RFC Classical World

Discussion in 'RFC mod-mod: Classical World' started by srpt, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    I'm sorry to announce that I took the regular download down before I realized I had forgotten to load the mod onto my usb drive at home, so neither the new version nor the old is available until tomorrow.

    I will cut some rows from the top of the map. there only needs to be room for London, but Manchuria may also be a factor. I get the crashes once in a while too.

    Han UB as a Library sounds good.
     
  2. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Canada
    How many rows? I feel like all of Roman Britain should be there, at least.
     
  3. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    Cutting a few rows from Britain would be a good idea. besides, most of Russia is just impassible trees. I doubt it would be missed very much.
     
  4. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    maybe up until the Scottish borders ? so one can build York (Eboracum) if he wants
     
  5. Swarbs

    Swarbs Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    Can't see why anyone would want to build Eboracum - it's a horrible production spot with one deer and hardly any flat land.

    Personally I would cut the top eight rows from the map. Basically remove Scotland, Norway, most of Sweden and almost all the impassable forest from Russia. Eight rows is the exact width of the impassable bit across most of the map, so nothing important would be lost (apart from the future site of my house :().
     
  6. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    I build it for historical reasons, not for production :p

    8 rows might affect the Gokturks ... not sure though
     
  7. Swarbs

    Swarbs Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    You can still build it with eight rows cut. It's BFC will be chopped off at the top, but if you aren't building it for production then that doesn't matter ;)

    Goturks won't be affected, as all that will be lost in Asia will be impassable forest from the top of Russia (there are exactly eight rows).
     
  8. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    new regular download is up with the additions described above. the svn version is now out of date.
     
  9. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Canada
    I think 7 rows would have been better (cut off at Caledonian-Britannian border), but oh well. There needs to be more resources scattered about in historically inhabitated but presently not very useful areas, such as most of Britannia, eastern Qi province, and Germania (later in the game).
     
  10. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    yeah I have been meaning to add a city to eastern Qi province. what would be the most historical city to add and when?

    yes resources should spawn in Germany and the terrain could change as well
     
  11. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Canada
    Jimo was a historically important city, and also does not overlap any existing cities.
     
  12. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    should it become qingdao at some point?
     
  13. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,127
    Location:
    Canada
    I don't know enough to say yes. Also, are you going to fix the SVN/make a new one?
     
  14. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    524
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    hmmm... I downloaded the new regular mod from the 1st post and the map seems the same... Britain is full and there are dense forests in siberia ....
     
  15. Krugi

    Krugi At heart

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Qingdao was founded at the beginning of the 19th century. So, probably not!
     
  16. Swarbs

    Swarbs Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,083
    I think eight rows does actually represent the Roman era Britannia-Caledonia border - Hadrian's wall was quite a bit south of the medieval and modern border and only one game tile north of York. Eight rows also has the benefit of getting rid of all the useless terrain in Russia, so I think the benefits in turn speed outweigh any losses from Scotland.

    Definitely agree about more late game resources - particularly for the late game civs such as the Franks who can struggle to grow enough without a decent resource base in many of the cities they expand into.
     
  17. ianchen

    ianchen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    I have recently downloaded the regular version However when I start playing the game, I can only play as the "Antigonos" for the 320BC start. Decean Kingdom for the 80BC start. Jin Kingdom for the 200AD. and Pulaski (indian) for the 550AD start.
     
  18. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    Maybe a late game resource could be wild hog? It could grant 1 happiness and 1 food? Maybe revealed by steel working... In medieval times, wild hog was a hunted by nobility. Perhaps only a European resource in France/England/Germania.
     
  19. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    I don't have a clue what could be wrong. try downloading again and post a screenshot.
     
  20. Cetrix

    Cetrix Merovingian

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Regnum Francorum
    Same for me : I can only "Play now" and "Unload mod". If i "Play now", it picks a chinese civ.
     

Share This Page