1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Rename Units at Anytime.

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Requests & Ideas' started by Ser Leoritch, Jan 12, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Ser Leoritch

    Ser Leoritch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Can one of you fine gentleman or lady create a mod to rename units at anytime? or show me on how I can modify code to get this feature? I have monitored downloads but have yet to see any mod that does this.Is there one that I have missed?
    I miss this greatly. I always play Rome and loved naming my legions and warships. It always enhanced the gameplay for me. Any assistance on this matter will be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Isn't this allready included in latest build? Just hit the feather icon at your units.
     
    Ser Leoritch likes this.
  3. Ser Leoritch

    Ser Leoritch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the response Regul but I did not see this feather icon. Is there a mod I should be using?
     
  4. Regul

    Regul Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2001
    Messages:
    180
    Location:
    Europe
    Oh, sry, playing only with mods, so probably it isn't present in vanilla.

    I do use:
    - JFD Rule with faith
    - MOAR_units
    - More lenses
    - ProductionQueue
    - RestartButton (which doesn't show up)
    - SlowerTech
    - Time X2 all in one
    - Unit report screen
    - YnAMP

    Since I'm playing arround and mostly using JFD it may be this one, but you have to try.
     
  5. Sun Ce of Wu

    Sun Ce of Wu Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Italy
    The rename function is present in the vanilla game, it becomes available when the unit gets its second promotion, and it presents both a randomizer for automatic names based on the unit class and the possibility to give a custom name.
     
    Regul likes this.
  6. Ser Leoritch

    Ser Leoritch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the info Regul, I will experiment and see which one works for me.
     
  7. Ser Leoritch

    Ser Leoritch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks Sun Ce of Wu, I do realize that but I just like to name my units when I first create them.
    Appreciate the response.
     
  8. agonistes

    agonistes wants his subs under ice!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,312
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Vermont
    Me too. Its a pretty big deal for me, I shamefully admit. Lemme know what you discover.
     
    Granger likes this.
  9. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    It's been nearly 2 years since this thread was started, has anyone had any luck with finding a way to rename units anytime?? There was a mod in Civ V or Civ IV where you could right click the name and edit it, could that be implemented in Civ VI??
     
  10. Locutus494

    Locutus494 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    I too have been badly wanting this! There was a mod for Civ V that allowed you to do this; it was just a couple lines added to the UnitPanel.lua file. I can't believe no one has come up with the same mod for Civ VI. I don't know enough about .lua coding to know if the same code could work for VI; even if I did, the program file/folder structure of VI is totally different from V, so I would have no idea which file to add it to.

    Here's the mod for Civ V: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=199009282
     
  11. KevSkegRed

    KevSkegRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Skegness, Lincolnshire, England
    Thanks mate. I also had the mod for Civ V. I've searched and can't find any reference to renaming units, I'm probably looking in the wrong places though. I can't understand why it's not included in the base game.
     

Share This Page