RFC Classical World

Discussion in 'RFC mod-mod: Classical World' started by srpt, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. Cetrix

    Cetrix Merovingian

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Regnum Francorum
    Yep but the AI nor the human won't settle 2N of Charax if sprt doesn't rework the zone. It's OK this way. But, maybe you can find another name for the actual Charax.

    By the way, sometimes as Seleucids or Parthia, another civ builds a city in this location. In MY area. :mad:
    Like the Western roman Empire who settles in Cyprus when I play Byzantines. I hate that so much !

    [edit] Game crash as Antigonids
     

    Attached Files:

  2. DrZomboss

    DrZomboss Brrrainz Gourmet

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Tervuren, Belgium
    Yeah, Characene will be good (changes to al-Kuwayt with Arabia)
     
  3. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    i had the same problem with the red dots
     
  4. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,910
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    That's because there is a small error in the UnitArtDefines.xml.

    Are there any more units that have red dots?

    EDIT: Archer should be fixed now.
     
  5. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    hey guys im having a small problem... im playing as Rome and the Lombards just spwnd. there is one problem. My borders are combining with theirs! its very confusing... thanks
     
  6. DrZomboss

    DrZomboss Brrrainz Gourmet

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Tervuren, Belgium
    @knighter999 That's because there are so many civs that colo(u)rs must be repeated

    New version of the CNM:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,128
    Location:
    Canada
    Actually, you can just change the colour a tiny bit (like 1 digit in the code), and while they still won't look any different, the computer will recognize them as different and render them properly. Also, what did you change in the CNM? It's quite annoying when you don't use the most recent one (which would be the one I uploaded, it's not on the SVN yet).
     
  8. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    quick question, how do i add the city name manager to my game?
     
  9. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,128
    Location:
    Canada
    Download it and replace the CityNameManager.py in RFC Classical World\Assets\Python. Change it to a python file if necessary (literally just open it with Notepad and save it as a Python file with filename extension .py). Hopefully srpt will be uploading it onto the SVN soon.
     
  10. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
  11. DrZomboss

    DrZomboss Brrrainz Gourmet

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    Tervuren, Belgium
    I've added some Khazar names, made Dacia use Celtic names and Nan Yue use Chinese names, and made some minor changes. The next step will be to make the entire India.
     
  12. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,128
    Location:
    Canada
    Could you apply it to the last CNM I uploaded and work from there? You know best what you changed, since the SVN one is out of date.
     
  13. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    still no internet at home.

    update coming tomorrow with the following features:

    Gokturk starting stack split between Karabalasagun and Almaliq, with some extra units

    new Pyramids effect: +1 happy in all cities in Egypt

    new Colossus effect: +1 trade routes in all island cities

    new Han UP: -20% research for techs unknown in the world

    new conqueror mechanism is in, but I haven't seen the AI build any yet

    tightened some goals for Carthage and the Roman Republic

    increased early barbs in Europe

    Ostrogoth spawn moved to 475AD
     
  14. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    I feel like the British Isles are really unused. I think a good civ to add would be Anglo-Saxons(?) It would add a lot more to post-Rome Europe because most of the civilizations are in the south.
     
  15. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,038
    Location:
    Toronto
    I'm afraid Anglo-Saxon England is outside of the scope of the mod

    about the RFCCW stability system discussion in the DoC forum:

    I'm really glad liked Leoreth liked the basics of my idea and I'm sure he will make a great system and that system or parts of it will surely wind up back here.

    in the meantime, I realize the system needs work and sometimes I think there are checks that just aren't working but it hasn't impinged on the enjoyment of any of my games. the UHVs are still fun and mostly challenging. at least 2 of the key collapses, the Seleucids and Rome, work fairly well. working on this mod is slow because its so huge and other things have taken priority.

    I will get into stability when I have every spawn working as intended. all that's left really is the Ostrogoths, the Huns, the Avars, and a Nubian respawn as Makuria. so soon.

    a couple of other things:

    fixed the gold from blockading issue

    the Han UB gets an extra scientist

    and I'm also quite curious about Leoreths merc redesign. as for the current system, its really opaque, often gives many units too many promotions, because its so complicated its hard to tweak, and it probably slows the game down. on the other hand, merging in my "hiring barbs as mercs" works so beautifully and I'm proud of it.
     
  16. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,128
    Location:
    Canada
    For the Han UB, you mean a free scientist, right? (One extra slot seems incredibly underpowered.) I still think it should replace the library instead- there is no way you are even going to get close to universities while going for the UHV.

    Also, are you planning on adding our CNM updates soon? ;)
     
  17. knighter999

    knighter999 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Illinois
    Good update so far
     
  18. Cetrix

    Cetrix Merovingian

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    267
    Location:
    Regnum Francorum
    Anglo saxons ? Would be nice but unfortunatly, I agree with srpt. British islands are too tight, anyway. Maybe a germanic civ in Germania in the late game ? But already a lot of civs.

    I miss a RFC Britannica.
     
  19. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,820
    You have all the rights to. It saved me many times as Byzantines which was quite historical. Paying them to leave is a very fun function too...
     
  20. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,820
    Few northernmost rows of the map very rarely participate in anything and could be safely cut. This will solve a lot of Memory Allocation Errors. I mean, technically map goes as far to the north as it is now to include all the Britannia. But why? Roman presence in Britannia almost always is limited to Londonium, there is no organized resistance on the other side of imaginary Hadrian Wall line. So why not to cut map from there, roughly corresponding to the level of Hadrian Walls...
     

Share This Page