1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Quo's Combined Tweaks v7.0.19 BETA

Combines various tweaks from the "Quo's" series into one package.

  1. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    I'm not 100% positive this mod will function correctly with patches prior to the Summer patch. It definitely does not function with patches prior to the Spring patch (it actually crashes due to changes Firaxis made to the database in the patch). That said, a problem with a building being avail to all civs is probably an issue with the civ mod itself rather than a conflict with this mod. Building restrictions are based on a field in the Buildings table that defines a required trait to build. If that's NULL or something is wrong with the Trait then everyone can build the building.
     
  2. Cheetah2003

    Cheetah2003 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you so much for this mod. Absolutely fantastic. I especially like your 'ScratchPad.sql' that examples how to make various tweaks to your game in a straight forward manner. Thousands of thank yous from me! Good stuff!
     
  3. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    There is a fall patch which Firaxis said made some religion changes amongst other things. Will this mod be updated? ... and also a new DLC -- Khmer and Indonesia.

    Like the mod very much.

    Thanks.
     
  4. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    Yes it will be updated. My laptop took a fall last week and it has had some problems running video games (possibly problems with the fan). I'm going to at least run a test to see if the mod still loads. I'll post a status update sometime today assuming the laptop cooperates and I'm able to test.
     
  5. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I started a new game with Egypt on a Europe again map and I found I couldn't build a religion site. Another game I already had, loaded but had a glitch which didn't show in a new game. Hope that helps.

    Hope your computer feels better. :)

    (Call the medics.)
     
  6. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    Its possible some or all of the mod is not loading. The new DLC is currently downloading to my laptop (verrry slowly). If I can get it to run I can do some checking to see if any files are failing to load.
     
  7. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    Ok I have successfully installed the DLC and run my tests.

    I'm glad to say that the mod appears to be loading and functioning as of version 3.14.9, although with some possible balance issues. Here is what to expect until the next patch:

    • The two 2 new leaders have the friendship bonus "+1 Trade Route" if you friend them, as long as QUO_OPTION_ENABLE_FRIEND_BONUSES_FOR_MOD_CIVS is turned on in MyOptions (it is by default).
      • You will not see this listed when you roll over their agendas. The mod just treats them like any other mod civ that lacks a unique friendship gift.
    • There are likely some balance issues that require resolution.

    Note that if you do happen to play one of the various new DLC leaders and click on yourself in game you will see a description of your friendship gift:

    20171019153015_1.jpg


    Things I will be looking at with the next patch (likely to be called v3.15.0) will be:

    • Providing Khmer and Indonesia with a unique friendship gift
      • Khmer: Some sort of Aqueduct bonus
      • Indonesia: Still undecided, the Kampung seems overpowered to give as a friendship gift, rest of her abilities aren't really outstanding, so likely she will get some new abilities
    • Balance tweaks to the new DLC civs
      • Khmer at a mininum should get +1 movement to their unique siege unit, since all siege units in this mod already can move and shoot on the same turn
    • General balance tweaks
      • Unknown yet what these could be
    • Bug fixes
      • Also currently unknown

    Please report any bugs/issues you encounter with the current patch. The next patch will be available in the next few days, unless my computer blows up. Meanwhile, at least the mod appears to be working.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  8. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    isau updated Quo's Combined Tweaks with a new update entry:

    Quo's Combined Tweaks v3.15.0 BETA - Indonesia and Khmer Fall Patch (Civ Fanatics Edition)

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  9. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    I seem to have a more serious problem with your mod after the last Firaxis patch.

    I tried a new install of the game but still when I load your mod in the mod folder I get a BSOD. Tried several times, same result. Didn't have this problem before.

    Was wondering if you were ever going to put this mod in the workshop.

    Thanks. :)
     
  10. Fierro

    Fierro Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    107
    Free Settler? Didn't expect you will come to such decision. Sounds busted for me.
     
  11. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    I played as her last night and I don't think it's too bad. It's strong, sure. But I don't think it's worse than some of the super powerful abilities other civs have in this mod. If it turns out to be a big issue I could put a tech or civic requirement on it (e.g. "Free Settler at Astrology.") But I'm not sure its really necessary. If we recall in the unmodded game that AIs at high difficulties get a bonus Settler, and that its relatively easy to steal Settlers from opponents, I don't think this stands out as significantly stronger than that. It is useful, and also somewhat annoying if you are her early neighbor... but it also puts an early city on the map thats pretty easy to steal.

    Also keep in mind that in this case "free" isn't really "free." The Settler is generated by founding the first city. It's done this way so that it "counts" against the total Settlers you've received. Building your 3rd Settler costs you the same as anyone else.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2017
    Fierro likes this.
  12. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    Is it a true blue screen of death, as in computer totally crashes and has to be rebooted? Does that only happen with this mod enabled?

    Also, are you on PC or Mac?
     
  13. Balerune

    Balerune Prince

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    373
    On a PC.
    I'm not a techie.
    Computer totally crashes and blue screen (on Windows 10) says collecting information and "kmode exception not handled." (It's not the blue screen I'm used to with all the lines of code.)

    Short Timeline
    Noticed that there was an update but CivVI would not update so did "verify integrity of cache" option.
    Updated
    Comp crash as above when starting game
    Deleted everything from MyGames/SidMeiersCivVI folder.
    Reinstalled game from steam
    Game plays
    Installed mod in SidMeiersCivVI mods folder
    PC crash as above.
    Removed Mod from Mods folder
    PC crash as above
    Verify integrity of game cache from steam
    PC crash as above
    Deleted all content from MyGames/SidMeiersCivVI folder
    Uninstalled and re-installed game(without mod)
    Game playable (without mod)
    -----(Didn't try the other option of deleting the MyGames/SidM..... folder and using verify game cache from steam.)

    So now the game plays without the mod (or any traces of it that I can quickly find.

    Basically that's it.
     
  14. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    a question:

    I see in the PopYield code sql:

    'QUO_AI_HARDCORE_BONUS_TECH_PER_DISTRICT_3', 'Amount', 'ARGTYPE_IDENTITY', '2', NULL, NULL)

    Is it intended to be 2? all others are set to 1...
     
  15. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    v3.15 of the mod won't start game - drops back to main menu
    (I have the non-DLC game)
     
  16. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071

    2 is the correct number in that case. The AI gets 2 free science per district at Tier 3, but just 1 culture/district. It's set up that way to mimic the spread of free tech/culture in the base game from population that Hardcore science and culture rules remove (they get 0.7 free science and 0.3 free culture from population in the unmodded game).

    Note that the bonus stacks per tier (so at Tier 3, they're really getting 1+ 1 +2 = 4 free Science, and 1+ 1+ 1 free Culture).

    Basically the bonuses are there because the AIs aren't smart enough to build Campuses and Theaters like they should according to the rules of this mod.
     
  17. isau

    isau Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3,071
    isau updated Quo's Combined Tweaks with a new update entry:

    Quo's Combined Tweaks v3.15.1 BETA

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    RohirrimElf likes this.
  18. RohirrimElf

    RohirrimElf Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010
    Messages:
    1,263
    Hi guys. I just heard about the mod for the first time. Want to know if it is compatible with the MOAR unit mod?
    It`s the only mod i had running beside some small UI and AI+ mod before the fall patch made most mods obsolete.
     
  19. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    version 3.14 works OK, but with 3.15 my game will not start... (says "game starts" on a blck screen, then drops back to main menu)
     
  20. Carinyc

    Carinyc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2015
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I'm only using this mod and I'm getting the "Please wait" bug on turn 182 into turn 183. I don't know what the protocol is for uploading save games or whatever.
     

Share This Page