1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Requests for new components (and features)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by Cammagno, Sep 6, 2007.

  1. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Are those two mod components? If so, do you have a link? It sounds like they change game play so don't hold your breath waiting for us to put it into the BtS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG) mod.
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,120
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Advanced diplomacy does change gameplay, IIRC. Not sure about the automations one, as I've never played with it.
     
  3. sgeo374

    sgeo374 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
  4. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    Just looked at the link provided and would have to say that advanced unit automation does change game play. I don't think that it should be in BUG. Might be an option for BAT but that is her Lemoness' call.
     
  5. sgeo374

    sgeo374 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    thanks for looking into it and thanks for all the hard work put in from the bug/bull and bat team for the many great hours of civ 4 you have provided me with
     
  6. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Not into your drama

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    4,120
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    Hmmm. Not sure yet. Maybe down the road a bit. I have some more civ packs coming, and then there's BetterAI to add... Providing the forum doesn't catch on fire.

    Busy me.
     
  7. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Maybe this is already in BUG somewhere...

    First, can the size of the resource icons in the top right of the city screen be increased? It's pretty much impossible for me to identify the icons - they're so tiny.

    Second, Is the number of each resource you have listed anywhere - on a City Advisor screen perhaps?
     
  8. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    No, but it would be nice for large resolutions. The main problem is that the way the screens are built is all packed into one ugly file, and it doesn't use enough variables or constants to define screen locations. It's possible, but it would be a good bit of work making sure everything works in all resolutions.

    You can kinda of get this. On the Foreign Advisor's (F4) RESOURCES tab you see the resources across the top that you have extras of. Just add one to everything IIRC. Man, it's been a while since I played I don't quite remember if it works that way. It's a long-standing feature I've been meaning to add: the ability to hide all resources that you don't have extras for, so maybe you don't add one.
     
  9. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Are the number of resources listed in the customizable domestic adviser screens? Can they be added there?
     
  10. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Hmm, there are resource columns in the CDA, but I think they only show presence or absence. You could add new columns with a little Python work. Did the F4 screen give you what you needed?
     
  11. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    The city screen does show how many you currently have. It's the number in parenthesis after the icon. The hover text gives the name of the resource (and how many you have), although that is not as convenient as being able to recognize the icon. The count is, however, the number after it is adjusted due to trades, so if you are trading one away the number is one less than the number that you produce.

    Rise of Mankind, and probably some other mods, have a different resource display on the city screen that shows more info. Like so (from a game where it is in the 1700s and I control nearly 24% of the land area):

    The set of 3 (color coded) numbers are how many you produce yourself, how many you are getting from trade, and how many you are trading away.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    Yeah I see that now, but it's too small for me to read. I might reduce the game resolution (now 1600x1200) and use that view slider to increase the viewable area. Or the F4 might work.
     
  13. obsolete

    obsolete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6,181
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    It does annoy me that often when a peace-deal can be terminated, the peace symbol still is displayed on the score-board. I understand sometimes you have to manually cancel peace from the trade-screen, but could maybe a secondary peace symbol be used so we know when these deals can be canceled?
     
  14. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That's a great idea. Even just a different color peace icon to indicate that it can be canceled that turn. A Civ4lert would be helpful as well.
     
  15. srad

    srad Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    627
    Location:
    Heidelberg, Germany
    Posted this in the 'Hall of fame' discussion and Denniz advised me to post my wish here:

    It would be really really great if there would be an option to avoid spies as specialists in cities.

    I read from other players that I'm not alone being annoyed to check every turn for those automatically hired spy specialists.
     
  16. glider1

    glider1 Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    2,558
    Location:
    Where animals hop not run
    If you good people from Bug want the "trade for war" extra civlert, feel free to grab it from RevDCM and improve it or fix it if you think it needs it (I think I have debugged it fully but who knows). Do a search for "RevolutionDCM" in moreciv4lerts.py and tradeutils.py. I like the alert because under ruthless/aggressive AI it's important to know about this trade option and it sometimes get's obscured in the diplomacy screen. It also adds some quick feel for who wants to back stab whom the most. The major issue you might find in the code is that there is a fair bit of looping within looping that is going on to detect the war trade, and that might slow things down with really large numbers of civs (although I haven't seen it).
    Cheers
     
  17. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    Cool, thanks. I've been meaning to add this for a while and just never got around to it. I doubt the looping will be much of a burden. It's already looping like that for other trades, and even at 32 players I doubt it's over a tenth of a second total. Then again, ten trade alerts like that could add a full second to the start of each turn. I doubt it even takes that long though. You can always time it with BugUtil.Timer if you get curious.

    Code:
    timer = BugUtil.Timer("war trade")
    ... check for trades ...
    timer.log()
    
    Then look in Python.log for "war trade".
     
  18. ruff_hi

    ruff_hi Live 4ever! Or die trying

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    8,806
    Location:
    an Aussie in Boston
    I've turned off the ability to add anonymous feature requests to our sourceforge tracker as we were getting spam.
     
  19. AFS

    AFS Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Chile
    Hi, i've been wondering if the BUG mod has a option to have the happy excess and the health excess to be shown on top of the city bar. If not, I think that would be pretty neat, avoiding the need to go to the city screen of each city to check.

    Something like this:



    (MS Paint FTW!)

    I don't know, maybe BUG already has that option :lol:, but if not then that could be pretty helpful.
     
  20. EmperorFool

    EmperorFool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,633
    Location:
    Mountain View, California
    That requires a change to the DLL, and BULL (the BUG DLL) has the excess happiness and health plus a whole lot more in the hover text for the city bar. I rarely open the city screen anymore.
     

Share This Page