1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BNW] Rhye's Catapult 2020-06-02

Rhye's and Fall for Civ5

  1. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,697
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    it says i can't open the savegame because i don't have all mods installed.
    Please disable all mods and update to v34 before starting a new game
     
  2. MAHRana

    MAHRana Prince

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    323
    New update seems to have fixed it:
     

    Attached Files:

    Crimean Lord likes this.
  3. TheFirstOfHisName

    TheFirstOfHisName Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 26, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    I don't know if everyone else is having the same problem but when I load a saved game, all the techs seem to require way more turns to research than before. For instance if i save a game where I have "10 turns" left for compass and re-load that same game that i saved, it will say that i have like "29 turns" left for compass instead of the "10 turns".
     
  4. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Well, for me still crashes (v34)...
    I deleted ALL other mods, I even unsubscribed from them all in Steam workshop. I verified files integrity in Steam (and downloaded the missing 3 files).
    Then I loaded up the game with only Rhye's.
    When trying to start, game says loading, then there's a black blink of the screen, then some more loading and then crash to desktop...

    EDIT: I still CAN start with civs that start at turn 0
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
    Crimean Lord likes this.
  5. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    I tried reinstall of civ5 - no help...

    Is there anyone here who installed civ5 NOT at the default folder AND can start all civs of the mod?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2020
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,697
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I think you should format your hard disk :lol:
     
  7. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    I have installed the game in the default folder and the mod in the same folder as you and I also cannot load later civs...
     
  8. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    some info: after crash, I check ModUserData folder and see these two files:

    - df3333a4-44be-4fc3-9143-21706ff451d5-1
    - Enhanced User Interface Options-1

    Is this OK? I have only Rhy's Catapult as mod in the ...Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5\MODS folder
     
  9. caesarrr

    caesarrr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Rome has fallen... to the Babylonians

    Also, are the cities not healing an intended feature? I have seen cities that remain at 0 HP without recovering
     

    Attached Files:

  10. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    YES! I did it! Now it starts OK! :D

    I followed this guide to clear issues with steam - I had to go through all 4 to-do points - and now it WORKS! :)
    It is about time to get some gameplay with Rome...

    I will try it together with Community Patch - will come back to report if it is OK
     
    Crimean Lord likes this.
  11. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    How many settlers does Rome start with? I founded Rome, saved the game, loaded and now have another settler in Rome...
    I don't remember having it at start...
     
  12. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    turn 94: A gaitling gun unit appears in Rome... (I delete unit, made save before)

    EDIT-1

    turn 95: Settler, 2 legions, archer, worker and working boat appears in Rome
     
  13. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    Playing the Rome game I see some part of the map, 8-10 tiles, revealed in India (?) though when I bring mouse over the tiles it doesn't say any city or nation info
     
  14. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    for me, settler unit cannot build city - has no button, "b" key does nothing
    (can it be beacuse of EUI mod?)
     
  15. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,697
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    city hp have been changed but i will tune it again.
    Any screenshot of barbarian Rome?
     
  16. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,697
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Sounds still too many weird glitches that I have never seen.
    Please try it without any additional mod/dlc/patch, and jsut activate all the standard dlc and expansions, because otherwise I can't guess what is causing your troubles.
     
  17. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,697
    Location:
    Japan / South America

    two units appear at start. Additional units are placed (and city flips) the turn after. But of course, no gaitling gun.
    If the xml of the units you're using is different from the mod's, these thing will happen.
     
  18. Wessel V1

    Wessel V1 Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Hamlet south of Amsterdam
    Same here, thanks a lot! To be more specific, I tried 1 (no repairs) and then 4, since I prefer not to mess around with my Firewall and Boot settings and 4 seems the least harmful. Luckily, reinstalling Steam did the trick.

    Also, I can see the Civ icons now in the pick civ screen, so it may have solved more issues.
     
  19. V. Soma

    V. Soma long time civ fan

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,887
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Hungary
    OK, I understand...
    Now I have only Community Patch and Rhy's and EUI - and so far settlers and everything is OK
     
  20. The Immortal

    The Immortal Forever Young

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Some screenshots from my campaign. China was doing well, but suddenly collapsed for no reason.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      3.7 MB
      Views:
      130
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      4.2 MB
      Views:
      160
    • 3.png
      3.png
      File size:
      4.1 MB
      Views:
      160
    Crimean Lord likes this.

Share This Page