1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[GS] Release time on Steam is wrong?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by Monthar, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. pgm123

    pgm123 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,168
    Gender:
    Male
    I had a gift card so it's the only reason I did it, but this is frustrating. I guess I can live with downloading the patch and doing the rest tomorrow.
     
    Phoenix1595 likes this.
  2. ggalindo001

    ggalindo001 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Messages:
    238
    LOL Yep. Fair point.
     
  3. Phoenix1595

    Phoenix1595 Lord of the Two Lands

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1,010
    Same. If only one could use Amazon gift cards to get Steam credit...
     
  4. durfal

    durfal The Dutch Daredevil

    Joined:
    May 7, 2002
    Messages:
    517
    Location:
    Amsterdam, the Netherlands
    Yes got it I'm in game in the Netherlands too. Enjoy your first game/try-out all..
     
  5. Panixs

    Panixs Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2016
    Messages:
    108
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    You can't have Elanor as both France and England in the same game.



    Edit: Ignore that. Its 5am and i didn't realise I had No duplicate leaders ticked
     
  6. Mort_Q

    Mort_Q Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    Had to restart after patch for it to decide I wanted to download GS.
     
  7. pgm123

    pgm123 Emperor

    Joined:
    May 21, 2017
    Messages:
    1,168
    Gender:
    Male
    Can you?
     
  8. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,575
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    OK, got it.
    1. Bypassing the launcher still works! :thumbsup:
    2. Version is 1.0.0.290 (405094) Confirm?
     
  9. Kevin J

    Kevin J Hewer of Wood

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Location:
    Nova Scotia
    It's downloaded, shows as installed .... but when I fire up a game, I still get Rise and Fall. Tips?

    EDIT: I had to go to "additional content" and enable the x-pac. Very odd, but it's working. Happy playing everyone! I have an 8+ hour flight from Japan in a few hours, will be a great way to pass the time!
     
  10. Sagax

    Sagax Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1,209
    Restart Steam. You might have gotten the update in two packages. Make sure that you have downloaded 3 GB in total (1.2 + 1.8)
     
  11. Giskler

    Giskler +1 Sleuthing

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    Playing as Kupe:



     
  12. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    I'm in.. too!
    Eleanor_Snap.jpg
     
  13. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    I couldn't see the "WAR MACHINE" scenario in the selection screen though. Black Plague is there.
     
  14. asianam

    asianam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Waikiki, HI
    Same. So annoyed after getting excited hearing the livestream say it was going to be released midnight Eastern. The biggest team is the email from Amazon at 8pm Pacific saying "Download Sid Meier's Civilization VI: Gathering Storm" If it wasn't for the store credit I had, I wouldn't have gone down this route.
     
  15. Giskler

    Giskler +1 Sleuthing

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,339
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Norway
    You can get strategic resources from huts. I just got 20 horses.
     
    Kjimmet, Wizard-Bob and oedali like this.
  16. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    Patched up, now let see if I can make YnAMP compatible with the patch...

    BTW, the Compatibility tag in the modinfo is not a bad idea (preventing auto-enabled is a very good one), but I can see a tons of comments asking why mods X or Y are not compatible yet in the workshop...
     
    Bosque likes this.
  17. DCParry

    DCParry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Me too. Then accidentally traded them away for 2 gold thanks to the transposed yes/no buttons.

    Grumble.
     
  18. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    8,793
    Location:
    France
    Done. Maybe. It launches on vanilla without complaining at least... Going to work now, I suppose I'll have some modding support to do tonight...

    No update to the tools yet.
     
  19. Zyxpsilon

    Zyxpsilon Running Spider

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,061
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On Earth
    1) How so? Never even tried to.. but for GS sake, i just could.
    2) Yup.. that's what i have too!
     
  20. gozpel

    gozpel Couch-potato (fortified)

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4,381
    Location:
    Australia
    Not getting the expansion yet, I have other stuff to play atm.

    Being on Dodo.com it is reliable and cheap for 55$ AUD a month and unlimited, but seeing your connections I think my plan is a little...bit...outdated. Lol

    Getting 1mb/sec on peak. Got the game Kingdom Come: Deliverance a couple of weeks back, took me 22 hrs to download, hahaha. Well, it was 25 GB. I blame
    my wife for taking some of that bandwidth away by downloading her shows.

    But I'm old and patient, even if I got it now I wouldn't play it for weeks.

    Have fun playing! :)
     

Share This Page