm just bad at math (most likely) Can someone explain the following.

    A wanderer, strength one, 100% bonus vs Animals.

    VS

    A bear, strength three, with a 50% defensive tile bonus.

    The game, for some reason, is giving the bear 2 strength, and me 1 in the calculation.

    But since I have a 100% bonus, and the bear only has 50%, doesn't that work out to a 50% malus to the bear? Which would be 1.5 strength as half of 3?

    Confused.
     
  12. margolloxx

    margolloxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    58
    Your wanderer might also have a malus vs wild animals which, i think, means against predators such as bears or lions etc, also 50% defensive tile bonus means he will add these 50% to his 100% to a total of 150%.
    Honestly i don't pay much attention at all to the exact numbers in these calculations. I only keep in mind: terrains give boni or mali and so do promotions/unit types and i will use them accordingly.
     
  13. Somebody613

    Somebody613 King

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Gender:
    Male
    And I'm just merely looking at the color of the outcome bar.
    If it's way over 50% (better 80%) - here we go.
    Else, usually look around to find some sacrifices to spare.
    Oh, and that's me talking about attacking a city, lol.
    Animals - just whatever.
     
  14. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Is there a way to avoid or mitigate damage to units from city defenses (like bombard towers)? I often find I have to send units back to base after just getting to the city I'm attacking because they lose over half of their health the next turn, no matter how much strength they have.
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    28,349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Attack from 2 spaces out so you dont have to spend a round adjacent to the city... if you can. Or bring enough units to attack with that you have enough not injured to launch the attack with next round.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  16. billw2015

    billw2015 King

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    837
    Yeah this mechanic sounds a bit wrong now I think about it. During seige it is trivial for forces to stay outside the range of the defences until they are ready to assault. These city adjacent damage things should just get applied *when you attack*. Other things like attrition should be what gets you for sitting outside a city for ages. Although of course your siege weapons are within their range of the walls so perhaps vice versa should also be true. I don't know what is historically realistic here, but I never really heard of sieging forces being significantly hurt by defenses when not actively assaulting them (I'm definitely no expert though, I never read any detailed reports on sieges, only learning about them obliquely via more general histories).
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2019
    VCrakeV likes this.
  17. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Excuse me for frequenting this thread, but I'm having trouble with my warlord colonels. For some reason, they can't attack the military units in a city I'm invading. They just walk into the city as if there were no military units there. My guerillas can attack them, and the colonels can bombard, but that's it.

    By the way, I think I figured out why my cities have virtually no foreign trade routes. I'm in the tech lead, I have much larger cities, and I'm at war with the 2nd place civ (I have the most score). I guess foreign cities just don't offer enough compared to my own cities?
     
  18. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,343
    Location:
    Norway
    That could be the reason. If the domestic vs foreign trade values are balanced reasonably is another question.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.
  19. VCrakeV

    VCrakeV Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2014
    Messages:
    456
    Do you mean, it is still a question whether domestic and foreign trade are balanced given an even playing field (I.e you're not notably ahead in city size and what not)? I can share my save later (I'm on mobile at work) if that helps. I'm not even sure what determines yields from trade routes, so maybe larger cities don't make that big of a difference?
     
  20. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,343
    Location:
    Norway
    Larger cities make a big difference, I can take a look at your save out of curiosity regarding trade. I wonder if the cities of the lowered scored civs you are at peace with have lucrative trade routes to your cities, not sure if trade routes are two way streets or a one way street. These things I could check in your save, or any save really, but your save is ideal as the leading civ have zero foreign trade routes, not sure if I have such a save myself atm.
     
    VCrakeV likes this.

Share This Page