1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Rhye's of Civilization - the fastest loading mod Expanded

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Completed Modpacks' started by Rhye, Feb 5, 2004.

?

Rate this mod!

  1. I can't play Civ without this: no more loading times!

    203 vote(s)
    66.6%
  2. A good mod, but I won't play with it

    54 vote(s)
    17.7%
  3. I don't like the map

    13 vote(s)
    4.3%
  4. I don't like the terrain

    9 vote(s)
    3.0%
  5. I don't like the additions

    5 vote(s)
    1.6%
  6. I don't like the rules changes

    21 vote(s)
    6.9%
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Iztvan

    Iztvan the Terrible

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Göteborg, Sweden, Europe
    I thought you were going on a vacation? ;) Let me know if you want any help.

    Food/shield cost & changed landmark terrain: Hope it will help. I don't know if it will, but it's worth a test.

    AI protected beginning: I think it might be neccesary. A good defencive bonus to the Palace, maybe? I can see that you give the AI less bonus starting units on the higher levels that in the ordinary game. This is probably neccessary, since the AI and player start so close to each other - the player could be overwhelmed with to many strong AI:s so close to him. But it has the drawback that a smart player can swarn the Ai more easily than in the normal game. So some kind of bonus so the AI:s stay in the game longer is probably a good idea.

    Fanatic: I think it's fine as it is. What's the difference between def 2 and def 3? It usualy means that when you stack fanatics and pikemen are stacked together, you are sure that the pikemen will defend first, so that the fanatics are unharmed when they attack the next round. But with Templars, your Elite templar will defend before your veteran pikeman, wich is not good! So, sometimes, defence 2 is better than defence 3!

    Feudalism: I believe it's generaly considdered a bug. Might even be changed in the next patch.

    Forbidden palace (and Secret police HQ) bug: This is a bug, and will be corrected in the patch (it's already corrected in the beta-patch afaik).

    Corruption: Interesting! Tell us more! :)

    Yes... :( It's critisism of the ai, not the mod. The ai is settler crazy.
     
  2. thasan

    thasan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    rhye, i didnt believe it as well. i was connected to internet, i even shut that down! i know desktop has much better performance than laptops but does it have anything to do with such aa high number of nations? i usually play with 8/8+ nations only...but as i said, i liked it pretty much..:D
     
  3. HeartOfTroy

    HeartOfTroy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    BC
    In my scenario of Rhye's mod, I find that the shield cost for settlers does work. It at first builds a little faster then the old style then levels out. I find the computer plays alot better too.

    I have posted version 1.02. The thread is under MODS.

    Later

    HOT
     
  4. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Mmm. Try any world map and 31 civs. You'll find loads of that kind of mods in the forums. Let me know how it goes.

    P.S. Good luck! :)
     
  5. habee

    habee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Hungary
    You wrote that you don't like a tech-rush. I thinke every civ can start with 2 tech. but this tech have "canot be trade"
     
  6. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Oh, I didn't know that! Well, it's a bit late now to correct, as timeline and tech rate fit the old settings.
    Thank you anyway
     
  7. brausemaus

    brausemaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Hello Rhye, it is wonderful fastet MOD, with a beautifully Map.

    After 10 Rounds come the Message:
    File not found: Art/Units/Swordsman/SwordmanFortify.wav
    Game over
    The File "Swordsman" is correct within all Directorys
    CivIII, Conquest
    I play with CivIII goldversion US or German with translatet Germ-US

    Can you help me?
     
  8. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    That problem never happened to anyone.
    You may try to reinstall the game, or you may edit Swordsman.ini and delete the Fortify sound entry
     
  9. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,852
    brausemaus the swordsman fortify bug was fixed in a patch some time ago. Make sure you have the newest patch.

    BTW the mistake lies in the writing, Firaxis accidently added a space between SwordsmanFortify and the "." So it says SwordsmanFortify .ini
     
  10. brausemaus

    brausemaus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Bremen, Germany
    Thanks, Rhye and Yoda,
    the Problem is hystory. the interval between" . wav" was incorrect.
    correct ".wav"
    all is OK. the Game play furios
     
  11. Yoda Power

    Yoda Power ✫✫✫✫✫✫✫

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2002
    Messages:
    13,852
    Oh yeah, I also wrote ini instead of wav:wallbash:
     
  12. Kaboth

    Kaboth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    454
    Location:
    Shellharbour, Australia
    The terrain is great as per your previos mod Rhye.

    I started playing with India and found the inability to cut down jungle/swamps a significant. Maybe the cut down ability could be enabled with a tech or jungles/swamps could provide some limited food/shields maybe commerce which might increase with tech similar to centauri techs in smac on fungus to represent the growing knowledge of nations how to make use of the jungles/swamps. I might attempt this myself somehow.

    Also you mentioned zulus are one of the hardest to play as a human? Why is this, the isolation? Obviously they are very crippled when played as comp.

    I seem to have trouble buying techs of the AI. When trading techs they have are not shown for trade even though I know I do not have them and I know they have them because of the wonders they are constructing or the age they have reached?

    For anyones interest in my game France, Germany and China are strong.

    Babs, Persians and Sumerians are weak. They have real crammed in dry start locations but I guess this mod wasn't supposed to represent balance and those civs aren't around today :D
     
  13. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    Yes, the aim wasn't balancing all the civs but the opposite: make the game develop like the real world.

    About that jungle thing: I removed the cut down ability (in old version there was, with a hundred of turns to complete - a suicide!) because wasting a worker for that time is a stupid thing that nobody would do - except AI. So, this was a clear advantage for the player.

    Strange the fact of the techs: maybe you are behind? For example, if you've got only Alphabet and AI has mapmaking, you won't find mapmaking in their techs but only writing instead.
     
  14. dreiche2

    dreiche2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    I also had the impression in my german game that sometimes techs don't appear in the trading dialog. Mabye I'm just hallucinating...
     
  15. Roughing56

    Roughing56 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Anyone else having problems as America. Played it as the Austrians and no problem building settlers. But as America, I had to wait 50-100 turns before I could make a settler. Anyone else have that problem ?
     
  16. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    I've just checked. America can build its first settler in the 40th turn. Every civ have a slow start, expecially extra-europeans. But it shouldn't take longer than that. You should manage the fact that a settler cost is much raised in this mod.
     
  17. Roughing56

    Roughing56 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Ok thanks,Ill give it another shot. LOVE the mode , great work and thank you!
     
  18. Rhye

    Rhye 's and Fall creator

    Joined:
    May 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,468
    Location:
    Japan / South America
    However I'm testing v2.1 right now. I'll probably post it tomorrow.
    Settlers cost was edited, but I'm not completely sure it's better now. I'll let you all decide.

    Oh, by the way: rate the mod in the poll!!
     
  19. Lachlan

    Lachlan Great Builder of Civs !

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    2,072
    Location:
    European Union
    Changes in 2.1 ?

    I suggest to make possibility of randomize map ...
    It's possible ? I would play on a 100x100 map :)

    Can you convert your first map of PTW Version ?

    Because with you current map, game slow down near 1800 AD

    I prefer "Ancient" map and "Modern" map
     
  20. habee

    habee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    Location:
    Hungary
    1. : Sorry for my bad English

    2: : This is a good mod, I'm using some rules changes in my scen.

    3. : For The Statue of Zeus Wonder you need Ivory, so Rome or Greece can't build it. But you don't need nothing for the HolyWar or Knights Templar , so everybody can build it. For example I played with Ottomans and I built this 3 wonder and I had many units...

    4. : I think the Dragoon is better units for Military Tradition .
    And un can give Huszár for Hungary.(And Make Hungary for the mod, i can halp if u need something for this, or see the TET mod, it has Hungary )

    5. : Ottoman UU is earlier units. Place to Military Tradition.. I think.
    In 1526 AD Ottomans use this units when invaded Hungary. Hungarians used Huszárs in the Revolution in 1848.

    6. : I voted for you Mod :)

    7. : The capital of Sumers don't have any shild only food.

    8. : Why I can't Build Irgantion in Flood Area?

    9. : Now thats all...

    By
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page