1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's and Fall of Europe: Starting Information

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall: Europe' started by AbsintheRed, Apr 8, 2010.

  1. ByzMan

    ByzMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    OK, just updated to version 1.5, everything looks great, except that now I have managed to lose the diplomacy links down on the bottom right side of the screen. How does that happen? Earlier when I was in the midst of gameplay, I lost the diplomacy links and the technology bar progress at the top of the screen also. Anybody know what might cause this?
     
  2. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Does your own civ shows, or that's gone too?
     
  3. ByzMan

    ByzMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    That's gone too; the whole space is blank.
     
  4. TheMulattoMaker

    TheMulattoMaker Dictator of RF

    Joined:
    May 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,474
    Location:
    Far-GO!
    Shot in the dark here- is it because the scoreboard is turned off? Try hitting the icon... uhh, I'm away from my game, but I think it's the checkmark one- and see if your and/or everybody's score/info pops back up.

    Or you may be talking about something completely different, sorry. And that icon shouldn't do anything to your tech bar, either... :dunno:
     
  5. El Bogus

    El Bogus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    405
    Location:
    Leipzig, Germany
    This one.
    toggle.png
     
    Publicola and TheMulattoMaker like this.
  6. ByzMan

    ByzMan Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Lexington, KY
    TheMulattoMaker likes this.
  7. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Great! Have fun playing :)
     
  8. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Where do we actually unzip the file? I have tried it in Mods, Inside RFC and in RFC Public maps. Which is right? (Or is it something else)
     
  9. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Under Mods.
    The files should go: Your BtS installation directory\Mods\RFCEurope
    (Make sure that there are no duplicate RFCE folders, so the scenario file path is: Mods\RFCEurope\PrivateMaps\RFCEurope 500AD.CivBeyondSwordWBSave)
    It's also important, that the mod is in your actual Civ IV/BtS installation directory, not the one under Documents or Users folder.
     
  10. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you. I will try that. Will the path be Sid meiers...4beyondthesword/beyondthesword/Mods or the earlier mod folder?
     
  11. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Actually no luck so far. I have done as you said, but the maps 500AD and 1200AD are not appearing in scenarios. Also, if I load the mod manually, it seems to stay as default.

    Is this a problem with my placement, or my download?
    I may try redownloading it.
     
  12. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    (This is the file path C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Beyond the Sword\Beyond the Sword\Mods\RFCEurope_1.5)
     
  13. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,008
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Try to rename the mod folder to RFCEurope instead of RFCEurope_1.5.
     
    AgisXIV likes this.
  14. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    No luck with that. Inside the RFCEurope_1.5 folder, there is the .ini, the .bak and a RFCEurope folder. Should I try moving this into Mods instead?
    (When loading the 1.5, I just get default, even with the name change)
     
  15. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Yeah, definitely move it out. There shouldn't be 2 RFCEurope folders inside each other.
    The outer one is most likely there because of the unzipping.
    You can start RFCE with the scenario file, if the mod is in the correct place.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  16. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Actually I'm not sure why do you have a .bak file, so there might be another problem as well.
    Are you sure you downloaded the correct file?
    If it's still not working after moving out the RFCEurope folder directly to Mods, you should try dl-ing it again:
    https://sourceforge.net/projects/rfceurope/files/
    The one you can grab from here should only have a single RFCEurope folder inside the .zip file.
    You have to move that folder into Mods.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  17. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    Ill redownload then/
     
  18. AgisXIV

    AgisXIV Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2018
    Messages:
    21
    Gender:
    Male
    All working now. Thanks
     
  19. AbsintheRed

    AbsintheRed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    8,064
    Location:
    Szeged, Hungary
    Great!
    Have fun with the mod!
     
    Bobby Martnen likes this.
  20. Bobby Martnen

    Bobby Martnen Democracy Manifest: CivFanatics 1984

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    792
    Location:
    In fronna my computer
    Hey Absinthe,

    I'm really enjoying the mod, but I much prefer the Blue Marble terrain. Would you be able and/or willing to create a Blue Marble module that's compatible with RFCE the way Leoreth did for DoC?
     
    The Turk likes this.

Share This Page